Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NR 511 Final Exam Questions And Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
44
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Janet is a 30 year old woman who has been recently diagnosed with a herniated disc at the level of L5-S1. She is currently in the emergency room with suspician of cauda equna compression. Which of the following is a sign or symptom of cauda equina compression? a. gastrocnemius weakness b. reduced or absent ankle refles c. numbness of the lateral foot d. paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks Correct Ans - d. paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks The patient has acute pancreatitis with 7 of the diagnostic criteria from Ranson's Criteria. In order to plan care, the clinician understands that this criteria score has which of the following meanings? a. a high mortality rate b. an increased chance of recurrence c. 7% chance of the disease becoming chronic d. all of the above Correct Ans - a. a high mortality rate Reuben, age 24, has HIV and just had a routine viral load test done. The results show a falling viral load What does this indicate a. a favorable diagnostic trend b. disease progression c. the need to be more aggressive with Reuben's medications d. the eradication of the HIV Correct Ans - a. a favorable diagnostic trend Which is the differentiating symptom mbetween labyrinthitis and vestibular neuritis? a. symptoms with vestibular neuritis are usually acute in onset, whereas with labyrinthitis the onet is more gradual b. hearing loss may be associated with vestibular neuritis, but not with labyrinthitis c. symptoms with labyrinthitis are usually acute in onset, ,whereas with vesticular neuritis the onset is more gradual d. hearing loss may be associated with labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular neuritis. Correct Ans - d. hearing loss may be associated with labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular neuritis.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NR 511 Final Exam Questions And
Answers

Janet is a 30 year old woman who has been recently diagnosed with a
herniated disc at the level of L5-S1. She is currently in the emergency room
with suspician of cauda equna compression. Which of the following is a sign
or symptom of cauda equina compression?

a. gastrocnemius weakness
b. reduced or absent ankle refles
c. numbness of the lateral foot
d. paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks Correct Ans - d.
paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks

The patient has acute pancreatitis with 7 of the diagnostic criteria from
Ranson's Criteria. In order to plan care, the clinician understands that this
criteria score has which of the following meanings?

a. a high mortality rate
b. an increased chance of recurrence
c. 7% chance of the disease becoming chronic
d. all of the above Correct Ans - a. a high mortality rate

Reuben, age 24, has HIV and just had a routine viral load test done. The
results show a falling viral load What does this indicate

a. a favorable diagnostic trend
b. disease progression
c. the need to be more aggressive with Reuben's medications
d. the eradication of the HIV Correct Ans - a. a favorable diagnostic
trend

Which is the differentiating symptom mbetween labyrinthitis and vestibular
neuritis?

a. symptoms with vestibular neuritis are usually acute in onset, whereas with
labyrinthitis the onet is more gradual
b. hearing loss may be associated with vestibular neuritis, but not with
labyrinthitis
c. symptoms with labyrinthitis are usually acute in onset, ,whereas with
vesticular neuritis the onset is more gradual
d. hearing loss may be associated with labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular
neuritis. Correct Ans - d. hearing loss may be associated with
labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular neuritis.

,A 27 year old female presents with a chief complaint of burning and pain on
urination. She has no previous history of urinary tract infection. what are
some additional symptoms consistant with a diagnosis of lower UTI?

a. back and abdominal pain
b. fever, chills, costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness
c. blood in urine and frequency
d. foul-smelling discharge, perineal itch Correct Ans - c. blood in urine
and frequency

The differential diagnosis for vertigo can be classified into which of the
following categories:

a. peripheral vestibular disease
b. CNS disorders
c. Systemic disorders
d. all of the above Correct Ans - d. all of the above

Sam is a 25-year-old man who has been diagnosed with low back strain
based on his history of localized low back pain and muscle spasm along with
a normal neurological examination. As the clinician, you explain to Sam that
low back pain is a diagnosis of exclusion. Which of the following symptoms
would alert the clinician to the more serious finding of a herniated nucleus
pulposus or ruptured disc?

a. morning stiffness and limited mobility of the lumbar spine
b. unilateral radicular pain symptoms that extend below the knee and are
equal to or greater than the back pain
c. Fever, chills, and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate
d. pathologic fractures, severe night pain, weight loss and fatigue Correct
Ans - b. unilateral radicular pain symptoms that extend below the knee
and are equal to or greater than the back pain

Preceptors must always see the patients that the students see in the clinical
setting

a. true
b. false Correct Ans - a. true

An 82 year old man is seen in the primary care office with complaints of
dribbling urine and difficulty starting his stream. Which of the following
should be included in the list of differentials?

a. BPH
b. Prostate cancer

,c. UTI
d. all of the above Correct Ans - d. all of the above

Which causes the greatest percentage of mammalian bites?

a. dogs
b. cats
c. humans
d. rodents Correct Ans - a. dogs

Endoscopic report reveals the presents of Barrett's epithelium. Which of the
following information should the clinician include in the explaination of the
pathology report?

a. this is a premalignant tissue
b. this tissue is resistant to gastric acid
c. this tissue supports healing of the esophagus
d. all of the above Correct Ans - d. all of the above

Which of the following data are indicative of testicular torsion?

a. absent cremasteric reflux
b. pain relived on testicular elevation
c. testicle very low in the scrotum
d. swollen scrotum with a red dot sign Correct Ans - a. absent
cremasteric reflux

Most nosocomial pneumonias are caused by:
a. Fungi.
b. Viruses
c. Gram-negative bacteria.
d. Pneumococcal pneumonia. Correct Ans - c. Gram-negative bacteria.

A family practice office for all 5 of your clinical rotations will guarantee that
you will gain the required pediatric exposure

a. true
b. false Correct Ans - b. false

The most common precancerous skin lesion found in Caucasians is

a. skin tags
b. actinic keratosis
c. melanoma
d. basal skin lesion Correct Ans - b. actinic keratosis

, Which obstructive lung disease is classified as reversible?
a. Asthma
b. Chronic bronchitis
c. Emphysema
d. COPD Correct Ans - a. Asthma

Which of the following is an example of an articular structure

a. bone
b. synovium
c. tendons
d. fascia Correct Ans - b. synovium

Jennifer is an 18-year-old girl who comes to the emergency room after a fall
during a soccer game. Jennifer explains that she fell on her left side and kept
her arm out straight to break her fall. She has been experiencing severe pain
and limited range of motion in her left shoulder. The clinician has diagnosed
Jennifer with a dislocated shoulder. Which of the following statements are
true concerning shoulder dislocation?

a. posterior dislocations are more common than anterior dislocations
b. there is a risk of neurovascular and neurosensory trauma, so the clinician
should check for distal pulses Correct Ans - b. there is a risk of
neurovascular and neurosensory trauma, so the clinician should check for
distal pulses

Which of the following statements is true concerning the management of the
client with a herniated disc?

a. muscle relaxants and narcotics can be used to control moderate pain but
should be discontinued after 3 weeks of use
b. an epidural injection is helpful in reducing leg pain that has persisted for
at least 3 weeks after the herniation occurred.
c. intolerable pain for more than 3 months is an indication for surgical
intervention
d. all of the above Correct Ans - c. intolerable pain for more than 3
months is an indication for surgical intervention

After 6 months of synthroid therapy, the clinician should expect which of the
following in the repeat thyroid studies?

a. elevated TSH
b. normal TSH
c. low TSH
d. undetectable TSH Correct Ans - b. normal TSH

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 27, 2023
Number of pages
44
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Academik001 Exam Questions
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
16
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
2263
Last sold
1 year ago

Buy Best Exam Answers

4.0

2 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions