Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Contemporary Nursing Issues Trends (15-28) NUR 206

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
106
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Consumers are concerned with security issues related to their confidential health information being placed in an electronic health record (EHR). However, when the security of the EHR is compared with that of paper-and-pencil records, the EHR is: a. more secure. b. less secure. c. equivalent. d. not comparable with the paper-and-pencil record. ANS: A Computer-based patient record systems, such as EHRs, provide better protection than paper-based systems. The EHR allows only authorized users to view data, and access to records can be audited for inappropriate use. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 2. During a search for the term informatics, when the nurse finds the domain “.edu,” the site is affiliated with a(n): a. government agency. b. commercial site. c. educational institution d. Internet service provider. ANS: C The domain of an educational institution is .edu. DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 276 3. When paper-and-pencil medical records are compared with computer-based records: a. paper-and-pencil records provide controls to determine who has viewed the health information. b. information contained in a paper-and-pencil record has the capability of being more in-depth than that found in computer-based records. c. patients have the right to know that the confidentiality of their records is strictly maintained, regardless of the type of medical record used. d. patients must sign for each item of information released on the computer record. ANS: C Regardless of the type of record used, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) protects the confidentiality of the patient’s medical information and imposes legal consequences for those who breech confidentiality. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 4. A nurse is preparing a scholarly publication on the prevalence of hepatitis A worldwide. The most efficient and effective means of conducting an Internet search to gather information for this publication is to use: a. a search engine such as Google or Yahoo. b. a consumer health website. c. a decision support system. d. MEDLINE database. ANS: D MEDLINE is one of the scientific and research scholarly databases, and it would be the most appropriate for use in gathering information for a scholarly publication. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276 5. A consumer is learning about electronic health records at a local health fair and states, “I am worried that someone can read my health information and I really don’t understand the difference between privacy and confidentiality.” The nurse explains that an example of confidentiality would be: a. a pledge that states, “I will hold matters pertaining to my patients in strict intimacy.” b. a patient who does not tell the physician that he has been treated for a sexually transmitted disease. c. a teenager who sustains a broken arm and in the emergency department and withholds information about her use of recreational drugs. d. locking medical records in cabinets to prevent unauthorized users from accessing patient information. ANS: A Confidentiality is keeping private the personal information that was given to a health care provider, unless others have a legitimate need to know. DIF: Application REF: p. 271 6. A physician has installed a computer-based patient records system. An outside care provider who requests medical information must obtain the patient’s signed consent and then is assigned a password to gain access to the medical information. A monthly audit is conducted to determine for whom and for what purpose patient records have been accessed. This protection is referred to as: a. privacy. b. confidentiality. c. security. d. data capture. ANS: C Security is the limitation of access to health care information through passwords and other precautions. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 7. A nurse walks up to a computer in the hallway and presses the index finger to the sensor, thereby gaining access to patient data. A few moments later another nurse performs the same steps and is granted access. A visitor who is watching from a room walks over and places the index finger on the sensor, only to receive an “error and access denied” message. Security is being maintained by: a. robot technology. b. biometric technology. c. telehealth. d. ubiquitous computing. ANS: B Biometric fingerprint identification uses personal characteristics to allow access to health information. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 277 8. A nurse who is teaching a class to introduce telehealth to the staff would include which example? a. A robot performs menial housekeeping chores for an invalid patient. b. A computer software program alerts the nurse or physician who is reviewing orders that an order for a new drug can cause synergy of the theophylline inhaler. c. A physician speaks into a computer, and the admission history is recorded and saved in the patient file. d. While a patient in Wyoming performs peritoneal dialysis, a nurse watches remotely from California to ensure that all steps are being followed correctly. ANS: D Telehealth is the delivery of care to a patient who is at a distance from the health care provider. DIF: Application REF: p. 273 9. An advanced practice nurse inputs into a computer software program the following clinical manifestations: open wound with tibia exposed, petechial hemorrhage, and temporary loss of consciousness. The computer diagnosis of fat emboli is generated by a system known as: a. decision support. b. telehealth. c. robotic technology. d. biometric technology. ANS: A Decision support systems are computer-based information systems that include knowledge-based systems designed to support clinical decision making. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269 10. A nurse is preparing a presentation using different websites to collect information. The nurse is concerned that contact information and the author’s credentials are not listed for one of the websites reviewed. Which criterion required to establish a reputable website is missing? a. Authority b. Objectivity c. Usability d. Currency ANS: A Authority is the criterion that is related to the credentials and background that have prepared an author to publish on the subject. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276 11. A nurse is interested in locating reliable information concerning noninvasive blood glucose monitoring. Information is located, and the author is a scientist who conducted studies within the last year on the effectiveness of a particular noninvasive blood glucose monitor. The scientist received funding from a pharmaceutical company to support the studies. The URL indicates the pharmaceutical company . The nurse is concerned about this information’s: a. authority. b. objectivity. c. accuracy. d. currency. ANS: B Sites sponsored by organizations such as pharmaceutical companies may influence the content. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276 12. A nurse providing care at the bedside receives an “alert” that a patient’s stat potassium level is 2.5 and digoxin (Lanoxin) is scheduled. The nurse holds the medication and prevents a possible complication. This feature of the Electronic Health Record is available through which core function of EHR? a. Order entry/order management b. Decision support c. Patient support d. Administrative support ANS: B Decision support provides reminders about preventive practices, such as immunizations, drug alerts for dosing and interactions, and clinical decision making. DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269 13. A nurse works on a unit where electronic health records (EHR) are being initiated and asks, “What is meant by ‘meaningful use’ standards that are in our education packet?” The best answer is that “meaningful use”: a. identifies a set of EHR proficiencies and benchmarks that EHR systems must meet to be certain that they are functioning to their maximum capacity and meeting this standard allows companies/organizations to qualify for funds to defray cost of the EHR from Medicare. b. refers to training competencies that all users must achieve to be able to access and transfer patient data/information. c. refers to a requirement that at least 50% plus one of all patients have data entered into the EHR. d. the requirement that rigorous confidentiality security is in place to protect all patient information from sources which have no right to the data. ANS: A Meaningful use is “A defined set of EHR capabilities and standards that EHR systems must meet to ensure their full capacity is realized and for the users (hospitals and physician practices) to qualify for financial incentives from Medicare.” DIF: Application REF: p. 271 14. A nurse is caring for a patient who is to receive an antibiotic drug that causes severe skin damage when infiltrated. The order reads, “infuse over 1 hour by portacath.” The nurse accesses the Personal Digital Assistant for software that lists the steps to access a portacath. The nurse is using: a. electronic health records. b. point-of-care technology. c. data management. d. telehealth. ANS: B Using a Personal Digital Assist device to access information at the bedside is considered point-of-care technology. The nurse was able to retrieve the steps for accessing a portacath electronically while remaining at the bedside. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 273 15. The Institute of Medicine (IOM) (2003) recommends that EHR systems offer eight functionalities. A patient has a severe allergy to eggs and penicillin. Which of the eight functions of the EHR would address sharing this information? a. Health information and data capture b. Results/data management c. Provider order entry management d. Clinical decision support ANS: A The health information and data capture function includes information such as medical history, laboratory tests, allergies, current medications, and consent forms. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 269, Table 15-1 MULTIPLE RESPONSE 1. A new nurse asks, “Since Electronic Medical Records can improve quality care by having seamless data available for a patient, why doesn’t everyone just replace paper and pencil charts”? Barriers to a universal health information infrastructure include the fact that: (select all that apply) a. competition from individual companies to build EMR prevent a universal infrastructure. b. cost is prohibitive even with federal funding for larger health care systems. c. preventive health reminders for immunizations and yearly screenings such as mammograms are used in clinical decision making. d. insurance companies have halted sharing of some patient data due to fear of law suits. e. the full capacity of EHRs has not been realized with only Stage 1 of 3 nearing completion. ANS: A, E It has been recommended that only a federal-based EMR would provide an infrastructure that allows access to comprehensive patient information. The first stage, years 2011 and 2012, forms the foundation for electronic data capture and information sharing. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271 2. A nurse interested in quality improvement tools performed a search for cause and effect diagrams using . A page opened that provided images and templates for performing fishbone diagrams. Which type of search did the nurse conduct? a. Quick and dirty b. Advanced c. Brute force d. Link searching ANS: C Brute force is a method of searching where you type in what you think might logically be a web address and see what happens. DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 275

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Contemporary Nursing Issues Trends (15-28)
NUR 206
Chapter 15: Information Technology in the Clinical Setting
Cherry & Jacob: Contemporary Nursing: Issues, Trends, and Management, 7th
Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Consumers are concerned with security issues related to their confidential health information
being placed in an electronic health record (EHR). However, when the security of the EHR is
compared with that of paper-and-pencil records, the EHR is:
a.
more secure.
b.
less secure.
c.
equivalent.
d.
not comparable with the paper-and-pencil record.
ANS: A
Computer-based patient record systems, such as EHRs, provide better protection than
paper-based systems. The EHR allows only authorized users to view data, and access
to records can be audited for inappropriate use.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271

2. During a search for the term informatics, when the nurse finds the domain “.edu,” the site is
affiliated with a(n):
a.
government agency.
b.
commercial site.
c.
educational institution
d.
Internet service provider.
ANS: C
The domain of an educational institution is .edu.

DIF: Knowledge REF: p. 276

3. When paper-and-pencil medical records are compared with computer-based records:
a.
paper-and-pencil records provide controls to determine who has viewed the
health information.
b.
information contained in a paper-and-pencil record has the capability of being
more in-depth than that found in computer-based records.
c.
patients have the right to know that the confidentiality of their records is strictly
maintained, regardless of the type of medical record used.
d.
patients must sign for each item of information released on the computer record.
ANS: C
Regardless of the type of record used, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act
(HIPAA) protects the confidentiality of the patient’s medical information and imposes legal
consequences for those who breech confidentiality.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271

,4. A nurse is preparing a scholarly publication on the prevalence of hepatitis A worldwide.
The most efficient and effective means of conducting an Internet search to gather
information for this publication is to use:
a.
a search engine such as Google or Yahoo.
b.
a consumer health website.
c.
a decision support system.
d.
MEDLINE database.
ANS: D
MEDLINE is one of the scientific and research scholarly databases, and it would be the most
appropriate for use in gathering information for a scholarly publication.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276

5. A consumer is learning about electronic health records at a local health fair and states, “I am
worried that someone can read my health information and I really don’t understand the
difference between privacy and confidentiality.” The nurse explains that an example of
confidentiality would be:
a.
a pledge that states, “I will hold matters pertaining to my patients in
strict intimacy.”
b.
a patient who does not tell the physician that he has been treated for a sexually
transmitted disease.
c.
a teenager who sustains a broken arm and in the emergency department
and withholds information about her use of recreational drugs.
d.
locking medical records in cabinets to prevent unauthorized users from accessing
patient information.
ANS: A
Confidentiality is keeping private the personal information that was given to a health care
provider, unless others have a legitimate need to know.

DIF: Application REF: p. 271

6. A physician has installed a computer-based patient records system. An outside care provider
who requests medical information must obtain the patient’s signed consent and then is
assigned a password to gain access to the medical information. A monthly audit is
conducted to determine for whom and for what purpose patient records have been accessed.
This protection is referred to as:
a.
privacy.
b.
confidentiality.
c.
security.
d.
data capture.
ANS: C
Security is the limitation of access to health care information through passwords and other
precautions.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 271

, 7. A nurse walks up to a computer in the hallway and presses the index finger to the sensor,
thereby gaining access to patient data. A few moments later another nurse performs the same
steps and is granted access. A visitor who is watching from a room walks over and places the
index finger on the sensor, only to receive an “error and access denied” message. Security is
being maintained by:
a.
robot technology.
b.
biometric technology.
c.
telehealth.
d.
ubiquitous computing.
ANS: B
Biometric fingerprint identification uses personal characteristics to allow access to health
information.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 277

8. A nurse who is teaching a class to introduce telehealth to the staff would include which
example?
a.
A robot performs menial housekeeping chores for an invalid patient.
b.
A computer software program alerts the nurse or physician who is reviewing
orders that an order for a new drug can cause synergy of the theophylline
inhaler.
c.
A physician speaks into a computer, and the admission history is recorded and
saved in the patient file.
d.
While a patient in Wyoming performs peritoneal dialysis, a nurse watches
remotely from California to ensure that all steps are being followed
correctly.
ANS: D
Telehealth is the delivery of care to a patient who is at a distance from the health care
provider.

DIF: Application REF: p. 273

9. An advanced practice nurse inputs into a computer software program the following clinical
manifestations: open wound with tibia exposed, petechial hemorrhage, and temporary loss of
consciousness. The computer diagnosis of fat emboli is generated by a system known as:
a.
decision support.
b.
telehealth.
c.
robotic technology.
d.
biometric technology.
ANS: A
Decision support systems are computer-based information systems that include
knowledge-based systems designed to support clinical decision making.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269

10. A nurse is preparing a presentation using different websites to collect information. The nurse
is concerned that contact information and the author’s credentials are not listed for one of the
websites reviewed. Which criterion required to establish a reputable website is missing?
a.
Authority
b.
Objectivity

, c.
Usability
d.
Currency
ANS: A
Authority is the criterion that is related to the credentials and background that have prepared
an author to publish on the subject.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276

11. A nurse is interested in locating reliable information concerning noninvasive blood glucose
monitoring. Information is located, and the author is a scientist who conducted studies within
the last year on the effectiveness of a particular noninvasive blood glucose monitor. The
scientist received funding from a pharmaceutical company to support the studies. The URL
indicates the pharmaceutical company site.com. The nurse is concerned about this
information’s:
a.
authority.
b.
objectivity.
c.
accuracy.
d.
currency.
ANS: B
Sites sponsored by organizations such as pharmaceutical companies may influence the
content.

DIF: Comprehension REF: p. 276

12. A nurse providing care at the bedside receives an “alert” that a patient’s stat potassium level is
2.5 and digoxin (Lanoxin) is scheduled. The nurse holds the medication and prevents a
possible complication. This feature of the Electronic Health Record is available through which
core function of EHR?
a.
Order entry/order management
b.
Decision support
c.
Patient support
d.
Administrative support
ANS: B
Decision support provides reminders about preventive practices, such as immunizations, drug
alerts for dosing and interactions, and clinical decision making.

DIF: Comprehension REF: pp. 268-269

13. A nurse works on a unit where electronic health records (EHR) are being initiated and
asks, “What is meant by ‘meaningful use’ standards that are in our education packet?” The
best answer is that “meaningful use”:
a.
identifies a set of EHR proficiencies and benchmarks that EHR systems must
meet to be certain that they are functioning to their maximum capacity and
meeting this standard allows companies/organizations to qualify for funds to
defray cost of the EHR from Medicare.
b.
refers to training competencies that all users must achieve to be able to access
and transfer patient data/information.
c.
refers to a requirement that at least 50% plus one of all patients have data entered

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
106
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
FLOYYD Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
238
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
220
Documenten
2778
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

I’ve been sharing study resources on Stuvia since 2020, helping students around the world succeed in their exams and coursework. My focus is on creating well-structured, accurate, and easy-to-understand documents that save time and boost results. Whether you’re looking for summaries, past paper solutions, test banks, or detailed notes, you’ll find content that is carefully prepared and student-friendly. I value clarity, quality, and reliability—so you can study with confidence. Join the many students who have already benefited from my resources and take your learning to the next level.

Lees meer Lees minder
3.6

46 beoordelingen

5
25
4
2
3
6
2
3
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen