Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Pediatrics HESI PN Review

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Pediatrics HESI PN Review The practical nurse (PN) is monitoring a child who is manifesting signs of shock after a motor vehicle collision. Which finding is most important for the PN to report to the charge nurse? a) narrowing pulse pressure b) apprehension c) irritability d) thirst Ans- Answer: A Rationale: As shock progresses, perfusion in the microcirculation becomes marginal despite compensatory adjustments, and the signs of decompensated shock become pronounced, such as tachycardia and narrowing pulse pressure (A). (The difference between systolic and diastolic blood pressure), which should be reported immediately. (B,C, and D) are not as significant as (A). The mother of a 9 month old male infant is concerned because he cries whenever she leaves him with a sitter. What is the best response for the practical nurse (PN) to provide? a) "Have you noticed whether your baby is teething?" b) "Crying when you leave him in a healthy sign of attachment." c) "Consider taking the baby to the doctor because he may be ill." d) "You could consider leaving the infant more often so he can adjust." Ans- Answer: B Rationale: Healthy attachment is manifested by stranger anxiety in late infancy (B). Pain from teething expressed by the infant's cries does not occur only when the mother leaves the infant with another person (A). The PN should evaluate the infant's developmental needs (C) before suggesting the infant may be ill. An infant who manifests stranger anxiety is best supported by the mother if the infant is left for shorter periods of time, not (D). Which preoperative action is most important for the practical nurse (PN) to implement for a newborn with meningomyelocele? a) document vital signs b) prevent skin breakdown c) minimize the risk for infection d) monitor neurologic functioning Ans- Answer: C Rationale: A meningomyelocele provides a direct entry for bacteria into the central nervous system, leading to meningitis. Measures that protect the integrity of the meningomyelocele sac and infection control measures should be implemented to minimize the risk of infection (C). (A,B, and D) should be implemented but do not have the priority of (C). The practical nurse is caring for a 6 year old girl who had surgery 12 hours ago. The child tells the PN that she does not have pain but a few minutes later, tells her parents that she does. What child development concept is relevant to this situation? a) inconsistency in pain reporting suggests that pain not present b) a child may have pain yet deny its presence to the nurse c) truthful reporting of pain should occur by this age d) children use pain experiences to manipulate their parents Ans- Answer: B Rationale: A child may fear receiving an injection for pain or may believe that pain is a deserved punishment for some misdeed, so the pain is denied (D) when the nurse asks the child, who then readily admits having pain to a parent. This behavior should not be interpreted as (C) but as a valid indication of pain. (A and C) are incorrect interpretations of this behavior. A 6 year old who had a tonsillectomy 12 hours ago is complaining of thirst. What should the practical nurse (PN) offer? a) popsicle b) lemonade c) orange juice d) chocolate milk Ans- Answer: A Rationale: Small amounts of clear liquids without red dyes should be offered to the child. Popsicles (A) are cold and help soothe a dry throat. Citrus drinks (B and C) are acidic and irritate the operative site in the posterior oropharynx. Milk (D) thickens oral mucus which makes swallowing more difficult and causes coughing. The mother of a male newborn calls the clinic to inquire about the formation of a yellow crust over her son's circumcision area. What information should the practical nurse (PN) provide? a) do not remove the yellow crust from the site b) stop using petroleum around the head of the penis c) bring him into the clinic d) tightly fasten the diaper Ans- Answer: A Rationale: Crust formation is part of the healing process and should be removed (A). (C) is not indicated at this time. The diaper should be fastened loosely, not tightly (D) which can place pressure on the incision site. (B) assists in the healing process and should not be discontinued. The mother of a child with croup is having barking, coughing episodes calls the clinic for assistance. What action should the practical nurse (PN) recommend that the mother implement first? a) take the child outside in the cool air b) bring the child directly to the emergency room c) sit with the child in bathroom with a hot shower running d) have the child drink plenty of fluids Ans- Answer: C Rationale: Croup (laryngotracheobronchitis) is a viral infection that causes a "barking" cough and varying degrees of inspiratory stridor, which often responds to a high humidity environment. Most children can be managed at home using the stream from a hot shower in a closed bathroom (C) which often stops laryngeal spasm. Increasing the child's fluid intake is important (D), but not a priority at this time.Although exposure to cold air (A) also relieves stridor, parents should be encouraged to use mist humidifier in the child's room. (B) is not necessary unless the child is having increasingly difficulty breathing that may lead to a compromised airway. Which finding should the practical nurse confirm with the parents of an infant who is admitted with possible intussusception? a) red currant jelly stools b) clay colored stools c) constant abdominal pain d) projectile vomiting after meals Ans- Answer: A Rationale: Red currant jelly stools (A) is a sign of intussusception, which causes a mixture of stool, mucous, and blood as the intestines telescopes inside itself. (D) is associated with pyloric stenosis. (B) is consistent with biliary obstruction. Infants with intussusception usually have periods of severe pain followed by intervals in which they appear comfortable, not (C). The practical nurse (PN) is observing a group of children at a day care center to determine whether children are achieving developmental milestones. Which activity should the PN identify as typical for a 2 year old child's cognitive development? a) has a vocabulary of about 1000 words b) uses short sentences to express self c) initiates play with other children d) recognizes right and wrong Ans- Answer: B Rationale: Although children develop at different rates, a 2 year old typically uses short sentences to express independence and control (B) and has a vocabulary of up to 300 words, not (A). At the age of 2 years, a toddler is developing negativism without understanding the concepts of right and wrong (D). A 2 year old engages in solitary play and parallel play but does not initiate or cooperative with other children (C) in play, which begins with socialization of the preschool child. The practical nurse (PN) is interviewing a 10 year old girl about school and her extracurricular activities. She responds, "I like school. I play the flute in the school band, and I take tennis lessons." Based on Erikson's psychosocial theory, the PN identifies that this child is in what stage of development? a) identity b) intimacy c) industry d) initiative Ans- Answer: C Rationale: Erikson's stage of industry (C) for a school aged child is demonstrated by successful participation in new skills and peer activities, such as sports and band. (A, B, and D) are achieved in other age groups. The practical nurse (PN) identifies an increased frequency of otitis media (OM) is children who are coming to the clinic. Based on this finding, which age group should the PN monitor a child for signs and symptoms of OM? a) toddler b) preschooler c) school ager d) adolescent Ans- Answer: A Rationale: Infants and toddlers (A) are most prone to otitis media due to the anatomical structure of the eustachian tube that allows fluid and microbial entry into the middle ear. (B, C, and D) are most susceptible to acute infectious diseases acquired through environmental transmission from daycare or school settings. The practical nurse (PN) collects information about infant growth and development milestones for infants who come to the clinic for a well child visit. Which findings should the PN document as normal infant growth and development? a) maternal iron stores persist during the first 12 months of life b) anterior fontanel closes by 6 to 10 months of age c) binocularity is well established by 8 months of age d) birth weight double by age 5 months and triples by 1 year Ans- Answer: D Rationale: Infants gain approximately 1.5 pounds/month until age 5 to 6 months, when the birth weight doubles, and by 1 year of age, the birth weight usually triples (D). The anterior fontanel closes by 12 to 18 months of age, with the average being 14 months, not (B). Binocularity begins to develop by 6 weeks of age and should be well established by age 4 months, not (C). Maternally derived iron stores ares present for the first 5 to 6 months and gradually diminish, which results in an expected lowered hemoglobin levels toward the end of the first 6 months (A). Which nonfood item is the most common cause of respiratory arrest in young children? a) latex balloons b) broken rattles c) buttons d) pacifiers Ans- Answer: A Rationale: Nonfood items cause the majority of choking deaths in young children. Latex balloons (A), whether partially inflated, uninflated, or popped, are the leading cause of pediatric choking that leads to aspiration of small objects (A,B, and D) because they experience the environment by placing objects in the mouth, but (A) is the leading cause of death causing respiratory obstruction and arrest. The practical nurse (PN) is talking with a group of elementary students about bicycle safety. Which information should the PN provide?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Pediatrics HESI PN Review
The practical nurse (PN) is monitoring a child who is manifesting signs of shock after a motor vehicle
collision. Which finding is most important for the PN to report to the charge nurse?



a) narrowing pulse pressure

b) apprehension

c) irritability

d) thirst Ans- Answer: A



Rationale:

As shock progresses, perfusion in the microcirculation becomes marginal despite compensatory
adjustments, and the signs of decompensated shock become pronounced, such as tachycardia and
narrowing pulse pressure (A). (The difference between systolic and diastolic blood pressure), which
should be reported immediately. (B,C, and D) are not as significant as (A).



The mother of a 9 month old male infant is concerned because he cries whenever she leaves him with a
sitter. What is the best response for the practical nurse (PN) to provide?



a) "Have you noticed whether your baby is teething?"

b) "Crying when you leave him in a healthy sign of attachment."

c) "Consider taking the baby to the doctor because he may be ill."

d) "You could consider leaving the infant more often so he can adjust." Ans- Answer: B



Rationale:

Healthy attachment is manifested by stranger anxiety in late infancy (B). Pain from teething expressed
by the infant's cries does not occur only when the mother leaves the infant with another person (A). The
PN should evaluate the infant's developmental needs (C) before suggesting the infant may be ill. An
infant who manifests stranger anxiety is best supported by the mother if the infant is left for shorter
periods of time, not (D).

,Which preoperative action is most important for the practical nurse (PN) to implement for a newborn
with meningomyelocele?



a) document vital signs

b) prevent skin breakdown

c) minimize the risk for infection

d) monitor neurologic functioning Ans- Answer: C



Rationale:

A meningomyelocele provides a direct entry for bacteria into the central nervous system, leading to
meningitis. Measures that protect the integrity of the meningomyelocele sac and infection control
measures should be implemented to minimize the risk of infection (C). (A,B, and D) should be
implemented but do not have the priority of (C).



The practical nurse is caring for a 6 year old girl who had surgery 12 hours ago. The child tells the PN
that she does not have pain but a few minutes later, tells her parents that she does. What child
development concept is relevant to this situation?



a) inconsistency in pain reporting suggests that pain not present

b) a child may have pain yet deny its presence to the nurse

c) truthful reporting of pain should occur by this age

d) children use pain experiences to manipulate their parents Ans- Answer: B



Rationale:

A child may fear receiving an injection for pain or may believe that pain is a deserved punishment for
some misdeed, so the pain is denied (D) when the nurse asks the child, who then readily admits having
pain to a parent. This behavior should not be interpreted as (C) but as a valid indication of pain. (A and
C) are incorrect interpretations of this behavior.



A 6 year old who had a tonsillectomy 12 hours ago is complaining of thirst. What should the practical
nurse (PN) offer?

, a) popsicle

b) lemonade

c) orange juice

d) chocolate milk Ans- Answer: A



Rationale:

Small amounts of clear liquids without red dyes should be offered to the child. Popsicles (A) are cold and
help soothe a dry throat. Citrus drinks (B and C) are acidic and irritate the operative site in the posterior
oropharynx. Milk (D) thickens oral mucus which makes swallowing more difficult and causes coughing.



The mother of a male newborn calls the clinic to inquire about the formation of a yellow crust over her
son's circumcision area. What information should the practical nurse (PN) provide?



a) do not remove the yellow crust from the site

b) stop using petroleum around the head of the penis

c) bring him into the clinic

d) tightly fasten the diaper Ans- Answer: A



Rationale:

Crust formation is part of the healing process and should be removed (A). (C) is not indicated at this
time. The diaper should be fastened loosely, not tightly (D) which can place pressure on the incision site.
(B) assists in the healing process and should not be discontinued.



The mother of a child with croup is having barking, coughing episodes calls the clinic for assistance.
What action should the practical nurse (PN) recommend that the mother implement first?



a) take the child outside in the cool air

b) bring the child directly to the emergency room

c) sit with the child in bathroom with a hot shower running

d) have the child drink plenty of fluids Ans- Answer: C

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen