Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Exam Cram NCLEX-PN PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
45
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Exam Cram NCLEX-PN PRACTICE QUESTIONS the nurse is caring for a client scheduled for removal of a pituitary tumor using the transsphenoidal approach. the nurse should be particularly alert to: A. Nasal congestion B. Abdominal Tenderness C. Muscle Tetany D. Oliguria Ans- A. Nasal congestion why? removal of the pituitary gland is usually done by transsphernoidal approach through the nose. Nasal congestion further interferes with the airway. A client with cancer is a, admitted to the oncology unit. Stat lab values revel Hgb 12.6, WBC 6500, K+1.9, uric acid 7.0, Na+136, and platelets 178,000. The nurse evaluates that the client is experiencing which of the following? A. Hypernatremia B. Hypokalemia C. Myelosuppression D. Leukocytosis Ans- B. Hypokalemia why? Hypokalemia is evident from the lab values listed. The other laboratory findings are within normal limits. making answers A,C and D incorrect A 24 year-old female client is scheduled for surgery in the morning. Which of the following is the primary responsibility of the nurse? A. taking the vital signs B. obtaining the permit C. explaining the procedure D. Checking the lab work Ans- A. taking the vital signs why? the primary responisblity of the nurse is to take the vital signs before any surgery. answers B,C and D are the responsibility of the doctor. The nurse is working in the emergency room when a client arrives with severe burns of the left arm, hands, face, and neck. which action should receive priority? A. starting an IV? B. Applying oxygen C.Obtaining blood gas D. Medicating the client foe pain Ans- B. Applying oxygen why? the client with burns to the neck needs airway assessments and supplemental oxygen, so applying oxygen is priority. the next action should be to start an IV and medicate for pain. The nurse is visiting a home health client with osteoporosis. The client has a new prescription for alendronate (Fosamax). Which instructions should be given to the client A. rest in bed after taking the medication for at least 30 mins B. Avoid rapid movements after taking the medication C. Take medication with water only D. Allow at least 1 hour between taking the medicine and taking other medications Ans- C. Take medication with water only why? Fosmax should be taken with water only. The client should also remain upright for at least 30 mins after taking the medication. The nurse is making initial rounds on a client with a C5 fracture and crutchfield thongs. Which equipment should be kept at the bedside? A. A pair of forceps B. A torque wrench C. A pair or wire cutters D. A screwdriver Ans- B. A torque wrench why? A tourque wrench is kept at the bedside to tighten and loosen the screws of crutchfield tongs. This wrench controls the amount of pressure that is placed on the screws. An infant weighs 7 pounds at birth. The excpectd weight by 1 year should be: A. 10 pounds B.12 pounds C. 18 pounds D. 21 pounds Ans- D. 21 pounds why? A birth weight of 7 pounds would indicate 21 pounds in 1 year or triple the his birth weight. A client is admitted with a Ewing's sacroma. which symptoms would be expected due to this tumor's location? A. Hemiplegia B. Aphasia C. Nausea D. Bone Pain Ans- D. Bone Pain why? Sacroma is a type of bone cancer, therefor, bone pain would be expected The nurse is caring for a client with epilepsy who is being treated with carbamazepine (Tegretol). Which labatory value might be a indicate a serious side effect of this drug? A. Uric acid of 5mg/dL B. Hematoccrit of 33% C. WBC 2,000 per cubic millimeter D. Platelets 150,000 per cubic millimeter Ans- C. WBC 2,000 per cubic millimeter why? Tegratol can suppress the bone marrow and decrease the white blood cells count; thus, a lab value of WBC 2,000 per cubic millimeter indicates side effects of the drug. A 6-month-old client is admitted with possible intussuception. Which question during the nursing history is least helpful in obtaining information regarding this diagnosis? A. "tell me about the pain" B."what does his vomit look like?" C." Describe his usual diet." D. " have you noticed changes in his adominal size?" Ans- C." Describe his usual diet." why? The least-helpful questions are those describing his usual diet. A, B, and D are useful in determining the extent of disease process and thus, are incorrect The nurse is assisting a client with diverticulosis to select appropiate foods. Which food should be avoided? A. Bran B. Fresh Peaches C. Cucumber salad D. Yeast Rolls Ans- C. Cucumber salad why? the client with diverticulitis should avoid foods with seeds. A client has rectal cancer and is scheduled for an abdominal perineal resection. What should be the priority nursing care during the post-op period? A. Teaching how to irrigate the illeostomy B. Stopping electrolytes loss in the incisional area C. Encouraging a high fiber diet D. Facilitating perineal wound drainage Ans- D. Facilitating perineal wound drainage why? the client with a perineal resection will have a perineal incision. Drains will be used to facilitate wound drainage. This will help prevent infection of the surgical site. The client will not have an illestomy. as in answer A he will have some electrolyte loss, but treatment is not focused on preventing the loss, so answer B is incorrect A high fiber diet in answer C is

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Exam Cram NCLEX-PN PRACTICE
QUESTIONS
the nurse is caring for a client scheduled for removal of a pituitary tumor using the transsphenoidal
approach. the nurse should be particularly alert to:



A. Nasal congestion

B. Abdominal Tenderness

C. Muscle Tetany

D. Oliguria Ans- A. Nasal congestion



why?

removal of the pituitary gland is usually done by transsphernoidal approach through the nose. Nasal
congestion further interferes with the airway.



A client with cancer is a, admitted to the oncology unit. Stat lab values revel Hgb 12.6, WBC 6500, K+1.9,
uric acid 7.0, Na+136, and platelets 178,000. The nurse evaluates that the client is experiencing which of
the following?



A. Hypernatremia

B. Hypokalemia

C. Myelosuppression

D. Leukocytosis Ans- B. Hypokalemia



why?

Hypokalemia is evident from the lab values listed. The other laboratory findings are within normal limits.
making answers A,C and D incorrect



A 24 year-old female client is scheduled for surgery in the morning. Which of the following is the
primary responsibility of the nurse?

,A. taking the vital signs

B. obtaining the permit

C. explaining the procedure

D. Checking the lab work Ans- A. taking the vital signs



why?

the primary responisblity of the nurse is to take the vital signs before any surgery.



answers B,C and D are the responsibility of the doctor.



The nurse is working in the emergency room when a client arrives with severe burns of the left arm,
hands, face, and neck. which action should receive priority?



A. starting an IV?

B. Applying oxygen

C.Obtaining blood gas

D. Medicating the client foe pain Ans- B. Applying oxygen



why?

the client with burns to the neck needs airway assessments and supplemental oxygen, so applying
oxygen is priority. the next action should be to start an IV and medicate for pain.



The nurse is visiting a home health client with osteoporosis. The client has a new prescription for
alendronate (Fosamax). Which instructions should be given to the client



A. rest in bed after taking the medication for at least 30 mins

B. Avoid rapid movements after taking the medication

C. Take medication with water only

D. Allow at least 1 hour between taking the medicine and taking other medications Ans- C. Take
medication with water only

,why?



Fosmax should be taken with water only. The client should also remain upright for at least 30 mins after
taking the medication.



The nurse is making initial rounds on a client with a C5 fracture and crutchfield thongs. Which
equipment should be kept at the bedside?



A. A pair of forceps

B. A torque wrench

C. A pair or wire cutters

D. A screwdriver Ans- B. A torque wrench



why?



A tourque wrench is kept at the bedside to tighten and loosen the screws of crutchfield tongs. This
wrench controls the amount of pressure that is placed on the screws.



An infant weighs 7 pounds at birth. The excpectd weight by 1 year should be:



A. 10 pounds

B.12 pounds

C. 18 pounds

D. 21 pounds Ans- D. 21 pounds



why?



A birth weight of 7 pounds would indicate 21 pounds in 1 year or triple the his birth weight.

, A client is admitted with a Ewing's sacroma. which symptoms would be expected due to this tumor's
location?



A. Hemiplegia

B. Aphasia

C. Nausea

D. Bone Pain Ans- D. Bone Pain



why?



Sacroma is a type of bone cancer, therefor, bone pain would be expected



The nurse is caring for a client with epilepsy who is being treated with carbamazepine (Tegretol). Which
labatory value might be a indicate a serious side effect of this drug?



A. Uric acid of 5mg/dL

B. Hematoccrit of 33%

C. WBC 2,000 per cubic millimeter

D. Platelets 150,000 per cubic millimeter Ans- C. WBC 2,000 per cubic millimeter



why?



Tegratol can suppress the bone marrow and decrease the white blood cells count; thus, a lab value of
WBC 2,000 per cubic millimeter indicates side effects of the drug.



A 6-month-old client is admitted with possible intussuception. Which question during the nursing history
is least helpful in obtaining information regarding this diagnosis?



A. "tell me about the pain"

B."what does his vomit look like?"

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
45
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.19
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen