NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
lOMoAR cPSD | 11763056
The nurse is teaching the parents of a 3 month-old infant about nutrition. What is the
main source of fluids for an infant until about 12 months of age?
A) Formula or breast milk
B) Dilute nonfat dry milk
C) Warmed fruit juice
D) Fluoridated tap water
The correct answer is A: Formula or breast milk
The family of a 6 year-old with a fractured femur asks the nurse if the child's height
will be affected by the injury. Which statement is true concerning long bone fractures in
children?
A) Growth problems will occur if the fracture involves the periosteum
B) Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child's normal growth pattern
C) Children usually heal very quickly, so growth problems are rare
D) Adequate blood supply to the bone prevents growth delay after fractures
The correct answer is B: Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child''s normal growth
pattern
The nurse is assessing a client who states her last menstrual period was March 16, and
she has missed one period. She reports episodes of nausea and vomiting. Pregnancy is
confirmed by a urine test. What will the nurse calculate as the estimated date of delivery
(EDD)?
A) April 8
B) January 15
C) February 11
D) December 23
The correct answer is D: December 23
When screening children for scoliosis, at what time of development would the nurse
expect early signs to appear?
A) Prenatally on ultrasound
B) In early infancy
C) When the child begins to bear weight
D) During the preadolescent growth spurt
The correct answer is D: During the preadolescent growth spurt
Page 1 of 38
,NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
A client with congestive heart failure is newly admitted to home health care. The
nurse discovers that the client has not been following the prescribed diet. What would be
the most appropriate nursing action?
Page 2 of 38
,NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
4
A) Discharge the client from home health care related to noncompliance
B) Notify the health care provider of the client's failure to follow prescribed diet
C) Discuss diet with the client to learn the reasons for not following the diet
D) Make a referral to Meals-on-Wheels
The correct answer is C: Discuss diet with client to learn the reasons for not following
the diet
A client states, "People think I’m no good, you know what I mean?" Which of
these responses would be most therapeutic?
A) "Well people often take their own feelings of inadequacy out on others."
B) "I think you’re good. So you see, there’s one person who likes you."
C) "I’m not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."
D) "Let's discuss this to see the reasons to create this impression on people?"
The correct answer is C: "I’m not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."
A client being treated for hypertension returns to the community clinic for follow up.
The client says, "I know these pills are important, but I just can't take these water pills
anymore. I drive a truck for a living, and I can't be stopping every 20 minutes to go to the
bathroom." Which of these is the best nursing diagnosis?
A) Noncompliance related to medication side effects
B) Knowledge deficit related to misunderstanding of disease state
C) Defensive coping related to chronic illness
D) Altered health maintenance related to occupation
The correct answer is A: Noncompliance related to medication side effects
When teaching effective stress management techniques to a client 1 hour before
surgery, which of the following should the nurse recommend?
A) Biofeedback
B) Deep breathing
C) Distraction
D) Imagery
The correct answer is B: Deep breathing
When observing 4 year-old children playing in the hospital playroom, what activity
would the nurse expect to see the children participating in?
A) Competitive board games with older children
B) Playing with their own toys along side with other children
C) Playing alone with hand held computer games
Page 3 of 38
, NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
5
D) Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers
The correct answer is D: Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers
The nurse is assessing a 4 month-old infant. Which motor skill would the nurse
anticipate finding?
A) Hold a rattle
B) Bang two blocks
C) Drink from a cup
D) Wave "bye-bye"
The correct answer is A: Hold a rattle
When teaching a 10 year-old child about their impending heart surgery, which form of
explanation meets the developmental needs of this age child?
A) Provide a verbal explanation just prior to the surgery
B) Provide the child with a booklet to read about the surgery
C) Introduce the child to another child who had heart surgery 3 days ago
D) Explain the surgery using a model of the heart
The correct answer is D: Explain the surgery using a model of the heart
The parents of a child who has suddenly been hospitalized for an acute illness state
that they should have taken the child to the pediatrician earlier. Which approach by the
nurse is best when dealing
with the parents' comments?
A) Focus on the child's needs and recovery
B) Explain the cause of the child's illness
C) Acknowledge that early care would have been better
D) Accept their feelings without judgment
The correct answer is D: Accept their feelings without judgment
When caring for a client with total parenteral nutrition (TPN), what is the most
important action on the part of the nurse?
A) Record the number of stools per day
B) Maintain strict intake and output records
C) Sterile technique for dressing change at IV site
D) Monitor for cardiac arrhythmias
The correct answer is C: Sterile technique for dressing change at IV site
When caring for a client who is receiving a thrombolytic agent to open a clot
Page 4 of 38
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
lOMoAR cPSD | 11763056
The nurse is teaching the parents of a 3 month-old infant about nutrition. What is the
main source of fluids for an infant until about 12 months of age?
A) Formula or breast milk
B) Dilute nonfat dry milk
C) Warmed fruit juice
D) Fluoridated tap water
The correct answer is A: Formula or breast milk
The family of a 6 year-old with a fractured femur asks the nurse if the child's height
will be affected by the injury. Which statement is true concerning long bone fractures in
children?
A) Growth problems will occur if the fracture involves the periosteum
B) Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child's normal growth pattern
C) Children usually heal very quickly, so growth problems are rare
D) Adequate blood supply to the bone prevents growth delay after fractures
The correct answer is B: Epiphyseal fractures often interrupt a child''s normal growth
pattern
The nurse is assessing a client who states her last menstrual period was March 16, and
she has missed one period. She reports episodes of nausea and vomiting. Pregnancy is
confirmed by a urine test. What will the nurse calculate as the estimated date of delivery
(EDD)?
A) April 8
B) January 15
C) February 11
D) December 23
The correct answer is D: December 23
When screening children for scoliosis, at what time of development would the nurse
expect early signs to appear?
A) Prenatally on ultrasound
B) In early infancy
C) When the child begins to bear weight
D) During the preadolescent growth spurt
The correct answer is D: During the preadolescent growth spurt
Page 1 of 38
,NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
A client with congestive heart failure is newly admitted to home health care. The
nurse discovers that the client has not been following the prescribed diet. What would be
the most appropriate nursing action?
Page 2 of 38
,NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
4
A) Discharge the client from home health care related to noncompliance
B) Notify the health care provider of the client's failure to follow prescribed diet
C) Discuss diet with the client to learn the reasons for not following the diet
D) Make a referral to Meals-on-Wheels
The correct answer is C: Discuss diet with client to learn the reasons for not following
the diet
A client states, "People think I’m no good, you know what I mean?" Which of
these responses would be most therapeutic?
A) "Well people often take their own feelings of inadequacy out on others."
B) "I think you’re good. So you see, there’s one person who likes you."
C) "I’m not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."
D) "Let's discuss this to see the reasons to create this impression on people?"
The correct answer is C: "I’m not sure what you mean. Tell me a bit more about that."
A client being treated for hypertension returns to the community clinic for follow up.
The client says, "I know these pills are important, but I just can't take these water pills
anymore. I drive a truck for a living, and I can't be stopping every 20 minutes to go to the
bathroom." Which of these is the best nursing diagnosis?
A) Noncompliance related to medication side effects
B) Knowledge deficit related to misunderstanding of disease state
C) Defensive coping related to chronic illness
D) Altered health maintenance related to occupation
The correct answer is A: Noncompliance related to medication side effects
When teaching effective stress management techniques to a client 1 hour before
surgery, which of the following should the nurse recommend?
A) Biofeedback
B) Deep breathing
C) Distraction
D) Imagery
The correct answer is B: Deep breathing
When observing 4 year-old children playing in the hospital playroom, what activity
would the nurse expect to see the children participating in?
A) Competitive board games with older children
B) Playing with their own toys along side with other children
C) Playing alone with hand held computer games
Page 3 of 38
, NURS258 HESI EXIT EXAM 2022 UPDATE QUESTIONS
WITH ANSWERS GRADED A+
5
D) Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers
The correct answer is D: Playing cooperatively with other preschoolers
The nurse is assessing a 4 month-old infant. Which motor skill would the nurse
anticipate finding?
A) Hold a rattle
B) Bang two blocks
C) Drink from a cup
D) Wave "bye-bye"
The correct answer is A: Hold a rattle
When teaching a 10 year-old child about their impending heart surgery, which form of
explanation meets the developmental needs of this age child?
A) Provide a verbal explanation just prior to the surgery
B) Provide the child with a booklet to read about the surgery
C) Introduce the child to another child who had heart surgery 3 days ago
D) Explain the surgery using a model of the heart
The correct answer is D: Explain the surgery using a model of the heart
The parents of a child who has suddenly been hospitalized for an acute illness state
that they should have taken the child to the pediatrician earlier. Which approach by the
nurse is best when dealing
with the parents' comments?
A) Focus on the child's needs and recovery
B) Explain the cause of the child's illness
C) Acknowledge that early care would have been better
D) Accept their feelings without judgment
The correct answer is D: Accept their feelings without judgment
When caring for a client with total parenteral nutrition (TPN), what is the most
important action on the part of the nurse?
A) Record the number of stools per day
B) Maintain strict intake and output records
C) Sterile technique for dressing change at IV site
D) Monitor for cardiac arrhythmias
The correct answer is C: Sterile technique for dressing change at IV site
When caring for a client who is receiving a thrombolytic agent to open a clot
Page 4 of 38