Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI Community Health Practice

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

HESI Community Health Practice A client presents at a community-based clinic with complaints of shortness of breath, headache, dizziness, and nausea. During the assessment, the nurse learns that the client is a migrant worker who often uses a gasoline-powered pressure washer to clean equipment and farm buildings. Which type of poisoning is the most likely etiology of this client's symptoms? a. asbestos b. silica dust c. histoplasmosis d. carbon monoxide Ans- d. carbon monoxide The nurse is conducting a process evaluation of a prevention education program for older adults who are risk for substance abuse. Which data source provides the information the nurse needs to conduct this process evaluation? a. client's score on an alcohol screening instrument b. results of a urine drug and alcohol screen c. most recent community census data d. documentation of client education in the nursing record Ans- d. documentation of client education in the nursing record A 17-year old unmarried, pregnant client with drug addiction is a high school dropout, homeless, and has a history of past abuse arrives at the clinic for her first prenatal visit. Which findings should the nurse document as health risk factors for the client? (Select all that apply) a. age b. school dropout c. drug addiction d. history of abuse e. pregnancy f. homelessness g. unmarried Ans- a. age c. drug addiction d. history of abuse e. pregnancy f. homelessness The nurse is designing a community health project based on a report provided by the World Health Organization that describes healthcare problems in the United States. Which healthcare issue should the nurse give the highest priority when planning the project? a. overuse of diagnostic technology b. government-based health insurance c. the neonatal and infant mortality rates d. number of people without access to healthcare Ans- d. number of people without access to healthcare The nurse working in a community health clinic that serves recent Somali immigrants notes that most mothers refuse to give permission for routine immunizations of their preschoolers. Which individual is likely to have the most influential on these women's perceptions about their children's healthcare needs? a. husbands b. clinic healthcare provider c. older females d. tribal chief Ans- d. tribal chief The community health nurse is planning a series of educational courses about the healthcare system and meeting healthcare needs for the community center. Which adjunct issue should the nurse address for a group of older adults. a. peer concerns b. adult daycare c. retirement issues d. vocational concerns Ans- c. retirement issues A female adult walks into a local community health clinic and tells the nurse that she is homeless and cannot seem to find help. Which statement indicates to the nurse that a client is feeling separated from society and helpless? a. "I'm feeling really isolated from everyone and scared." b. "I feel like I cannot get enough food to live any longer." c. "I know that I will always be poor so what's the use of trying?" d. "People like me are never respected, no matter how well we do." Ans- a. "I'm feeling really isolated from everyone and scared." A community health nurse is planning to implement an outreach program for a community group. Which criteria should the nurse clarify about the program when examining sources for funding? a. focuses on multiple health problems and concerns b. identifies populations and individuals in need of healthcare services c. evaluations variations in health services and health status among populations d. offers healthcare services to community members in local factories, schools, and churches Ans- d. offers healthcare services to community members in local factories, schools, and churches The home health nursing director is conducting an educational program for registered nurses and practice nurses about Medicare reimbursement. To obtain payment for Medicare services, what must be included in the client's record? a. a prescription from the healthcare provider for each visit made b. documentation of a skilled care service provided during the visit c. a copy of the client's health history and social security card d. a record of the preventive healthcare services provided during the visit Ans- b. documentation of a skilled care service provided during the visit The home health care agency can expect to obtain Medicare reimbursement for which home visit performed by a registered nurse or a practical nurse? a. assessment of the speech pattern of a mobile adult who had a mild stroke last year b. safety teaching for an older male client whose wife complains that he uses an unsafe ladder while painting c. wound care for a client who had postoperative infection following abdominal surgery two weeks ago d. evaluation of crutch use by a 65-year old client who broke his tibia while snow skiing Ans- c. wound care for a client who had postoperative infection following abdominal surgery two weeks ago The nurse is administering the measles, mumps, rubella (MMR) vaccine to a 12-month old child during the well-baby visit. Which age range should the nurse advise the parents to plan for their child to receive the MMR booster based on the current recommendations and guidelines by the CDC? a. 13-18 years of age b. 11-12 years of age c. 18-24 months of age d. 4-6 years of age Ans- d. 4-6 years of age The occupational health nurse is completing a yearly self-evaluation. Which activity should the nurse document as an example of proficient performance criteria in professionalism? a. contributes money to a professional society or organization b. maintains chairmanship of the hospital nursing council c. documents the nursing process in care care management d. develops policy initiatives that impact occupational health and safety Ans- b. maintains chairmanship of the hospital nursing council Which factors influence an occupational health nurse's role in the workplace? (Select all that apply) a. skill level b. punctuality c. role perception d. organizational politics e. graduate school program attended f. commitment to the company occupational health and safety program Ans- a. skill level c. role perception f. commitment to the company occupational health and safety program What title should be given to this occupational health nurse job description? A registered nurse with expertise in health promotion, illness and injury prevention, risk reduction, and adult learning principles. a. case manager b. health educator c. nurse consultant d. health promotion specialist Ans- d. health promotion specialist What title should be given to this occupational health nurse job description? An advanced practice nurse who provides workers with primary care services with an emphasis on the diagnosis and management of common acute illnesses/injuries and stable chronic diseases. a. case manager b. nurse consultant c. clinician nurse practitioner d. health promotion specialist Ans- c. clinician nurse practitioner What title should be given to this occupational health nurse job description? A registered nurse who establishes a provider network, recommends treatment plans that assure quality and efficacy while controlling costs, monitors outcomes, and maintains communication among all involved. a. manager b. researcher c. case manager d. health promotion specialist Ans- c. case manager What title should be given to this occupational health nurse job description? A registered nurse who functions in a comprehensive executive role to set goals, formulate policy, and direct and evaluate the health service. a. manager b. researcher c. health educator d. health promotion specialist Ans- a. manager What title should be given to this occupational health nurse job description? A registered nurse who teaches and prepares nursing students to function as expert clinicians/practitioners, administrators, educators, researchers, or consultants to the work site. a. researcher b. case manager c. health educator d. health promotion specialist Ans- c. health educator What title should be given to this occupational health nurse job description? A registered nurse who develops researchable questions, conducts research, and communicates the findings to occupational and environmental health nurses, other peers, and th

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI Community Health Practice
A client presents at a community-based clinic with complaints of shortness of breath, headache,
dizziness, and nausea. During the assessment, the nurse learns that the client is a migrant worker who
often uses a gasoline-powered pressure washer to clean equipment and farm buildings. Which type of
poisoning is the most likely etiology of this client's symptoms?



a. asbestos

b. silica dust

c. histoplasmosis

d. carbon monoxide Ans- d. carbon monoxide



The nurse is conducting a process evaluation of a prevention education program for older adults who
are risk for substance abuse. Which data source provides the information the nurse needs to conduct
this process evaluation?



a. client's score on an alcohol screening instrument

b. results of a urine drug and alcohol screen

c. most recent community census data

d. documentation of client education in the nursing record Ans- d. documentation of client education in
the nursing record



A 17-year old unmarried, pregnant client with drug addiction is a high school dropout, homeless, and
has a history of past abuse arrives at the clinic for her first prenatal visit. Which findings should the
nurse document as health risk factors for the client? (Select all that apply)



a. age

b. school dropout

c. drug addiction

d. history of abuse

e. pregnancy

f. homelessness

, g. unmarried Ans- a. age

c. drug addiction

d. history of abuse

e. pregnancy

f. homelessness



The nurse is designing a community health project based on a report provided by the World Health
Organization that describes healthcare problems in the United States. Which healthcare issue should the
nurse give the highest priority when planning the project?



a. overuse of diagnostic technology

b. government-based health insurance

c. the neonatal and infant mortality rates

d. number of people without access to healthcare Ans- d. number of people without access to
healthcare



The nurse working in a community health clinic that serves recent Somali immigrants notes that most
mothers refuse to give permission for routine immunizations of their preschoolers. Which individual is
likely to have the most influential on these women's perceptions about their children's healthcare
needs?



a. husbands

b. clinic healthcare provider

c. older females

d. tribal chief Ans- d. tribal chief



The community health nurse is planning a series of educational courses about the healthcare system
and meeting healthcare needs for the community center. Which adjunct issue should the nurse address
for a group of older adults.



a. peer concerns

b. adult daycare

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen