Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Chapter 12: Inheritance, Genes, and Chromosomes

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-02-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

to accompany Life: The Science of Biology, Ninth Edition Sadava • Hillis • Heller • Berenbaum Chapter 12: Inheritance, Genes, and Chromosomes TEST FILE QUESTIONS (By Catherine Ueckert) Multiple Choice 1. In Kölreuter’s studies, reciprocal crosses a. always gave identical results. b. only involved heterozygous individuals. c. supported the blending hypothesis of inheritance. d. could be done only with homozygous individuals. e. consisted of an F1 and an F2 generation. Answer: a Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 237 Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering 2. During what year did Gregor Mendel orally present his genetics project? a. 1565 b. 1665 c. 1765 d. 1865 e. 1965 Answer: d Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 238 Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering 3. Mendel’s research was rediscovered in the published studies of a. de Vries. b. Correns. c. von Tschermak. d. All of the above e. None of the above Answer: d Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 238 Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering 4. Which of the following is not a characteristic that makes an organism suitable for genetic studies? a. A small number of chromosomes b. A short generation time c. Ease of cultivation d. The ability to control crosses e. The availability of a variation for traits Answer: a Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 238–239 Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 5. If Mendel had performed experiments on cattle rather than on peas, the patterns of inheritance would not have been easily detectable, because cattle a. reproduce asexually. b. have small numbers of offspring. c. do not have observable phenotypes. d. do not have genotypes. e. do not have autosomes. Answer: b Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 238–240 Bloom’s Category: 4. Analyzing 6. A key factor that allowed Mendel to interpret the results of his breeding experiments was that a. the varieties of peas he used were “true-breeding.” b. peas naturally self-pollinate. c. peas can reproduce asexually. d. pollination could be controlled. e. Both a and d Answer: e Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 239 Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 7. If two strains of true-breeding plants that have different alleles for a certain character are crossed, their progeny are called a. the P generation. b. the F1 generation. c. the F2 generation. d. F1 crosses. e. F2 progeny. Answer: b Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 239 Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering 8. Which of the following methods was not used by Mendel in his study of the genetics of the garden pea? a. Maintenance of true-breeding lines b. Cross-pollination c. Microscopy d. Production of hybrid plants e. Quantitative analysis of results Answer: c Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 239–240, 245 Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 9. Mendel’s crossing of spherical-seeded pea plants with wrinkled-seeded pea plants resulted in progeny that all had spherical seeds. This indicates that the wrinkled-seed trait is a. codominant. b. dominant. c. recessive. d. Both a and b e. Both a and c Answer: c Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 240 Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding 10. –12. Two different groups of imaginary schmoos live in geographically separated locations and rarely interbreed. On one occasion, a big-footed white schmoo does mate with a small-footed brown schmoo. Three offspring result: one big-footed brown schmoo and two small-footed brown schmoos. 10. Which statement about the inheritance of color in schmoos is most likely to be correct? a. Brown is dominant to white. b. White is dominant to brown. c. White and brown are codominant. d. Both a and c e. This cannot be answered without more information. Answer: a Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 240 Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying 11. Which statement about the inheritance of footedness in schmoos is most likely to be correct? a. Big is dominant to small. b. Small is dominant to big. c. Big and small are codominant. d. Both a and c e. This cannot be answered without more information. Answer: e Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance? Page: 240 Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying 12. If big feet (B) in schmoos is dominant to small fee

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Test File
to accompany
Life: The Science of Biology, Ninth
Edition Sadava • Hillis • Heller •
Berenbaum

Chapter 12: Inheritance, Genes, and Chromosomes


TEST FILE QUESTIONS
(By Catherine Ueckert)

Multiple Choice

1. In Kölreuter’s studies, reciprocal crosses
a. always gave identical results.
b. only involved heterozygous individuals.
c. supported the blending hypothesis of inheritance.
d. could be done only with homozygous individuals.
e. consisted of an F1 and an F2 generation.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 237
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering

2. During what year did Gregor Mendel orally present his genetics
project? a. 1565
b. 1665
c. 1765
d. 1865
e. 1965
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 238
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering

3. Mendel’s research was rediscovered in the published studies of
a. de Vries.
b. Correns.
c. von Tschermak.
d. All of the above
e. None of the above
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 238
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering

,4. Which of the following is not a characteristic that makes an organism suitable
for genetic studies?
a. A small number of chromosomes
b. A short generation time
c. Ease of cultivation
d. The ability to control crosses
e. The availability of a variation for traits
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 238–239
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding

5. If Mendel had performed experiments on cattle rather than on peas, the patterns
of inheritance would not have been easily detectable, because cattle
a. reproduce asexually.
b. have small numbers of offspring.
c. do not have observable phenotypes.
d. do not have genotypes.
e. do not have autosomes.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 238–240
Bloom’s Category: 4. Analyzing

6. A key factor that allowed Mendel to interpret the results of his breeding
experiments was that
a. the varieties of peas he used were “true-breeding.”
b. peas naturally self-pollinate.
c. peas can reproduce asexually.
d. pollination could be controlled.
e. Both a and d
Answer: e
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 239
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding

7. If two strains of true-breeding plants that have different alleles for a certain
character are crossed, their progeny are called
a. the P generation.
b. the F1 generation.
c. the F2 generation.
d. F1 crosses.
e. F2 progeny.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?

,Page: 239
Bloom’s Category: 1. Remembering

8. Which of the following methods was not used by Mendel in his study of the genetics
of the garden pea?
a. Maintenance of true-breeding lines
b. Cross-pollination
c. Microscopy
d. Production of hybrid plants
e. Quantitative analysis of results
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 239–240, 245
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding

9. Mendel’s crossing of spherical-seeded pea plants with wrinkled-seeded pea plants
resulted in progeny that all had spherical seeds. This indicates that the wrinkled-seed
trait is
a. codominant.
b. dominant.
c. recessive.
d. Both a and b
e. Both a and c
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 240
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding

10.–12. Two different groups of imaginary schmoos live in geographically separated
locations and rarely interbreed. On one occasion, a big-footed white schmoo does mate
with a small-footed brown schmoo. Three offspring result: one big-footed brown
schmoo and two small-footed brown schmoos.

10. Which statement about the inheritance of color in schmoos is most likely to
be correct?
a. Brown is dominant to white.
b. White is dominant to brown.
c. White and brown are codominant.
d. Both a and c
e. This cannot be answered without more information.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 240
Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying

, 11. Which statement about the inheritance of footedness in schmoos is most likely to
be correct?
a. Big is dominant to small.
b. Small is dominant to big.
c. Big and small are codominant.
d. Both a and c
e. This cannot be answered without more information.
Answer: e
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 240
Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying

12. If big feet (B) in schmoos is dominant to small feet (b), the genotype of the big-footed
white parent schmoo with respect to the foot gene can
a. only be bb.
b. only be BB.
c. only be Bb.
d. either be bb or BB.
e. either be bb and Bb.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 240
Bloom’s Category: 3. Applying

13. If a trait not expressed in the F1 generation reappears in the F2 generation,
the inheritance of the trait in question is an example of
a. codominance.
b. dominance and recessiveness.
c. incomplete dominance.
d. epistasis.
e. a sex-linked trait.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 240
Bloom’s Category: 2. Understanding

14. Mendel concluded that each pea has two units for each character, and each
gamete contains one unit. Mendel’s “unit” is now referred to as a(n)
a. gene.
b. character.
c. allele.
d. transcription factor.
e. None of the above
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: 12.1 What Are the Mendelian Laws of Inheritance?
Page: 241

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 februari 2023
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FLOYYD Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
238
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
220
Documenten
2778
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

46 beoordelingen

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen