Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-03-2023
Written in
2022/2023

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2023 What is/are the action(s) of the drug metformin? a. Decreases Hepatic glucose production and intestinal glucose absorption b. Increases sensitivity to insulin c. Short term sedation d. Both A and B Ans- d. Both A and B When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform the patient of which of the following a. This drug is intended to lower blood pressure and is best used in combination with other antihypertensives b. This drug is not intended for long term use c. The patient must limit his/her fiber intake d. Advise patient to change positions slowly to limit the risk of orthostatic hypotension Ans- b. This drug is not intended for long term use When giving digoxin (Lanoxin) to a patient, the health care provider notices various signs and symptoms of an overdose. The health care provider knows to give which of the following to reverse digoxin toxicity a. Naloxone b. Vitamin K c. Digibind d. Fluemanzil Ans- c. Digibind While providing an Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, the patient asks what the action of the drug is. As a health care provider, you explain that the action of an ACE inhibitor is a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II b. To inhibit reabsorption of sodium back into the body, ultimately increasing urine output and lowering blood pressure c. To decrease heart rate and blood pressure by competing with Beta1 and Beta2 receptors in the heart and lungs d. To lower blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin Ans- a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II Which of the following types of insulin is "long-acting"? a. Lispro (Humalog) b. NPH (Humulin N) c. Regular insulin (Humulin R) d. Glargine (Lantus) Ans- d. Glargine (Lantus) 1. What is the therapeutic use of metformin? A. Lower blood pressure. B. To diminish seizure activity. C. The maintenance of a person's blood glucose. D. Increase heart rate and decrease gastrointestinal secretions. Ans- C. The maintenance of a person's blood glucose. 1. What is the correct definition for absorption of a drug? A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body. B. Describes the absorption, distribution, metabolism & excretion of drugs. C. These types of drugs can be taken over the counter. D. This addresses how various drugs affect different forms of the body Ans- A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body 2. What do you assess for in a patient who is on Valproate? Select all that apply. A. Suicidal thoughts B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder. D. Migraines. E. Anorexia Ans- A. Suicidal thoughts B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder. D. Migraines. What is true about food and drug precautions? Select all that apply. A. You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs. B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself. D. When one drug changes the way, another drug affects that drug. Ans- A. You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs. B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself. 1. ACE Inhibitors are used in the treatment of all EXCEPT: a. Hypertension b. Heart Failure c. Hypotension d. Diabetic nephropathy Ans- c. Hypotension 2. Which of the following is used to treat migraine headaches? a. Beta-blockers b. Cholinesterase Inhibitors c. ACE inhibitors d. Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) Ans- a. Beta-blockers 3. When administering a Serotonin Antagonist it is important to monitor for a. Intake and output b. Mental status changes c. Respiratory rate d. Anorexia Ans- b. Mental status changes 4. Which of the following is the antidote for Heparin? a. Protamine sulfate b. Vitamin K c. Naloxone d. Toradol Ans- a. Protamine sulfate A patient has been taking hydrocodone, and opioid analgesic for their moderate pain, and they have taken over their prescribed dose. What should you give as the antidote if they experience toxicity? A. Naloxone B. N-acetylcysteine C. Atropine D. Digoxin immune Fab Ans- A. Naloxone A patient is being educated on taking levothyroxine, a drug used to balance thyroid activity. What should you include in their education? A. Don't bother your health care professionals if you experience side effects B. Take this at the same time every day C. Thyroid tests are unnecessary while taking this drug D. It is okay to take this drug if you have recently had a myocardial infarction Ans- B. Take this at the same time every day A patient states he experiences anxiety and has panic attacks at least once a week. What might be helpful for this patient? A. Phenytoin (Dilantin) B. Lithium C. Alprazolam (Xanax) D. Spironolactone Ans- C. Alprazolam (Xanax) Which of the following is NOT an opioid or NSAID? A. Morphine B. Ibuprofen C. Hydromorphone D. Acetaminophen Ans- D. Acetaminophen Why is it important to monitor ins and outs with patients using ACE inhibitors? A. To assess for renal impairment B. You must make sure the patient is receiving adequate fluid intake C. To assess the patient for potential heart failure D. You must assess for NSAID use E. To assess for decreased blood pressure Ans- C. To assess the patient for potential heart failure ) Which drug goes through extensive first-pass hepatic metabolism? A. Heparin B. Insulin C. Propranolol D. Nitroglycerine E. Warfarin Ans- C. Propranolol What nursing interventions should you do when a patient is on Albuterol (select all that apply) A. Assess lung sounds, Pulse, and Blood pressure before administering B. Monitor for changes in behavior C. Observe for paradoxical bronchospasms D. Assess for abdominal distention E. Note sputum color and texture Ans- A. Assess lung sounds, Pulse, and Blood pressure before administering C. Observe for paradoxical bronchospasms E. Note sputum color and texture What patient could potentially take the drug Senna? A. A patient with an eating disorder B. A patient who has not passed stool in 5 days C. A patient with anal fissures D. A patient with a history of hemorrhoids E. A patient who has hypersensitivity Ans- B. A patient who has not passed stool in 5 days What is the category class of Lithium? A. Antidiabetics, biguanides B. Mood stabilizers C. Antiarrhythmics, anticonvulsants D. Vascular headache suppressants Ans- B. Mood stabilizers What do you need to teach your patient if they are taking sennosides? Select All That Apply. A. Laxatives should be used for short-term therapy B. The medication does not cure hypothyroidism C. The color of the urine may change to a pink, red, violet, yellow, or brown D. Make sure other forms of bowel regulation are being used Ans- A. Laxatives should be used for shortterm therapy C. The color of the urine may change to a pink, red, violet, yellow, or brown D. Make sure other forms of bowel regulation are being used What is the therapeutic use of Phenytoin? A. Replacement in hypothyroidism to restore normal hormonal balance B. Diminished accumulation of acid in the gastric lumen with lessened gastroesophageal reflux C. Diminished seizure activity, termination of ventricular arrhythmias D. Prevention of thrombus formation, prevention of extension of existing thrombi Ans- C. Diminished seizure activity, termination of ventricular arrhythmias At what amount does Acetaminophen stop controlling pain? A. Over 1,000 mg B. 750 mg C. Over 1,500 mg D. 150 mg Ans- A. Over 1,000 mg When should the drug Montelukast be taken A. Use at least two hours before exercise B. Daily in evening C. Use two hours before exercise or daily in evening D. None of the above Ans- C. Use two hours before exercise or daily in evening How should the oral form of albuterol be taken A. Administer with meals to minimize gastric irritation B. Administer before meals with water C. Administer after meals with water D. Administer in the morning with milk Ans- A. Administer with meals to minimize gastric irritation What should a Client taking Omeprazole report to the Heath Care Provider A. Black, tarry stools B. Diarrhea C. Abdominal pain D. All of the above Ans- D. All of the above When administering an Antiulcer Agents, you should be more cautious when administering it to A. A healthy 27 year old patient B. Patient with renal failure C. Elderly patients D. All of the above E. Choices B & C Ans- E. Choices B & C What is the common side effect that is normal with the initial therapy of Nitroglycerine due to increased vasodilation? a. Abdominal cramps b. Calf pain c. Headache d. Blurred vision Ans- c. Headache Two tests should be monitored for a patient currently on Warfarin. What are those two tests? Select ALL that apply. a. PT b. aPTT c. INR d. BMP Ans- a. PT c. INR Which of the following diuretics inhibits sodium reabsorption in the kidneys while saving K+ and Hydrogen ions? a. Spironolactone b. Furosemide c. Hydrochlorothiazide d. Bumetanide Ans- a. Spironolactone A nurse is about to administer Propanolol to a patient. The nurse takes the patient's apical pulse and documents it as 58 bmp. How should the nurse continue? a. Administer the medication as normal b. Cut the tablet in half and administer half of the normal dose c. Give the XR form of the medication d. Withhold administration of the medication and notify physician Ans- d. Withhold administration of the medication and notify physician

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ATI Pharmacology Proctor 2023
What is/are the action(s) of the drug metformin?

a. Decreases Hepatic glucose production and intestinal glucose absorption

b. Increases sensitivity to insulin

c. Short term sedation

d. Both A and B Ans- d. Both A and B



When administering the drug senna to a patient, a health care provider must inform

the patient of which of the following

a. This drug is intended to lower blood pressure and is best used in combination

with other antihypertensives

b. This drug is not intended for long term use

c. The patient must limit his/her fiber intake

d. Advise patient to change positions slowly to limit the risk of

orthostatic hypotension Ans- b. This drug is not intended for long term use



When giving digoxin (Lanoxin) to a patient, the health care provider notices various

signs and symptoms of an overdose. The health care provider knows to give which of the

following to reverse digoxin toxicity

a. Naloxone

b. Vitamin K

c. Digibind

d. Fluemanzil Ans- c. Digibind



While providing an Angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitor, the patient asks

what the action of the drug is. As a health care provider, you explain that the action of

an ACE inhibitor is

a. To lower blood pressure by blocking the conversion of angiotensin I

,to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II

b. To inhibit reabsorption of sodium back into the body, ultimately increasing

urine output and lowering blood pressure

c. To decrease heart rate and blood pressure by competing with Beta1 and Beta2

receptors in the heart and lungs

d. To lower blood glucose by stimulating the release of insulin Ans- a. To lower blood pressure by
blocking the conversion of angiotensin I

to vasoconstrictor angiotensin II



Which of the following types of insulin is "long-acting"?

a. Lispro (Humalog)

b. NPH (Humulin N)

c. Regular insulin (Humulin R)

d. Glargine (Lantus) Ans- d. Glargine (Lantus)



1. What is the therapeutic use of metformin?

A. Lower blood pressure.

B. To diminish seizure activity.

C. The maintenance of a person's blood glucose.

D. Increase heart rate and decrease gastrointestinal secretions. Ans- C. The maintenance of a person's
blood glucose.



1. What is the correct definition for absorption of a drug?

A. Movement of drug from site of administration to various tissues of the body.

B. Describes the absorption, distribution, metabolism & excretion of drugs.

C. These types of drugs can be taken over the counter.

D. This addresses how various drugs affect different forms of the body Ans- A. Movement of drug from
site of administration to various tissues of the body



2. What do you assess for in a patient who is on Valproate? Select all that apply.

, A. Suicidal thoughts

B. Monitor for seizures.

C. Bipolar disorder.

D. Migraines.

E. Anorexia Ans- A. Suicidal thoughts

B. Monitor for seizures. C. Bipolar disorder.

D. Migraines.



What is true about food and drug precautions? Select all that apply.

A. You must limit certain types of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs.

B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require
limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself.

D. When one drug changes the way, another drug affects that drug. Ans- A. You must limit certain types
of food or concurrent administration of certain types of drugs.

B. Certain combinations of food and drugs can cause adverse reactions. C. Precautions may require
limiting certain types of food or concurring drugs rather than restricting the drug itself.



1. ACE Inhibitors are used in the treatment of all EXCEPT:

a. Hypertension

b. Heart Failure

c. Hypotension

d. Diabetic nephropathy Ans- c. Hypotension



2. Which of the following is used to treat migraine headaches?

a. Beta-blockers

b. Cholinesterase Inhibitors

c. ACE inhibitors

d. Anti-epileptic drugs (AEDs) Ans- a. Beta-blockers



3. When administering a Serotonin Antagonist it is important to monitor for

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 6, 2023
Number of pages
26
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8739
Last sold
1 month ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions