Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CHC - CCB Practice Test All Answers Correct Rated A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-02-2023
Written in
2022/2023

CHC - CCB Practice Test All Answers Correct Rated A+ Organizations receiving more than $5 million in Medicaid funds must provide education on the False Claims Act (FCA) in accordance with the: a. Stark Laws b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) c. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Law d. Sherman Antitrust Law Ans- b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) An Organization identifies a potential issue when reviewing personal services and management contracts. Which of the following should the compliance professional consider in analyzing the issue? a. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA) b. Conditions of Participation (CoP) c. IRS tax-exempt guidelines d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors Ans- d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors A hotline caller states the coding department was instructed to code based on LCD requirements regardless of medical record information. Which of the following should be the compliance professional's FIRST action? a. direct the coding supervisor to follow the applicable policy b. incorporate the coding issue into next year's risk assessment c. design a review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant d. engage outside counsel to protect the underlying facts from discovery Ans- c. design a review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant In development of the annual work plan, physician contract compliance was prioritized as a high-risk area. When the compliance professional followed up with management, it appeared that the monitoring identified for this area was never put into place. Which of the following should be the compliance professional's FIRST step? a. Develop a corrective action plan b. Identify a statistically valid sample c. Conduct a probe sample d. Notify legal counsel Ans- c. Conduct a probe sample A compliance professional identified an issue with medical necessity. The compliance professional should collaborate with the: a. case manager b. billing clerk c. documentation specialist d. patient account representative Ans- a. case manager When non-compliance is substantiated, disciplinary action should be administered a. within 30 days b. if intent is proven c. in a consistent manner d. after completion of corrective action Ans- c. in a consistent manner Which of the following is the BEST question to include in an employee exit interview? a. Why are you leaving your job? b. Did you ever observe anything that made you feel uncomfortable? c. How many times did you use the compliance hotline? d. Do you think your patients knew about the hotline? Ans- b. Did you ever observe anything that made you feel uncomfortable? A compliance professional is conducting a policy review. Which of the following procedures MUST be included in the policy for statistically valid sampling and extrapolation? a. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days b. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days c. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days d. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days Ans- a. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days Incentive programs based on employee performance may be tied to increases in a. the case mix index b. CPT/DRG codes c. patient referrals d. patient satisfaction Ans- d. patient satisfaction A preliminary investigation identified payments to physicians for medical directorship without written contracts. Which of the following should be the compliance professional's NEXT step? a. determine if Medicare payments were received b. initiate a voluntary disclosure c. provide education to contracting office d. refund payments to the contractors Ans- a. determine if Medicare payments were received In an investigation, the MOST important responsibility of the compliance professional is to a. personally conduct all investigations b. assure independence in investigations c. set the scope and sample size related to investigations d. remain within the budget for investigations Ans- c. set the scope and sample size related to investigations A compliance professional discovers non-compliance with a regulation. Which of the following the compliance professional do FIRST? a. implement disciplinary actions b. conduct a baseline audit c. include it in the annual work plan d. develop a risk specific education plan Ans- b. conduct a baseline audit A record retention policy must be based on a. AHIMA requirements b. applicable state laws c. state insurance commissioner's requirements d. applicable electronic health record constraints Ans- b. applicable state laws Training is scheduled for employees to learn about cost reporting risks. This type of training is an example of a. online training b. general training c. focused training d. orientation training Ans- c. focused training Which of the following are MOST relevant in evaluating the effectiveness of a compliance training program? 1. percent of target audience that has attended 2. whether the training is computer-based or classroom-based 3. whether training adequately addresses areas of concern 4. improvement shown in pre- and post-training quizzes A. 1, 2, 3 only B. 1, 2, 4 only C. 1, 3, 4 only D. 2, 3, 4 only Ans- C. 1, 3, 4 only Quitam actions enable any person to bring forth an action to the a. employer, based upon original knowledge b. employer, based upon public information c. government, based upon public knowledge d. government, based upon original information Ans- d. government, based upon original information An individual's understanding of the compliance aspects of their job can be BEST enhanced by including compliance in a. annual evaluations b. exit interviews c. HR benefit material d. audit committee meetings Ans- a. annual evaluations Under HIPAA, a covered entity is required to disclose Protected Health Information (PHI) when: a. the disclosure is requested by t

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CHC - CCB Practice Test All Answers
Correct Rated A+
Organizations receiving more than $5 million in Medicaid funds must provide education on the False
Claims Act (FCA) in accordance with the:

a. Stark Laws

b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)

c. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Law

d. Sherman Antitrust Law Ans- b. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)



An Organization identifies a potential issue when reviewing personal services and management
contracts. Which of the following should the compliance professional consider in analyzing the issue?

a. Deficit Reduction Act (DRA)

b. Conditions of Participation (CoP)

c. IRS tax-exempt guidelines

d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors Ans- d. Anti-Kickback (AKS) Safe Harbors



A hotline caller states the coding department was instructed to code based on LCD requirements
regardless of medical record information. Which of the following should be the compliance
professional's FIRST action?

a. direct the coding supervisor to follow the applicable policy

b. incorporate the coding issue into next year's risk assessment

c. design a review to find facts and circumstances related to the compliant

d. engage outside counsel to protect the underlying facts from discovery Ans- c. design a review to find
facts and circumstances related to the compliant



In development of the annual work plan, physician contract compliance was prioritized as a high-risk
area. When the compliance professional followed up with management, it appeared that the monitoring
identified for this area was never put into place. Which of the following should be the compliance
professional's FIRST step?

a. Develop a corrective action plan

, b. Identify a statistically valid sample

c. Conduct a probe sample

d. Notify legal counsel Ans- c. Conduct a probe sample



A compliance professional identified an issue with medical necessity. The compliance professional
should collaborate with the:

a. case manager

b. billing clerk

c. documentation specialist

d. patient account representative Ans- a. case manager



When non-compliance is substantiated, disciplinary action should be administered

a. within 30 days

b. if intent is proven

c. in a consistent manner

d. after completion of corrective action Ans- c. in a consistent manner



Which of the following is the BEST question to include in an employee exit interview?

a. Why are you leaving your job?

b. Did you ever observe anything that made you feel uncomfortable?

c. How many times did you use the compliance hotline?

d. Do you think your patients knew about the hotline? Ans- b. Did you ever observe anything that made
you feel uncomfortable?



A compliance professional is conducting a policy review. Which of the following procedures MUST be
included in the policy for statistically valid sampling and extrapolation?

a. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days

b. financial error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 90 days

c. coding error rate exceeds 5% with a refund to occur within 60 days

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
February 27, 2023
Number of pages
7
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.19
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8739
Last sold
4 weeks ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions