Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nurs periop 101 exam questions with complete solutions 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
51
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-04-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Nurs periop 101 exam questions with complete solutions 2022

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Nurs periop 101 exam questions with complete
solutions 2022


evidence based practice questions are typically formatted as PICO questions. What does PICO stand for?

a. Patient Intervention comparison outcome

b. patient investigation comparison outlier

c. population intervention counter intervention outlier

d. problem investigation counter intervention outcome -correct answer- a. patient intervention
comparison outcome



Every member of the healthcare team has a role to play in cost containment. Which of the following is
an example of how the preoperative RN can participate in cost containment in the OR?

a. ask the surgeon to use a less expensive implant

b. Begin cleaning the OR for the next case before the patient leaves the room

c. openly supplies listed on preference card, including "available" supplies

d. verify with surgeon before opening suture -correct answer- d. verify with surgeon before opening
suture



An RN who attend continuing nursing education and has verified skills, knowledge, and attitudes about
preoperative nursing is demonstrating accountability in his/her

a. verification requirements for professional achievement in perioperative nursing

b. collaboration among team members

c. professional growth and maintenance of competency

d. verification of nursing knowledge -correct answer- c

,Nurs periop 101 exam questions with complete
solutions 2022
which of the following statements is TRUE concerting use of the AORN guidelines for Perioperative
practice?

a. both medical and nursing licensing boards require health care institutions to comply with AORN
guidelines

b. the AORN guidelines legally supersede departmental and institutional policies

c. The AORN guidelines reflect scientific evidence of how nurses actually practice in the perioperative
settings

d. work setting and situation variations may determine the extent to which AORN guidelines can be
applied -correct answer- d. work setting and situation variations may determine the extent to which
AORN guidelines can be applied



after transferring a meal patient into the Phase I PACU the perioperative RN could reasonable expect the
PACU RN to FIRST

a. administer medication to the patient for nausea and vomiting

b. ask the patient if has has any pain

c. assess the patient's airway and respirations

d. care for this patient and two other patients as assigned -correct answer- c. assess the patient's airway
and respirations



during a handover report to the PACU RN, the perioperative RN may use a communication method
identified by the acronym "SBAR", what does it stand for?

a. safety background actions recovery expectations

b. situation, background assessment recommendation

cl safety concerns background assessment responsibility

d. surgeon background assessment recovery time -correct answer- b. situation background assessment
recommendation



a 40 year old male patient is awake and alert in the post anesthesia care unit after a right shoulder
surgery. what is the best measure to assess the patient's pain?

,Nurs periop 101 exam questions with complete
solutions 2022
a. discuss that patients pain with a close family member

b. observe facial expressions and behaviors

c. ask patient to describe his pain or use a standardized pain scale

d. monitor vital sign changes -correct answer- c. ask patient to describe his pain or use a standard pain
scale



what should be included as part of the psychosocial nursing assessment

a. anxiety, temperature and religious beliefs

b. anxiety temperature and cultural practices

c. cultural beliefs perception of surgery, and religious beliefs

d. cuter practice, religious beliefs and age -correct answer- c. cultural beliefs, perception of surgery, and
religious beliefs



during a preop interview, a patient reports that a surgical prep solution made him break out in hives
after a perilous surgical procedure. What action should the perioperative RN take/

a. alter the surgeon and discuss the selection of the preoperative skin antiseptic.

b. as the surgeon for an antihistamine to be administered preop

c. monitor the patient more closely after administration preop sedation

d. notify the anesthesia professional of a potential interaction wit the anesthetic agents -correct answer-
a. alert the surgeon and discuss the selection of the preop skin antiseptic



during the preop interview, the periop nurse should as patient's about their use of

a. alcohol

b. herbal preparation

c. recreational drugs

d. tobacco products

e. all of the above -correct answer- e. all of the above

, Nurs periop 101 exam questions with complete
solutions 2022
the PRIMARY purpose of conducting a preop assessment is to

a. define the patient's risk factors and develop a plan of care

d. determine the length of procedure and needed supplies

c. introduce the patient to the surgical team

d. provide information necessary for discharge -correct answer- a define the patient's risk factors and
develop



which of the following sensory assessment findings is common among elderly patients?

a. decrease in vision including color and depth perception

b. decreased ability to understand explanations

c. increase perception of pain

d. memory impairment -correct answer- a



a directive interview is:

a. open ended and unstructured

b. structured with predetermined quesitons

c. use to determine personality traits

d. an observation of the patient's nonverbal behavior -correct answer- b



factors that may affect post pain are: select all that apply

a. the surgical site

b. the nature and intended purpose of the surgery

c. the patient's fears regarding anesthesia or surgery

d. the level of anxiety of the patient's family members -correct answer- A B C

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 april 2023
Aantal pagina's
51
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Expertsolutions
2.5
(2)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Expertsolutions Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
1571
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen