Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NR 511 Final Exam Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
44
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Janet is a 30 year old woman who has been recently diagnosed with a herniated disc at the level of L5-S1. She is currently in the emergency room with suspician of cauda equna compression. Which of the following is a sign or symptom of cauda equina compression? a. gastrocnemius weakness b. reduced or absent ankle refles c. numbness of the lateral foot d. paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks Correct Ans - d. paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks The patient has acute pancreatitis with 7 of the diagnostic criteria from Ranson's Criteria. In order to plan care, the clinician understands that this criteria score has which of the following meanings? a. a high mortality rate b. an increased chance of recurrence c. 7% chance of the disease becoming chronic d. all of the above Correct Ans - a. a high mortality rate Reuben, age 24, has HIV and just had a routine viral load test done. The results show a falling viral load What does this indicate a. a favorable diagnostic trend b. disease progression c. the need to be more aggressive with Reuben's medications d. the eradication of the HIV Correct Ans - a. a favorable diagnostic trend Which is the differentiating symptom mbetween labyrinthitis and vestibular neuritis? a. symptoms with vestibular neuritis are usually acute in onset, whereas with labyrinthitis the onet is more gradual b. hearing loss may be associated with vestibular neuritis, but not with labyrinthitis c. symptoms with labyrinthitis are usually acute in onset, ,whereas with vesticular neuritis the onset is more gradual d. hearing loss may be associated with labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular neuritis. Correct Ans - d. hearing loss may be associated with labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular neuritis

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NR 511 Final Exam Questions And
Answers

Janet is a 30 year old woman who has been recently diagnosed with a
herniated disc at the level of L5-S1. She is currently in the emergency room
with suspician of cauda equna compression. Which of the following is a sign
or symptom of cauda equina compression?

a. gastrocnemius weakness
b. reduced or absent ankle refles
c. numbness of the lateral foot
d. paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks Correct Ans - d.
paresthesia of the perineum and buttocks

The patient has acute pancreatitis with 7 of the diagnostic criteria from
Ranson's Criteria. In order to plan care, the clinician understands that this
criteria score has which of the following meanings?

a. a high mortality rate
b. an increased chance of recurrence
c. 7% chance of the disease becoming chronic
d. all of the above Correct Ans - a. a high mortality rate

Reuben, age 24, has HIV and just had a routine viral load test done. The
results show a falling viral load What does this indicate

a. a favorable diagnostic trend
b. disease progression
c. the need to be more aggressive with Reuben's medications
d. the eradication of the HIV Correct Ans - a. a favorable diagnostic
trend

Which is the differentiating symptom mbetween labyrinthitis and vestibular
neuritis?

a. symptoms with vestibular neuritis are usually acute in onset, whereas with
labyrinthitis the onet is more gradual
b. hearing loss may be associated with vestibular neuritis, but not with
labyrinthitis
c. symptoms with labyrinthitis are usually acute in onset, ,whereas with
vesticular neuritis the onset is more gradual
d. hearing loss may be associated with labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular
neuritis. Correct Ans - d. hearing loss may be associated with
labyrinthitis ,but not with vestibular neuritis.

,A 27 year old female presents with a chief complaint of burning and pain on
urination. She has no previous history of urinary tract infection. what are
some additional symptoms consistant with a diagnosis of lower UTI?

a. back and abdominal pain
b. fever, chills, costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness
c. blood in urine and frequency
d. foul-smelling discharge, perineal itch Correct Ans - c. blood in urine
and frequency

The differential diagnosis for vertigo can be classified into which of the
following categories:

a. peripheral vestibular disease
b. CNS disorders
c. Systemic disorders
d. all of the above Correct Ans - d. all of the above

Sam is a 25-year-old man who has been diagnosed with low back strain
based on his history of localized low back pain and muscle spasm along with
a normal neurological examination. As the clinician, you explain to Sam that
low back pain is a diagnosis of exclusion. Which of the following symptoms
would alert the clinician to the more serious finding of a herniated nucleus
pulposus or ruptured disc?

a. morning stiffness and limited mobility of the lumbar spine
b. unilateral radicular pain symptoms that extend below the knee and are
equal to or greater than the back pain
c. Fever, chills, and elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate
d. pathologic fractures, severe night pain, weight loss and fatigue Correct
Ans - b. unilateral radicular pain symptoms that extend below the knee
and are equal to or greater than the back pain

Preceptors must always see the patients that the students see in the clinical
setting

a. true
b. false Correct Ans - a. true

An 82 year old man is seen in the primary care office with complaints of
dribbling urine and difficulty starting his stream. Which of the following
should be included in the list of differentials?

a. BPH
b. Prostate cancer

,c. UTI
d. all of the above Correct Ans - d. all of the above

Which causes the greatest percentage of mammalian bites?

a. dogs
b. cats
c. humans
d. rodents Correct Ans - a. dogs

Endoscopic report reveals the presents of Barrett's epithelium. Which of the
following information should the clinician include in the explaination of the
pathology report?

a. this is a premalignant tissue
b. this tissue is resistant to gastric acid
c. this tissue supports healing of the esophagus
d. all of the above Correct Ans - d. all of the above

Which of the following data are indicative of testicular torsion?

a. absent cremasteric reflux
b. pain relived on testicular elevation
c. testicle very low in the scrotum
d. swollen scrotum with a red dot sign Correct Ans - a. absent
cremasteric reflux

Most nosocomial pneumonias are caused by:
a. Fungi.
b. Viruses
c. Gram-negative bacteria.
d. Pneumococcal pneumonia. Correct Ans - c. Gram-negative bacteria.

A family practice office for all 5 of your clinical rotations will guarantee that
you will gain the required pediatric exposure

a. true
b. false Correct Ans - b. false

The most common precancerous skin lesion found in Caucasians is

a. skin tags
b. actinic keratosis
c. melanoma
d. basal skin lesion Correct Ans - b. actinic keratosis

, Which obstructive lung disease is classified as reversible?
a. Asthma
b. Chronic bronchitis
c. Emphysema
d. COPD Correct Ans - a. Asthma

Which of the following is an example of an articular structure

a. bone
b. synovium
c. tendons
d. fascia Correct Ans - b. synovium

Jennifer is an 18-year-old girl who comes to the emergency room after a fall
during a soccer game. Jennifer explains that she fell on her left side and kept
her arm out straight to break her fall. She has been experiencing severe pain
and limited range of motion in her left shoulder. The clinician has diagnosed
Jennifer with a dislocated shoulder. Which of the following statements are
true concerning shoulder dislocation?

a. posterior dislocations are more common than anterior dislocations
b. there is a risk of neurovascular and neurosensory trauma, so the clinician
should check for distal pulses Correct Ans - b. there is a risk of
neurovascular and neurosensory trauma, so the clinician should check for
distal pulses

Which of the following statements is true concerning the management of the
client with a herniated disc?

a. muscle relaxants and narcotics can be used to control moderate pain but
should be discontinued after 3 weeks of use
b. an epidural injection is helpful in reducing leg pain that has persisted for
at least 3 weeks after the herniation occurred.
c. intolerable pain for more than 3 months is an indication for surgical
intervention
d. all of the above Correct Ans - c. intolerable pain for more than 3
months is an indication for surgical intervention

After 6 months of synthroid therapy, the clinician should expect which of the
following in the repeat thyroid studies?

a. elevated TSH
b. normal TSH
c. low TSH
d. undetectable TSH Correct Ans - b. normal TSH

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
44
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Academik001 Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
16
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
2263
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

Buy Best Exam Answers

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen