Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Psychiatric Chapter 19 test bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-03-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Psychiatric Chapter 19 test bank The nurse is caring for an older patient in a residential care facility. The patient has been extremely irritable the entire day. When modifying the patient's plan of care, which of the following would be an appropriate snack to offer the patient to decrease the irritability? A) Chocolate candy bar B) Handful of raisins C) Granola bar D) Glass of milk Ans- D) Glass of milk The nurse is assessing a group of patients on an inpatient psychiatric unit. The patient's history for which of the following would the nurse identify as the strongest indicator of risk for violence? A) Panic disorder B) Problematic anxiety C) Somatoform disorder D) Violent behavior Ans- D) Violent behavior A son brings his father to the clinic and tells the nurse that his father has begun to act strangely in the past few days and has unprovoked outbursts of anger. After the incidents, the father expresses remorse for his outburst. The son says, I've never seen him act this way. Which question would be most appropriate for the nurse to ask next? A) Does your father have a history of an anxiety disorder such as panic disorder? B) Has your father exhibited previous problems expressing anger appropriately? C) Has your father suffered any traumatic injury to his brain recently? D) Has your father injured the back of his head or next in the past week? Ans- C) Has your father suffered any traumatic injury to his brain recently? The nurse is caring for an older adult patient who has no history of violence but is agitated and appears ready to strike out at a staff member. The nurse would assess the patient for which of the following? A) Panic disorder B) Epilepsy C) Bipolar disorder D) Sensory losses Ans- D) Sensory losses A patient has been admitted to the detoxification unit after binge drinking. Even though the patient is not currently intoxicated, he is combative and exhibits altered thought processes. Which nursing diagnosis would be the priority? A) Risk for Injury related to effects of alcohol abuse B) Risk for Self-Mutilation related to alcohol withdrawal and altered thought processes C) Risk for Other-Directed Violence related to alcohol withdrawal D) Risk for Delayed Development related to chronic effects of alcohol intoxication Ans- C) Risk for OtherDirected Violence related to alcohol withdrawal The nurse is working with a potentially violent patient in a community clinic. Which of the following would the nurse implement to minimize personal risk? A) Using protective devices B) Staying close to a door C) Keeping the door closed to ensure privacy D) Wearing inexpensive jewelry to distract the patient Ans- B) Staying close to a door The nurse is caring for a family whose older father with dementia is living in their home. The nurse has instructed the family about how to decrease the father's agitation. The nurse determines that the son has understood the nurse's instructions when he states which of the following? A) Restraints can help reduce my father's agitation. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by Boyd) 72 B) I should place my father in the bedroom with me so I can watch him more closely. C) It's important that he gets out shopping with me or my wife. D) If I simplify our home environment, my father may be less agitated. Ans- D) If I simplify our home environment, my father may be less agitated. A nursing instructor is teaching a class of nursing students about anger, aggression, and violence. Which statement by the instructor would be most appropriate to include? A) Anger, aggression, and violence are points along a continuum. B) The terms used to describe anger are very precise. C) Anger is a knee-jerk reaction to external events. D) Women experience anger as frequently as men Ans- D) Women experience anger as frequently as men A group of nursing students is reviewing information about maladaptive anger. The students demonstrate a need for additional study when they identify which condition as being linked to suppressed anger? A) Coronary heart disease B) Arthritis C) Hypertension D) Breast cancer Ans- A) Coronary heart disease, Arthritis, Breast Cancer While interviewing a patient, a nurse asks, What do you do when you get angry? Which patient response would indicate to the nurse that the patient engages in anger suppression? A) I've been known to fly off the handle when I'm angry. B) People say I withdraw and pout about the problem. C) I usually approach the person directly to talk about it. D) I try to discuss how I'm feeling about it with a close friend. Ans- B) People say I withdraw and pout about the problem. The plan of a care for a patient with anger includes behavioral interventions. Which of the following would the nurse be likely to find? A) Self-monitoring of cues B) Anger management C) Relaxation training D) Response disruption Ans- B) Anger management The nurse is reviewing the medical record of a patient who is experiencing aggressive and violent behavior for possible risk factors. Which of the following would the nurse identify? Select all that apply. A) Damage to the frontal lobe of the brain B) Low testosterone levels C) Family history of aggression D) Gender E) High level of competitiveness Ans- A) Damage to the frontal lobe of the brain C) Family history of aggression E) High level of competitiveness When assessing a patient experiencing aggression, the nurse applies the general aggression model. Which of the following would the nurse assess as the person factors? Select all that apply. A) Patient's personality traits B) Insult initiating the behavior C) Previous behavior patterns D) Patient's shouting E) Patient's mood F) Patient's gender Ans- A) Patient's personality traits F) Patient's gender A nurse is presenting an in-service program about aggression and violence to a group of newly hired nurses who will be working in an inpatient psychiatric facility. When describing characteristics that may predict the risk for violence and aggression in patients, which of the following would the nurse Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary Practice (6th Edition by Boyd) 73 include? Select all that apply. A) Age B) Impulsivity C) Substance withdrawal D) Gender E) Suspiciousness Ans- B) Impulsivity C) Substance withdrawal E) Suspiciousness A unit in an inpatient psychiatric facility is experiencing an increase in violence episodes by patients. A group of nurses working on this unit is developing a plan to address this issue. When developing this plan which of the following would the nurses most likely address as the problem areas? Select all that apply. A) Inconsistent unit activities B) Medication power struggles C) Empathetic staff response D) Clear set boundaries E) Little patient participation in treatment plan Ans- A) Inconsistent unit activities B) Medication power struggles E) Little patient participation in treatment plan While talking with a patient who has been experiencing aggression and intense anger, the nurse identifies that the patient feels isolation and anxious. Which statement by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) This must be scary for you. B) Once you relax, things will improve. C) I really understand how you feel. D) If you calm down, I can help you Ans- A) This must be scary for you. After working with a patient who has a history of violent behavior to identify possible clues that suggest that his behavior is escalating, the nurse and patient develop a plan for prevention. Which strategy would they be least likely to include? A) Counting to 10 B) Taking slow deep breaths C) Turning up the music loud D) Taking a voluntary time out Ans- C) Turning up the music loud An advanced practice psychiatric nurse is preparing to conduct a support group for psychiatric-mental health nurses who have been assaulted by patients. Which of the following would the nurse need to keep in mind with this group? A) Nurses experience a conflict between the role of caregiver and victim. B) Nurses who are victims often go on to prosecute the patient attackers. C) Nurses actively express the feelings associated with patient assaults.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Psychiatric Chapter 19 test bank
The nurse is caring for an older patient in a residential care facility. The patient has been extremely
irritable the entire day. When modifying the patient's plan of care, which of the following would be an
appropriate snack to offer the patient to decrease the irritability? A) Chocolate candy bar

B) Handful of raisins

C) Granola bar

D) Glass of milk Ans- D) Glass of milk



The nurse is assessing a group of patients on an inpatient psychiatric unit. The patient's history for which
of the following would the nurse identify as the strongest indicator of risk for violence?

A) Panic disorder

B) Problematic anxiety

C) Somatoform disorder

D) Violent behavior Ans- D) Violent behavior



A son brings his father to the clinic and tells the nurse that his father has begun to act strangely in the
past few days and has unprovoked outbursts of anger. After the incidents, the father expresses remorse
for his outburst. The son says, I've never seen him act this way. Which question would be most
appropriate for the nurse to ask next?

A) Does your father have a history of an anxiety disorder such as panic disorder?

B) Has your father exhibited previous problems expressing anger appropriately?

C) Has your father suffered any traumatic injury to his brain recently? D) Has your father injured the
back of his head or next in the past week? Ans- C) Has your father suffered any traumatic injury to his
brain recently?



The nurse is caring for an older adult patient who has no history of violence but is agitated and appears
ready to strike out at a staff member. The nurse would assess the patient for which of the following?

A) Panic disorder

B) Epilepsy

C) Bipolar disorder

D) Sensory losses Ans- D) Sensory losses

, A patient has been admitted to the detoxification unit after binge drinking. Even though the patient is
not currently intoxicated, he is combative and exhibits altered thought processes. Which nursing
diagnosis would be the priority?

A) Risk for Injury related to effects of alcohol abuse

B) Risk for Self-Mutilation related to alcohol withdrawal and altered thought processes

C) Risk for Other-Directed Violence related to alcohol withdrawal

D) Risk for Delayed Development related to chronic effects of alcohol intoxication Ans- C) Risk for Other-
Directed Violence related to alcohol withdrawal



The nurse is working with a potentially violent patient in a community clinic. Which of the following
would the nurse implement to minimize personal risk?

A) Using protective devices

B) Staying close to a door

C) Keeping the door closed to ensure privacy

D) Wearing inexpensive jewelry to distract the patient Ans- B) Staying close to a door



The nurse is caring for a family whose older father with dementia is living in their home. The nurse has
instructed the family about how to decrease the father's agitation. The nurse determines that the son
has understood the nurse's instructions when he states which of the following?

A) Restraints can help reduce my father's agitation. Test Bank - Psychiatric Nursing: Contemporary
Practice (6th Edition by Boyd) 72 B) I should place my father in the bedroom with me so I can watch him
more closely.

C) It's important that he gets out shopping with me or my wife.

D) If I simplify our home environment, my father may be less agitated. Ans- D) If I simplify our home
environment, my father may be less agitated.



A nursing instructor is teaching a class of nursing students about anger, aggression, and violence. Which
statement by the instructor would be most appropriate to include?

A) Anger, aggression, and violence are points along a continuum.

B) The terms used to describe anger are very precise.

C) Anger is a knee-jerk reaction to external events.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 maart 2023
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$9.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
145
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
61
Documenten
8739
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 beoordelingen

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen