Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CNOR 200 Question Practice Solutions And Answers 2023 Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
30
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

CNOR 200 Question Practice Solutions And Answers 2023 Graded A+ During preoperative verification the nurse notes the patient has an implantable cardioverterdefibrillator (ICD). The nurse ensures the device is turned off prior to the planned procedure because the _______________________ can deprogram the device and cause it to trigger during the procedure. A. wavelength B. audible length C. electrical component D. volume Correct Answer: A. wavelength Which of the following actions demonstrates a key physical attribute of the RN circulator? A. quickly anticipating the needs of the team B. Using eye-hand coordination C. Remaining calm D. Concentrating during long procedure Correct Answer: B. Using eye-hand coordination A patient scheduled for an emergency hip arthroplasty has a preoperative prothrombin result of 12 seconds. The best action of the RN circulator is to: A. inform the surgical team and transport the patient to the OR suite B. inform the anesthesiologist C. cancel the case D. inform the surgeon Correct Answer: A. inform the surgical team and transport the patient to the OR suite Specimens should be transferred from the sterile field to the appropriate container using ____________________ precautions. A. droplet B. contact C. standard D. universal Correct Answer: C. standard The perioperative nurse can expert the wound/ostomy/continence nurse to mark the site for the stoma for a colostomy at: A. the patient's belt line B. skin fold C. a crease in the abdomen D. the rectus muscle Correct Answer: D. the rectus muscle What is the shelf life of red blood cells when refrigerated? A. 40 days B. 46 days C. 42 days D. 44 days Correct Answer: C. 42 days During a postoperative follow-up phone call, a patient recovering from a right lumpectomy states that she is experiencing numbness to the ring (fourth) and little (fifth) fingers of her right hand. The perioperative nurse suspects possible damage to the: A. median nerve B. radial nerve C. axillary nerve D. ulnar nerve Correct Answer: D. ulnar nerve The time between traumatic injury and effective treatment that directly influences patient outcomes is referred to as the: A. hour of decision B. transitional hour C. golden hour D. trauma hour Correct Answer: C. golden hour Most medication errors in pediatric care occur because this patient population varies dramatically in: A. height B. age C. allergic reactions D. weight Correct Answer: D. weight Solutions used for manually cleaning flexible endoscopes should be discarded... A. after they become cloudy B. after there are visible particulates C. at the end of the shift D. after every use Correct Answer: D. after every use The perioperative RN notes that the patient is taking garlic as a prophylactic cold remedy. This information is reported to which of the following health care providers? A. The anesthesia care provider, as the herb can prolong bleeding B. The Registered Nurse First Assistant (RNFA), as there will be less need for electrocautery C. The AM admit nurse, since it is not necessary to hang an IV prophylactic antibiotic D. Correct Answer: A. The anesthesia care provider, as the herb can prolong bleeding During a local procedure, the nurse notices that the patient is exhibiting a sense of uneasiness, agitation, coughing, and wheezing. The nurse should suspect a/an: A. toxic reaction to the local anesthesia B. allergic reaction to the local anesthesia C. series of side effects to local anesthesia D. normal reaction to the local anesthesia Correct Answer: B. allergic reaction to the local anesthesia The _________________ lithotomy position is most often associated with compartment syndrome. A. frog-leg B. standard C. high D. low Correct Answer: C. high Which of the following should be considered regarding the integrity of packaging materials? A. storage area should have air temperature below 75 degrees F B. steam sterilized items should be placed onto storage shelves to cool at room temperature C. open-shelving storage units are preferable to closed cupboards D. storage areas do not need to be secure Correct Answer: A. storage area should have air temperature below 75 degrees F Radiation seeds have been removed along with prostatic tissue during a transurethral resection of the prostate. How should the tissue be handled? A. kept on the sterile field until the end of the case to prevent exposure to other perioperative team member B. Placed at the specimen pickup station for routine transport to pathology C. Direct transfer to the specimen container D. Placed in a specimen container using forceps Correct Answer: B. Placed at the specimen pickup station for routine transport to pathology The most effective process for transferring information related to perioperative nursing care includes which of the following? A. Telephone call and review of electronic medical record B. Face-to-face report and a checklist C. Verbal report by transporter to perioperative nurse D. Anesthesia care provider report to PACU nurse Correct Answer: B. Face-to-face report and a checklist The accountability for surgical counts is a professional responsibility that rests primarily on the... A. scrub person and surgeon B. RN circulator C. RN circulator and surgeon D. scrub person and RN circulator Correct Answer: D. scrub person and RN circulator When comparing the scope of the perioperative nurse's practice to the scope of the surgical technician's practice, which of the following is a correct statement?...

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CNOR 200
Vak
CNOR 200










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CNOR 200
Vak
CNOR 200

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
30
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BrainEdge Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
131
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
102
Documenten
4398
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
GRADE A

Having Problems With Your Assignments? Worry Less Because I Got You Covered With The Latest Updates on Nursing Exams Eg. Psychology, Pharmacology, Pathophysiology And Others. Study Notes And Exam Reviews. View My Uploads For Valid Exam Solutions That Will Enable You Score Good Grades.

3.0

23 beoordelingen

5
7
4
4
3
2
2
2
1
8

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen