Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI EXIT RN EXAM 2022 / RN HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 – REAL (VERSION-6) [160 Verified and Correct Q & A]

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
44
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

HESI EXIT RN EXAM 2022 / RN HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 – REAL (VERSION-6) [160 Verified and Correct Q & A]

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI EXIT EXAM -REAL

(160 QUESTION AND ANSWERS)

,2



HESI EXIT EXAM
1. The nurse is has just admitted a client with severe depression. From which focus should the nurse identify a
priority nursing diagnosis?

A) Nutrition

B) Elimination

C) Activity

D) Safety
The correct answer is D: Safety

2. While explaining an illness to a 10 year-old, what should the nurse keep in mind about the cognitive
development at this age?

A) They are able to make simple association of ideas

B) They are able to think logically in organizing facts

C) Interpretation of events originate from their own perspective D) Conclusions are based on previous
experiences

The correct answer is B: Think logically in organizing facts

3. The nurse enters the room as a 3 year-old is having a generalized seizure. Which intervention should the
nurse do first?

A) Clear the area of any hazards

B) Place the child on the side

C) Restrain the child

D) Give the prescribed anticonvulsant
The correct answer is B: Place the child on the side

4. The nurse is reviewing a depressed client's history from an earlier admission.

Documentation of anhedonia is noted. The nurse understands that this finding refers to

A) Reports of difficulty falling and staying asleep

B) Expression of persistent suicidal thoughts

C) Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures
1|P a g e

,3


D) Reduced senses of taste and smell
The correct answer is C: Lack of enjoyment in usual pleasures

5. A client has just returned to the medical-surgical unit following a segmental lung resection. After assessing
the client, the first nursing action would be to

A) Administer pain medication

B) Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions

C) Assist client to turn, deep breathe and cough

D) Monitor oxygen saturation
The correct answer is B: Suction excessive tracheobronchial secretions

6. While assessing a client in an outpatient facility with a panic disorder, the nurse completes a thorough
health history and physical exam. Which finding is most significant for this client?

A) Compulsive behavior

B) Sense of impending doom

C) Fear of flying

D) Predictable episodes
The correct answer is B: Sense of impending doom

7. A 16 month-old child has just been admitted to the hospital. As the nurse assigned to this child enters the
hospital room for the first time, the toddler runs to the mother, clings to her and begins to cry. What would be
the initial action by the nurse?

A) Arrange to change client care assignments

B) Explain that this behavior is expected

C) Discuss the appropriate use of "time-out"

D) Explain that the child needs extra attention
The correct answer is B: Explain that this behavior is expected

8. A 15 year-old client with a lengthy confining illness is at risk for altered growth and development of which
task?

A) Loss of control


2|P a g e

, 4


B) Insecurity

C) Dependence

D) Lack of trust
The correct answer is C: Dependence

9. Which playroom activities should the nurse organize for a small group of 7 year-old hospitalized
children? A) Sports and games with rules

B) Finger paints and water play

C) "Dress-up" clothes and props

D) Chess and television programs
The correct answer is A: Sports and games with rules

10. The nurse is discussing dietary intake with an adolescent who has acne. The most appropriate
statement for the nurse is A) "Eat a balanced diet for your age."

B) "Increase your intake of protein and Vitamin A."

C) "Decrease fatty foods from your diet."

D) "Do not use caffeine in any form, including chocolate."
The correct answer is A: "Eat a balanced diet for your age."

11. The nurse is assigned to a newly delivered woman with HIV/AIDS. The student asks the nurse about how it
is determined that a person has AIDS other than a positive HIV test. The nurse responds

A) "The complaints of at least 3 common findings."

B) "The absence of any opportunistic infection."

C) "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200."

D) "Developmental delays in children."
The correct answer is C: "CD4 lymphocyte count is less than 200."

12. The nurse is caring for a child who has just returned from surgery following a tonsillectomy and
adenoidectomy. Which action by the nurse is appropriate?

A) Offer ice cream every 2 hours

B) Place the child in a supine position

3|P a g e




Page 4 of 44

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
44
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DRKELVIN MASTER
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
627
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
471
Documenten
623
Laatst verkocht
2 maanden geleden

4.3

155 beoordelingen

5
108
4
9
3
23
2
4
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen