Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Basic Training Manual for Healthcare Security Officers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
26
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
28-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Basic Training Manual for Healthcare Security Officers Which of the following is NOT one of the classifications of healthcare organizations in Chapter one? A. Propriety or for-profit. B. Not-for-profit. C. Government-supported. D. Induvidual healthcare. Ans- D. Individual healthcare. Which of the following is NOT a risk issue for healthcare? A. Drugs are used and stored in the facility. B. Mostly female staff. C. High percentage of technical and professional staff. D. Publicly accessible and many doors must remain open. Ans- C. High percentage of technical and professional staff. Which of the following is usually at the top of the organizational chart? A. Board of Directors. B. Department leaders. C. Assistant administrators. D. Vice presidents. Ans- A. Board of Directors Which of the following statements best describes employees? A. Medical staff contracted by the facility. B. All staff directly employed by the facility. C. Volunteers who donate their time. D. Contracted persons. Ans- B. All staff directly employed by the facility. Security uses senior management's endorcement to build what kind of program? A. Strong and effective. B. A program that works in a small part of the facility. C. Generally effective. D. Strong and simple. Ans- A. Strong and effective. How should friendships and inter-personal relationships between security officers and staff members from other departments be treated? A. Discouraged. B. Encouraged. C. Encouraged but monitored. D. Encouraged, but security staff educated about ethics and avoiding favoritism. Ans- D. Encouraged, but security staff educated about ethics and avoiding favoritism. Which of the following allows a department to assess its cost-effectiveness within an organization? A. Crime analysis. B. Risk assessments. C. Benchmarking. D. Evaluation surveys. Ans- C. Benchmarking. What should the most primary overriding concern of any security department be? A. Its image. B. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility. C. The goals and mission of the entity employing the security services. D. Cost-effectiveness. Ans- B. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility. Which of the following are skills a security professional should have and use at all times? A. Good observation skills. B. good communication skills. C. Tolerance. D. All of the above. Ans- D. All of the above. Why are vendors potentially a high security risk to a healthcare facility? A. Vendors often have access to sensitive areas yet staff of the healthcare organization may know very little about vendor's background. B. Vendors typically drive large vehicles that can conceal large amounts of stolen property or contraband. C. Competing vendors may clash at a facility. D. Vendors may be bringing in high-demand products that could be targeted for theft. Ans- A. Vendors often have access to sensitive areas yet staff of the healthcare organization may know very little about vendor's background. In the patient- and family-centered care philosophy, who determines which individuals are part of the patient's family? A. Patient's parents or legal guardians. B. Nursing staff. C. Attending physician. D. The patient, provided he or she is developmentally mature and competent to do so. Ans- D. The patient, provided he or she is developmentally mature and competent to do so. Which of the following is not an example of an external costomer? A. Patients. B. Vendors. C. Employees. D. Regulatory agencies. Ans- C. Employees. Which of the following does NOT help the security uniform communicate an appropriate message to the public? A. Clean uniform. B. Wearing the uniform shirt outside of the trousers. C. Well cared for uniform. D. Shined footwear. Ans- B. Wearing the uniform shirt outside of the trousers. Which of the following is NOT an example of undesireable behavior and demeanor in a security officer? A. Bad attitude. B. Dishonesty. C. Impoliteness. D. Confidence. Ans- D. Confidence. What is the relationship between employees and management sometimes called? A. Employee relations. B. Confidentiality. C. Family interaction. D. Tense conversation. Ans- A. Employee relations. Which of the following may union members NOT do during picketing? A. Carry signs. B. Protest management decisions. C. Block entrances to the building. D. Congregate outside the facility. Ans- C. Block entrances to the building. Which of the following is NOT a true statement about customers' perceptions of their experience? A. Interaction is subject to personal interpretation. B. Interaction can only be perceived by words stated. C. Interaction is affected by body language. D. Interaction is affected by all of your actions. Ans- B. Interaction can only be perceived by words stated. Which of the following is NOT one of the three powerful, personal reasons to provide great customer service? A. More job satisfaction. B. Less stress and hastle. C. Trying to impress your supervisor. D. More job success. Ans- C. Trying to impress your supervisor. Which of the following describes the main objective of good customer service? A. To make the customer walk away with a positive feeling. B. To help the customer see that someone tried, even though though the customer,s wants were not met. C. To make the customer think no one cares about the concern raised by the customer. D. To help the customer walk away with a neutral feeling. Ans- A. To make the customer walk away with a positive feeling. Which of the following is the definition of a customer? A. External paying customer. B. Internal customer. C. Non-paying external customer. D. Anyone with whom you interact. Ans- D. Anyone with whom you interact. Which of the following is NOT a common technique to use while providing good customer service. A. Acknowledge the customer's needs. B. Use inappropriate body language. C. Provide alternatives. D. Say thank you. Ans- B. Use inappropriate body language. The Jiont Commission requires that risk assessments be conducted how often? A. Every two years. B. Every six months. C. Every year. D. Monthly. Ans- C. Every year. Which of the following is NOT a true statement? A. Team building encourages employee involvement in planning, problem solving, and decision making within the organization. B. Team building promotes a better understanding of decisions. C. Team building rarely contributes to support for ownership of decisions, processes, and changes. D. Active participation on teams can engage employees. Ans- C. Team building rarely contributes to support for ownership of decisions, processes, and changes. Which of the following is NOT an ongoing or functional work team? A. A project team. B. A natural work team. C. A management team. D. A process improvement team. Ans- A. A project team. What is a misdemeanor? A. A crime punishable by imprisonment for more than a year. B. A violation of the municipal code. C. Any offense other than a felony. D. A violation of the state's penal code. Ans- C. Any offense other than

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Basic Training Manual for Healthcare
Security Officers
Which of the following is NOT one of the classifications of healthcare organizations in Chapter one?

A. Propriety or for-profit.

B. Not-for-profit.

C. Government-supported.

D. Induvidual healthcare. Ans- D. Individual healthcare.



Which of the following is NOT a risk issue for healthcare?

A. Drugs are used and stored in the facility.

B. Mostly female staff.

C. High percentage of technical and professional staff.

D. Publicly accessible and many doors must remain open. Ans- C. High percentage of technical and
professional staff.



Which of the following is usually at the top of the organizational chart?

A. Board of Directors.

B. Department leaders.

C. Assistant administrators.

D. Vice presidents. Ans- A. Board of Directors



Which of the following statements best describes employees?

A. Medical staff contracted by the facility.

B. All staff directly employed by the facility.

C. Volunteers who donate their time.

D. Contracted persons. Ans- B. All staff directly employed by the facility.



Security uses senior management's endorcement to build what kind of program?

,A. Strong and effective.

B. A program that works in a small part of the facility.

C. Generally effective.

D. Strong and simple. Ans- A. Strong and effective.



How should friendships and inter-personal relationships between security officers and staff members
from other departments be treated?

A. Discouraged.

B. Encouraged.

C. Encouraged but monitored.

D. Encouraged, but security staff educated about ethics and avoiding favoritism. Ans- D. Encouraged, but
security staff educated about ethics and avoiding favoritism.



Which of the following allows a department to assess its cost-effectiveness within an organization?

A. Crime analysis.

B. Risk assessments.

C. Benchmarking.

D. Evaluation surveys. Ans- C. Benchmarking.



What should the most primary overriding concern of any security department be?

A. Its image.

B. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility.

C. The goals and mission of the entity employing the security services.

D. Cost-effectiveness. Ans- B. The safety and well-being of anyone in the facility.



Which of the following are skills a security professional should have and use at all times?

A. Good observation skills.

B. good communication skills.

C. Tolerance.

, D. All of the above. Ans- D. All of the above.



Why are vendors potentially a high security risk to a healthcare facility?

A. Vendors often have access to sensitive areas yet staff of the healthcare organization may know very
little about vendor's background.

B. Vendors typically drive large vehicles that can conceal large amounts of stolen property or
contraband.

C. Competing vendors may clash at a facility.

D. Vendors may be bringing in high-demand products that could be targeted for theft. Ans- A. Vendors
often have access to sensitive areas yet staff of the healthcare organization may know very little about
vendor's background.



In the patient- and family-centered care philosophy, who determines which individuals are part of the
patient's family?

A. Patient's parents or legal guardians.

B. Nursing staff.

C. Attending physician.

D. The patient, provided he or she is developmentally mature and competent to do so. Ans- D. The
patient, provided he or she is developmentally mature and competent to do so.



Which of the following is not an example of an external costomer?

A. Patients.

B. Vendors.

C. Employees.

D. Regulatory agencies. Ans- C. Employees.



Which of the following does NOT help the security uniform communicate an appropriate message to the
public?

A. Clean uniform.

B. Wearing the uniform shirt outside of the trousers.

C. Well cared for uniform.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
28 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
26
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8740
Laatst verkocht
4 weken geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen