Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TCFP Firefighter I/II Chapters 18-21 Test

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
49
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-03-2023
Written in
2022/2023

TCFP Firefighter I/II Chapters 18-21 Test A personnel accountability report is commonly performed in which situation? Select one: A. As each resource checks in to the command post B. Upon activation of a low-air alarm C. Upon entry of a company into the hazardous area D. Upon occurrence of an unplanned event Ans- D. Upon occurrence of an unplanned event After company officers carry out a PAR, what do they do next? Select one: A. Check the air status of all personnel within the company B. Resume operations C. Send the passport to the command post D. Report the results to the incident commander Ans- D. Report the results to the incident commander What do company officers do when the incident commander requests a personnel accountability report (PAR)? Select one: A. Report with the company to rehab B. Report with the company to the staging area C. Collect the passports from company members D. Physically verify that all assigned members are present Ans- D. Physically verify that all assigned members are present What happens to the personnel accountability passports at the scene of an incident? Select one: A. They are carried by the company officer B. They are distributed to the company members C. They are left with a designee at the command post or hazardous area entry point D. They are left in the cab of the apparatus to be collected by a designee Ans- C. They are left with a designee at the command post or hazardous area entry point What is the correct procedure when a member of a fire company has to leave a structure to change an air cylinder? Select one: A. All company members exit together B. Those members who are low on air exit together C. The member and his or her appointed buddy exit D. The member exits alone if he or she can do so safely Ans- A. All company members exit together What is the function of a personnel accountability system? Select one: A. Prevent freelancing and deviation from SOPs B. Establish and maintain team integrity C. Organize resources into divisions, groups, and crews D. Track the location and assignments of all personnel at the incident Ans- D. Track the location and assignments of all personnel at the incident What is the most basic method for staying oriented inside a low-visibility environment? Select one: A. Use of a guide rope B. Staying in contact with a wall C. Staying in contact with a partner D. Staying in contact with the hose line Ans- D. Staying in contact with the hose line What is the term for a roll call taken by a supervisor at an emergency incident? Select one: A. Status and location check B. Resource status report C. Personnel safety check D. Personnel accountability report Ans- D. Personnel accountability report When should you declare a mayday? Select one: A. When you find a victim and need assistance with the rescue B. When you find yourself in an IDLH atmosphere C. When you have been unable to self-rescue D. As soon as you think you might be in trouble Ans- D. As soon as you think you might be in trouble Which term means that a fire company arrives together, works together, and leaves together? Select one: A. Team integrity B. Personnel accountability C. Span of control D. Unity of command Ans- A. Team integrity A standard approach to risk-benefit analysis should be incorporated into an agency's: Select one: A. incident action plan. B. personnel accountability report. C. mission statement. D. standard operating procedures. Ans- D. standard operating procedures. A temporary location that provides refuge while awaiting rescue or finding a method of self-rescue from a hazardous situation is a(n): Select one: A. emergency refuge. B. safe location. C. secure room. D. in-place shelter. Ans- B. safe location. A RIC has reached a downed fire fighter in a hazardous area. What is the most critical question to answer at this point? Select one: A. What is the likely outcome of the victim's injuries? B. What is the expected duration of the victim's air supply? C. What additional resources are needed? D. How quickly can the victim be moved to safety? Ans- D. How quickly can the victim be moved to safety? Depositing a company's personnel accountability roster with the entry officer or command post indicates that the company: Select one: A. has been released from the scene. B. has arrived on scene. C. is inside the hazard area. D. is available for assignment. Ans- C. is inside the hazard area. During a two-person rescue of a downed fire fighter, where does the first fire fighter grab the victim? Select one: A. Chest B. Arms C. SCBA shoulder straps D. Legs Ans- C. SCBA shoulder straps How are tasks assigned on the fire ground? Select one: A. Individuals are assigned tasks individually B. Tasks are assigned to and performed by individual companies C. Resources are pooled and deployed according to task D. Individuals are assigned tasks singly by the company officer Ans- B. Tasks are assigned to and performed by individual companies How many ways are there to use the low-pressure hose on the rapid intervention pack to supply air to a downed fire fighter? Select one: A. Four B. Three C. Two D. One Ans- B. Three If a fire fighter becomes disoriented, h

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TCFP Firefighter I/II Chapters 18-21 Test
A personnel accountability report is commonly performed in which situation?

Select one:

A. As each resource checks in to the command post

B. Upon activation of a low-air alarm

C. Upon entry of a company into the hazardous area

D. Upon occurrence of an unplanned event Ans- D. Upon occurrence of an unplanned event



After company officers carry out a PAR, what do they do next?

Select one:

A. Check the air status of all personnel within the company

B. Resume operations

C. Send the passport to the command post

D. Report the results to the incident commander Ans- D. Report the results to the incident commander



What do company officers do when the incident commander requests a personnel accountability report
(PAR)?

Select one:

A. Report with the company to rehab

B. Report with the company to the staging area

C. Collect the passports from company members

D. Physically verify that all assigned members are present Ans- D. Physically verify that all assigned
members are present



What happens to the personnel accountability passports at the scene of an incident?

Select one:

A. They are carried by the company officer

B. They are distributed to the company members

C. They are left with a designee at the command post or hazardous area entry point

,D. They are left in the cab of the apparatus to be collected by a designee Ans- C. They are left with a
designee at the command post or hazardous area entry point



What is the correct procedure when a member of a fire company has to leave a structure to change an
air cylinder?

Select one:

A. All company members exit together

B. Those members who are low on air exit together

C. The member and his or her appointed buddy exit

D. The member exits alone if he or she can do so safely Ans- A. All company members exit together



What is the function of a personnel accountability system?

Select one:

A. Prevent freelancing and deviation from SOPs

B. Establish and maintain team integrity

C. Organize resources into divisions, groups, and crews

D. Track the location and assignments of all personnel at the incident Ans- D. Track the location and
assignments of all personnel at the incident



What is the most basic method for staying oriented inside a low-visibility environment?

Select one:

A. Use of a guide rope

B. Staying in contact with a wall

C. Staying in contact with a partner

D. Staying in contact with the hose line Ans- D. Staying in contact with the hose line



What is the term for a roll call taken by a supervisor at an emergency incident?

Select one:

A. Status and location check

B. Resource status report

,C. Personnel safety check

D. Personnel accountability report Ans- D. Personnel accountability report



When should you declare a mayday?

Select one:

A. When you find a victim and need assistance with the rescue

B. When you find yourself in an IDLH atmosphere

C. When you have been unable to self-rescue

D. As soon as you think you might be in trouble Ans- D. As soon as you think you might be in trouble



Which term means that a fire company arrives together, works together, and leaves together?

Select one:

A. Team integrity

B. Personnel accountability

C. Span of control

D. Unity of command Ans- A. Team integrity



A standard approach to risk-benefit analysis should be incorporated into an agency's:

Select one:

A. incident action plan.

B. personnel accountability report.

C. mission statement.

D. standard operating procedures. Ans- D. standard operating procedures.



A temporary location that provides refuge while awaiting rescue or finding a method of self-rescue from
a hazardous situation is a(n):

Select one:

A. emergency refuge.

B. safe location.

, C. secure room.

D. in-place shelter. Ans- B. safe location.



A RIC has reached a downed fire fighter in a hazardous area. What is the most critical question to
answer at this point?

Select one:

A. What is the likely outcome of the victim's injuries?

B. What is the expected duration of the victim's air supply?

C. What additional resources are needed?

D. How quickly can the victim be moved to safety? Ans- D. How quickly can the victim be moved to
safety?



Depositing a company's personnel accountability roster with the entry officer or command post
indicates that the company:

Select one:

A. has been released from the scene.

B. has arrived on scene.

C. is inside the hazard area.

D. is available for assignment. Ans- C. is inside the hazard area.



During a two-person rescue of a downed fire fighter, where does the first fire fighter grab the victim?

Select one:

A. Chest

B. Arms

C. SCBA shoulder straps

D. Legs Ans- C. SCBA shoulder straps



How are tasks assigned on the fire ground?

Select one:

A. Individuals are assigned tasks individually

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 27, 2023
Number of pages
49
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$9.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8739
Last sold
1 month ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions