Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Psychiatric Chapter 11 test bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
7
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
31-03-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Psychiatric Chapter 11 test bank A nurse is performing an admission assessment. The patient complains that it has been taking larger and larger amounts of medication to get the desired effect. Based on this information, the nurse interprets this as suggesting which of the following? A) 2 Desensitization B )Tolerance C.) Therapeutic index D) Toxicity Ans- B.) Tolerance An older adult is complaining of anxiety is prescribed diazepam (Valium) by a family physician. The physician asks the office nurse to explain the problematic side effects of this medication to the patient. Which instruction would be most important for the nurse to emphasize about this drug? A) You may experience minor urine incontinence from time to time. B) You may find that you have temporary memory disturbances. C) You need to use this medication cautiously because it can cause dependence. D) You may feel dizzy and be prone to falls after taking this medication. Ans- An older adult is complaining of anxiety is prescribed diazepam (Valium) by a family physician. The physician asks the office nurse to explain the problematic side effects of this medication to the patient. Which instruction would be most important for the nurse to emphasize about this drug? A) You may experience minor urine incontinence from time to time. B) You may find that you have temporary memory disturbances. C) You need to use this medication cautiously because it can cause dependence. D) You may feel dizzy and be prone to falls after taking this medication. A nurse is caring for a psychiatric patient who is receiving an antacid that contains aluminum salts. Which action by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) Give the antacid 1 hour before the antipsychotic medication. B )Give the antacid at the same time as the antipsychotic medication. C)Administer the antacid 1 hour after the antipsychotic medication D) Administer the antacid just before the patient goes to sleep. Ans- A) Give the antacid 1 hour before the antipsychotic medication. A patient is prescribed medication for a psychiatric disorder. After 3 days, the patient tells the nurse that he or she has been constipated. Which instruction would the nurse give the patient? A You need to eat more high-protein foods such as meat and peanut butter B You need to eat more fruits and vegetables and drink more water C' Ask your psychiatrist to prescribe a stool softener for you. D.This side effect should disappear within a week or so. Ans- B You need to eat more fruits and vegetables and drink more water 5. The nurse is caring for a 70-year-old psychiatric patient who has been prescribed a number of medications. When teaching the patient about the medications, which explanation would be most appropriate? A) Your stomach empties more quickly as you age; therefore, you may feel the effect of your medications almost immediately. B) Your entire GI system speeds up, so your medications are digested much more quickly. Therefore, it is important that you not drive after you take your medications. C) Because of your age and related changes in liver functioning, you may have medication levels in your system with the potential to be toxic. D) Because of age-related circulation changes, your body will be able to deliver therapeutic doses of your medication to select body sites more quickly Ans- C) Because of your age and related changes in liver functioning, you may have medication levels in your system with the potential to be toxic. During the stabilization phase of drug therapy for a patient who is hospitalized with a psychiatric disorder, which action would be most appropriate? A) Discussing the timing of tapering the medication B) Instructing the patient about relapse prevention C) Determining if the medication is losing its effect D) Assessing the patient for target symptoms and side effects Ans- D) Assessing the patient for target symptoms and side effects A patient has been prescribed clozapine for treatment of schizophrenia. Which of the following would the nurse include in the teaching plan for this patient and family? A) You may experience hypertension while taking this medication. B) One of the side effects of this medication is breast engorgement. C) People taking this medication often experience dermatitis. D) You may experience noticeable weight gain while taking this medication. Ans- D) You may experience noticeable weight gain while taking this medication. A patient who has been taking clozapine for 6 weeks visits the clinic complaining of fever, sore throat, and mouth sores. The nurse notifies the patient's physician because the nurse suspects which of the following? A) Severe anemia B) Neuroleptic malignant syndrome C) Encephalitis D) Agranulocytosis Ans- D) Agranulocytosis A hospitalized patient who has been taking an antipsychotic medication for 2 weeks begins pacing and walking throughout the unit. He tells the nurse that he cannot sit still. The nurse documents this finding as which of the following? A) Akinesia B) Dystonia C) Pseudoparkinsonism D) Akathisia Ans- D) Akathisia 10. The nurse observes an older adult patient who has been taking antipsychotic medications for 8 months. The patient is smacking her lips and blinking her eyes rapidly. The nurse also observes a protruding tongue. Which action by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) Ask if the patient has been experiencing side effects. B) Contact the patient's physician for a different medication order. C) Document the patient's symptoms of tardive dyskinesia. D) Instruct the patient to begin tapering off the medication. Ans- C) Document the patient's symptoms of tardive dyskinesia. A nurse is working as part of a team involved with the testing of a new psychiatric medication. The drug is currently being used in multiple clinical trials at various different sites. The nurse is engaged in which phase of testing? A) Phase I B) Phase II C) Phase III D) Phase IV Ans- C) Phase III A nursing instructor is teaching a class on the pharmacodynamics of psychiatric medications. The instructor determines that additional teaching is needed when the students identify which of the following as a site of action? A) Receptor B) Ion channels C) Neurotransmitters D) Enzymes Ans- C) Neurotransmitters A nurse is reviewing information about a psychiatric medication that describes the amount of the drug that actually reaches systemic circulation unchanged. The nurse identifies this as which of the following? A) First-pass effect B) Bioavailability C) Solubility D) Biotransformation Ans- B) Bioavailability A patient receiving an antipsychotic agent develops acute extrapyramidal symptoms. Which response by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) These symptoms are not real; the medication makes your brain think they are real. B) You have developed an allergy to the medication, so we need to change it. C) These are the results of the drug that can be treated; your illness is not getting worse. D) The sunlight together with the medication has caused these symptoms; just stay indoors. Ans- C) These are the results of the drug that can be treated; your illness is not getting worse. A group of nursing students are reviewing information related to drug therapy for mood disorders. The students demonstrate an understanding of the information when they identify which agent as the gold standard for treating bipolar disorder? A) Carbamazepine B) Lithium C) Valproate D) Lamotrigine Ans- B) Lithium A nurse administers a prescribed dose of lithium at 8 PM. The nurse would schedule a specimen to be obtained for a blood level at which time? A) 10 PM B) 12 AM C) 4 AM D) 8 AM Ans- D) 8 AM A nurse is preparing a continuing education presentation for a group of psychiatric-mental health nurses about various psychopharmacologic agents. The nurse is planning to discuss selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors. Which agents would the nurse include in this group? Select all that apply. A) Fluoxetine B) Duloxetine C) Sertraline D) Venlafaxine E) Bupropion F) Amoxapine Ans- A) Fluoxetine, C) Sertraline A patient is brought to the emergency department by her brother, who reports that the patient became very agitated and started hallucinating. Further assessment reveals tachycardia, incoordination, vomiting, and diarrhea. The brother states that the patient is taking paroxetine for depression. Which of the following would the nurse most likely suspect? A) Neuroleptic malignant syndrome B) Acute dystonic reaction C) Serotonin syndrome D) Hypothyroidism Ans- C) Serotonin syndrome After teaching a patient who is prescribed imipramine about the drug, the nurse determines that the teaching was effective when the patient states which of the following? A) I need to be careful because the drug can make me sleepy. B) I don't have to worry about getting dizzy when I get up from lying down. C) I might notice some excess saliva in my mouth at different times. D) I need to avoid foods with fiber because diarrhea can occur. Ans- A) I need to be careful because the drug can make me sleepy. 20. A patient with depression asks the nurse about possible herbal supplements. Which of the following would the nurse identify as being commonly used

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Psychiatric Chapter 11 test bank
A nurse is performing an admission assessment. The patient complains that it has been taking larger and
larger amounts of medication to get the desired effect. Based on this information, the nurse interprets
this as suggesting which of the following?

A) 2 Desensitization

B )Tolerance

C.) Therapeutic index

D) Toxicity Ans- B.) Tolerance



An older adult is complaining of anxiety is prescribed diazepam (Valium) by a family physician. The
physician asks the office nurse to explain the problematic side effects of this medication to the patient.
Which instruction would be most important for the nurse to emphasize about this drug? A) You may
experience minor urine incontinence from time to time. B) You may find that you have temporary
memory disturbances. C) You need to use this medication cautiously because it can cause dependence.
D) You may feel dizzy and be prone to falls after taking this medication. Ans- An older adult is
complaining of anxiety is prescribed diazepam (Valium) by a family physician. The physician asks the
office nurse to explain the problematic side effects of this medication to the patient. Which instruction
would be most important for the nurse to emphasize about this drug?

A) You may experience minor urine incontinence from time to time.

B) You may find that you have temporary memory disturbances.

C) You need to use this medication cautiously because it can cause dependence.

D) You may feel dizzy and be prone to falls after taking this medication.



A nurse is caring for a psychiatric patient who is receiving an antacid that contains aluminum salts.
Which action by the nurse would be most appropriate?

A) Give the antacid 1 hour before the antipsychotic medication.

B )Give the antacid at the same time as the antipsychotic medication.

C)Administer the antacid 1 hour after the antipsychotic medication

D) Administer the antacid just before the patient goes to sleep. Ans- A) Give the antacid 1 hour before
the antipsychotic medication.

, A patient is prescribed medication for a psychiatric disorder. After 3 days, the patient tells the nurse that
he or she has been constipated. Which instruction would the nurse give the patient?

A You need to eat more high-protein foods such as meat and peanut butter

B You need to eat more fruits and vegetables and drink more water

C' Ask your psychiatrist to prescribe a stool softener for you.

D.This side effect should disappear within a week or so. Ans- B You need to eat more fruits and
vegetables and drink more water



5. The nurse is caring for a 70-year-old psychiatric patient who has been prescribed a number of

medications. When teaching the patient about the medications, which explanation would be most

appropriate?

A) Your stomach empties more quickly as you age; therefore, you may feel the effect of your
medications almost immediately.

B) Your entire GI system speeds up, so your medications are digested much more quickly. Therefore, it
is important that you not drive after you take your medications.

C) Because of your age and related changes in liver functioning, you may have medication levels in your
system with the potential to be toxic.

D) Because of age-related circulation changes, your body will be able to deliver therapeutic doses of
your medication to select body sites more quickly Ans- C) Because of your age and related changes in
liver functioning, you may have medication levels in your system with the potential to be toxic.



During the stabilization phase of drug therapy for a patient who is hospitalized with a psychiatric
disorder, which action would be most appropriate?

A) Discussing the timing of tapering the medication

B) Instructing the patient about relapse prevention

C) Determining if the medication is losing its effect

D) Assessing the patient for target symptoms and side effects Ans- D) Assessing the patient for target
symptoms and side effects



A patient has been prescribed clozapine for treatment of schizophrenia. Which of the following would
the nurse include in the teaching plan for this patient and family?

A) You may experience hypertension while taking this medication.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
March 31, 2023
Number of pages
7
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
CertifiedGrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
145
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
61
Documents
8739
Last sold
1 month ago
High Scores

Hi there! Welcome to my online tutoring store, your ultimate destination for A+ rated educational resources! My meticulously curated collection of documents is designed to support your learning journey. Each resource has been carefully revised and verified to ensure top-notch quality, empowering you to excel academically. Feel free to reach out to consult with me on any subject matter—I'm here to help you thrive!

3.9

38 reviews

5
21
4
6
3
2
2
3
1
6

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions