Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ATI-TEAS Question Bank 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
29
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

When are the sympathetic nerves active w/in the nervous system? When an individual.... a) experiences a strong emotion, such as fear or excitement b) feels pain or heat c) is either talking or walking d) is either resting or eating (Test 1) ANS - a) when an individual experiences a strong emotion, such as fear or excitement When are the sensory neurons active w/in the nervous system? When an individual.... a) experiences a strong emotion, such as fear or excitement b) feels pain or heat c) is either talking or walking d) is either resting or eating (Test 1) ANS - b) when an individual feels pain or heat When are the sensory-somatic ns active w/in the nervous system? When an individual.... a) experiences a strong emotion, such as fear or excitement b) feels pain or heat c) is either talking or walking d) is either resting or eating (Test 1) ANS - c) when an individual is either talking or walking Which of the following best describes the relationship b/w the circulation system & the integumentary system a) removal of excess heat from body b) hormonal influence on bp c) regulation of blood's pressure and volume d) development of blood cells w/in marrow (Test 1) ANS - a) removal of excess heat from body "the integumentary system (ie: skin, hair, etc) coordinates with the circulatory system to remove excess heat from the body. The superficial blood vessels (nearest the skin surface) dilate to allow the heat to exit the body" NOT B b/c the hormonal influence on bp is the result of the relationship b/w the circulatory system and the endocrine system NOT C b/c the urinary system is responsible for assisting in the regulation of blood's pressure and volume NOT D b/c the skeletal system is responsible for assisting in the development of blood vessels w/in the marrow The hormonal influence on bp is the result of the relationship between the circulatory system & the ? system (Test 1) ANS - Endocrine System The ? system is responsible for assisting in the regulation of blood's pressure and volume (Test 1) ANS - Urinary System The ? system is responsible for assisting in the development of blood vessels w/in the marrow ANS - Skeletal System Once blood has been oxygenated, it travels through the pulmonary veins, through the left atrium, and then through the ? before entering the left ventricle a) tricuspid valve b) mitral valve c) pulmonary arteries d) aorta (Test 1) ANS - b) mitral valve The part of the human excretory system most responsible for maintaining normal body temperature is the: a) kidney b) bladder c) liver d) sweat glands (Test 1) ANS - d) sweat glands NOTE: the kidney, bladder, & liver are not involved in regulating body temperature A part of which body system controls fluid loss, protects deep tissues, and synthesizes vitamin D? a) skeletal system b) muscular system c) lymphatic system d) integumentary system (Test 1) ANS - d) integumentary system (includes skin, hair, mucous membranes) There are three insects that are being compared under a microscope.... Which unit of measurement would be best for this situation? a) centimeters b) meters c) micrometers d) kilometers (Test 1) ANS - c) micrometers (smallest unit of measurement; note also using microscope to measure so it is very small) The respiratory system ? oxygen and ? carbon dioxide a) inhales; exhales b) delivers; expels c) creates; absorbs d) exhales; inhales (Test 1) ANS - b) delivers; expels

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ATI-TEAS Question Bank 2022
What is the name of the structure that prevents food from entering the airway?

a) trachea
b) esophagus
c) diagram
d) epiglottis
(Test 1) ANS - d) epiglottis

"the epiglottis covers the trachea during swallowing, thus preventing food from
entering the airway"

?= aka the windpipe
- is a cylindrical portion of the respiratory tract that joins the larynx with the lungs
(Test 1) ANS - Trachea

?= connects the throat to the stomach
- when someone swallows, this contracts to force the food down into the stomach
- like other structures in the respiratory system, this structure secretes mucus for
lubrication
(Test 1) ANS - Esophagus

Which substance makes up the pads that provide support between the vertebrae?

a) bone
b) cartilage
c) tendon
d) fat
(Test 1) ANS - b) cartilage

Where is the parathyroid gland located?

a) neck
b) back
c) side
d) brain
(Test 1) ANS - a) neck

Which element w/in the respiratory system is responsible for removing foreign matter
from the lungs?

a) bronchial tubes
b) cilia
c) trachea
d) alveoli
(Test 1) ANS - b) cilia
(READ STARRED BULLET POINT****)

,- the cilia are the tiny hairs in the respiratory system that are responsible for
removing foreign matter from the lungs

**the cilia are located within the BRONCHIAL TUES, BUT it is the cilia that have the
responsibility for removing inappropriate materials b4 they enter the lungs**

Organized from high to low, the hierarchy of the human body's structure is as
follows:
organism, organ system, organs, tissues

Which of the following comes next?
a) molecules
b) atoms
c) cells
d) muscle
(Test 1) ANS - d) cells

after cells comes molecules & then atoms

On average, how many neutrons does one atom of bromine (Br) have?
NOTE:
- atomic #= 35
- atomic mass= 79.9

a) 35
b) 44.90
c) 45
d) 79.90
(Test 1) ANS - b) 44.90

to determine the number of neutrons (n), subtract the atomic number (35) from the
atomic mass (79.9)

79.9 - 35 = 44.90

On average, how many protons does one atom of zinc (Zn) have?
NOTE:
- atomic # = 30
- atomic mass = 65.39

a) 30
b) 35
c) 35.39
d) 65.39
(Test 1) ANS - a) 30

- The number of protons is the atomic number
- The number of protons is the same for every atom of a given element

, What is the name of the process in the lungs by which oxygen is transported from
the air to the blood?

a) osmosis
b) diffusion
c) dissipation
d) reverse osmosis
(Test 1) ANS - b) diffusion

cannot be osmosis- osmosis is the movement of a solution from an area of low conc
to an area of higher conc through a permeable membrane

cannot be dissipation- dissipation is any wasteful consumption or use

cannot be reverse osmosis- a process for purifying a solution by forcing it through a
membrane that blocks only certain pollutants

Which gland is responsible for the regulation of calcium levels?

a) parathyroid glands
b) thyroid glands
c) adrenal glands
d) pancreas
(Test 1) ANS - a) parathyroid glands

"The parathyroid glands are 4 small glands that sit on top of the thyroid gland and
regulate calcium levels by secreting parathyroid hormone. The hormone regulates
the amount of CALCIUM & MAGNESIUM that is excreted by the KIDNEYS into the
URINE"

Which secretion of the digestive system is responsible for water reabsorption?

a) large intestine
b) duodenum
c) small intestine
d) gallbladder
(Test 1) ANS - a) large intestine

LI main functions:
- reabsorption of water into body to form solid waste**
- allows for absorption of vit K

Which of the following describes one responsibility of the integumentary system?

a) distributing vital substances (such as nutrients) throughout the body

b) blocking pathogens that cause diseases

c) sending leaked fluids from the cardiovascular system back to the blood vessels

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
29
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
NurseAmy Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
17
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
14
Documenten
569
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden
Nurse Amy

Find us on Facebook for better discounts on all Ebooks. Let's chat.

3.7

3 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen