Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

HESI EXIT V Questions With Updated 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-04-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

HESI EXIT V Questions With Updated 100% Correct Answers HESI EXIT V Questions With Updated 100% Correct Answers HESI EXIT V Questions With Updated 100% Correct Answers HESI EXIT V Questions With Updated 100% Correct Answers

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HESI EXIT V2
2019 130
Questions With
Updated 100%
Correct Answers

1. The nurse knows that which statement by the mother indicates that the
mother
understands safety precautions with her four month-old infant and her 4
year-old child?
A) "I strap the infant car seat on the front seat to face backwards."
B) "I place my infant in the middle of the living room floor on a blanket to
play with my
4 year old while I make supper in the kitchen."
C) "My sleeping baby lies so cute in the crib with the little buttocks stuck
up in the air
while the four year old naps on the sofa."
D) "I have the 4 year-old hold and help feed the four month-old a bottle in
the kitchen
while I make supper."
The correct answer is D: "I have the four year-old hold and help feed the
four month-old
a bottle in the kitchen
2. Upon completing the admission documents, the nurse learns that the
87 year-old client
does not have an advance directive. What action should the nurse take?
A) Record the information on the chart
B) Give information about advance directives
C) Assume that this client wishes a full code
D) Refer this issue to the unit secretary
The correct answer is B: Give information about advance directives
3. A nurse administers the influenza vaccine to a client in a clinic. Within
15 minutes after
the immunization was given, the client complains of itchy and watery
eyes, increased
anxiety, and difficulty breathing. The nurse expects that the first action in
the sequence of
care for this client will be to
A) Maintain the airway
B) Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered
C) Monitor for hypotension with shock
D) Administer diphenhydramine as ordered

,The correct answer is B: Administer epinephrine 1:1000 as ordered .
4. Which of these children at the site of a disaster at a child day care
center would the
triage nurse put in the "treat last" category?
A) An infant with intermittent bulging anterior fontanel between crying
episodes

,B) A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of the body
C) A preschooler with 1 lower leg fracture and the other leg with an upper
leg fracture
D) A school-age child with singed eyebrows and hair on the arms
The correct answer is B: A toddler with severe deep abrasions over 98% of
the body .
5. When admitting a client to an acute care facility, an identification
bracelet is sent up
with the admission form. In the event these do not match, the nurse’s
best action is to
A) Change whichever item is incorrect to the correct information
B) Use the bracelet and admission form until a replacement is supplied
C) Notify the admissions office and wait to apply the bracelet
D) Make a corrected identification bracelet for the client
The correct answer is C: notify the admissions office and wait to apply the
bracelet
6. The nurse is having difficulty reading the health care provider's written
order that was
written right before the shift change. What action should be taken?
A) Leave the order for the oncoming staff to follow-up
B) Contact the charge nurse for an interpretation
C) Ask the pharmacy for assistance in the interpretation
D) Call the provider for clarification
The correct answer is D: Call the provider for clarification
7. An adult client is found to be unresponsive on morning rounds. After
checking for
responsiveness and calling for help, the next action that should be taken
by the nurse is
to:
A) check the carotid pulse
B) deliver 5 abdominal thrusts
C) give 2 rescue breaths
D) open the client's airway
The correct answer is D: open the client''s airway
8. A client has an order for 1000 ml of D5W over an 8 hour period. The
nurse discovers
that 800 ml has been infused after 4 hours. What is the priority nursing
action?
A) Ask the client if there are any breathing problems
B) Have the client void as much as possible
C) Check the vital signs
D) Auscultate the lungs
The correct answer is D: Auscultate the lungs

, 9. Following change-of-shift report on an orthopedic unit, which client
should the nurse
see first?
A) 16 year-old who had an open reduction of a fractured wrist 10 hours
ago
B) 20 year-old in skeletal traction for 2 weeks since a motor cycle accident
C) 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip replacement 2 hours
ago
D) 75 year-old who is in skin traction prior to planned hip pinning surgery.
The correct answer is C: 72 year-old recovering from surgery after a hip
replacement 2
hours ago
10. A nurse observes a family member administer a rectal suppository by
having the
client lie on the left side for the administration. The family member
pushed the
suppository until the finger went up to the second knuckle. After 10
minutes the client
was told by the family member to turn to the right side and the client did
this. What is the
appropriate comment for the nurse to make?
A) Why don’t we now have the client turn back to the left side.
B) That was done correctly. Did you have any problems with the insertion?
C) Let’s check to see if the suppository is in far enough.
D) Did you feel any stool in the intestinal tract?
The correct answer is B: That was done correctly. Did you have any
problems with the
insertion?
11. A client with a diagnosis of Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus
(MRSA) has
died. Which type of precautions is the appropriate type to use when
performing
postmortem care?
A) airborne precautions
B) droplet precautions
C) contact precautions
D) compromised host precautions
The correct answer is C: contact precautions
12. The nurse is reviewing with a client how to collect a clean catch urine
specimen.
Which sequence is appropriate teaching?
A) Void a little, clean the meatus, then collect specimen
B) clean the meatus, begin voiding, then catch urine stream
C) Clean the meatus, then urinate into container

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 april 2023
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$21.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ERICPinchus Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
85
Documenten
2412
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Perfect Expert Scores

Welcome to my all inclusive store. Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price. Hello! I'm Prof Eric, and I specialize in a diverse range of subjects including Health Care, Nursing, History, Mathematics, Psychology, and Biology. With a commitment to academic excellence, my work includes meticulously updated exam solutions and study materials designed to help you succeed. Why Choose My Documents: 1.Expertise Across Disciplines: Whether you need help with complex biology concepts, nursing fundamentals, historical analysis, mathematical problems, psychological theories, or healthcare insights, I've got you covered. 2.Updated Exam Solutions: My materials are regularly refreshed to ensure you have the most current and relevant information for your exams. 3.Detailed and Clear: Each document is crafted with precision to provide clarity and ease of understanding, making your study sessions more productive. Welcome to my all inclusive store.Get all quality study materials at a cost-effective price EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that's why i'm one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in Stuvia. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.6

317 beoordelingen

5
223
4
65
3
20
2
5
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen