Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AETNA INDIVIDUAL CORE CERTIFICATION EXAM 2022

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
5
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
13-04-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

AETNA INDIVIDUAL CORE CERTIFICATION EXAM 2022Aetna Individual Core Certification What reports are available on Aetna's Producer World? A) Your Medicare book of business B) Month/YTD/Prior year commission report C) Licensing reports D) A and B E) All of the above Correct Answer: E) All of the above You will need to successfully complete which requirements to have "ready-to-sell" status with Aetna Medicare? A) The Aetna Individual Medicare certification process for the products you intend to sell B) Have an active contract through the Medicare Producer Contracting site C) Be licensed and appointed in accordance with state law in states where you intend to sell D) Pass a background investigation E) All of the above Correct Answer: E) All of the above Any voluntary disenrollment occurring within three months of the membership effective date is considered a rapid disenrollment, and will result in a chargeback of the full commission paid. True or False Correct Answer: True To report compliance or fraud, waste, and abuse concerns to Aetna you should: A) Make an anonymous call to Ethics Line B) Visit Ethics Line on the web C) Fax the information D) Email Medicare Compliance E) A, B and D Correct Answer: E) A, B and D Agent Oversight routinely monitors agent performance against CMS and internal standards. We monitor: A) Cancellation and rapid disenrollment rates B) Enrollment application turnaround time C) Scope of Appointment forms D) Third party secret shopper surveillance program of formal and informal marketing/sales events E) Complaints and marketing incidents F) Marketing/sales seminar reporting, cancellations and updates G) All of the above Correct Answer: G) All of the above Our agent oversight team will implement corrective action when there are CMS infractions and prohibited tactics. Disciplinary or corrective action may include: A) Focused training or monitoring sessions B) Verbal or written warningsC) Full re-training and re-testing D) Placement on an agent "watch list" E) Suspension or probationary period F) Contract termination, with or without cause G) All of the above Correct Answer: G) All of the above Failure to respond within the required timeframe to Aetna or CMS requests for information may result in suspension or termination of an agent, broker or producer's ability to market, sell and receive commissions. True or False Correct Answer: True You can receive commission for any sale that results from an unreported marketing/sales event. True or False Correct Answer: False A prohibited marketing event is: A) Conducting health screenings that give the impression of "cherry picking" B) Requiring beneficiaries to provide contact information as a prerequisite for attending an event C) Asking a beneficiary for a referral D) Using superlative language such as "the best", "one of the best" or "rated number 1" unless substantiated by data provided by CMS E) Claiming you are recommended or endorsed by CMS F) All of the above Correct Answer: F) All of the above How long are you required to maintain Scope of Appointment documentation? A) 2 years B) 5 years C) 10 years D) Forever Correct Answer: C) 10 years If a beneficiary requests to discuss other products not originally documented on the SOA, you must document a second SOA for the additional product type, and then the appointment may continue. True or False Correct Answer: True When obtaining a Scope of Appointment, you may NOT: A) Discuss plan options not agreed to by the beneficiary B) Ask for referrals C) Market non-health care products such as annuities or life insurance D) All of the above Correct Answer: D) All of the above The Permission-to-Contact form is used by Aetna sales representatives and external agents to contact beneficiaries, and must be completed prior to conducting an outbound call to a Medicare prospect.True or False Correct Answer: True The Permission-to-Contact form is required when a prospect calls in to RSVP for a meeting. True or False Correct Answer: False You may not contact your own clients by telephone and plans may not contact current members by telephone at any time to discuss plan business. True or False Correct Answer: False Producers may only use the CMS and Aetna-approved marketing materials that have been created by our marketing team, approved by us and filed with CMS by us when discussing Aetna or Coventry Individual Medicare plans. True or False Correct Answer: True Every time you meet with beneficiaries to discuss MA/MAPD products use appropriate CMS-approved consumer sales presentations from beginning to end, read the presentation notes or talking points; and when you use the MA/MAPD sales video it should be used in conjunction with the approved sales presentation. True or False Correct Answer: True To order enrollment kits for Aetna Medicare products, you access Aetna-branded kits through a single point of entry, and use you NPN to log in. True or False Correct Answer: True Annual Election Period is from: A) Oct 1 - Dec 7 B) Oct 15 - Dec 15 C) Oct 15 - Dec 7 D) Oct 1 - Dec 15 Correct Answer: C) Oct 15 - Dec 7 A signed Medicare enrollment must reach us within two calendar days of when you receive it from the beneficiary. True or False Correct Answer: True Aetna Medicare plan applications can be submitted by mail, e-mail, over the phone or through the online Ascend virtual sales office app. True or False Correct Answer: True It's not necessary to verify that the consumer has Medicare Parts A and B at the time of enrollmentTrue or False Correct Answer: False You are prohibited from soliciting referral clients through cold calling, door-to-door visits or other actionsprohibited under state or federal law. True or False Correct Answer: True Following enrollment, the client will hear from us within about 14 days of their acceptance into the plan.True or False Correct Answer: True You must direct all requests to cancel, withdraw, or terminate enrollment applications to the same location where the application was originally sent or call the Member Services number on the memberID card. True or False Correct Answer: True

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AETNA INDIVIDUAL CORE
CERTIFICATION EXAM 2022

, Aetna Individual Core Certification
What reports are available on Aetna's Producer World?

A) Your Medicare book of business
B) Month/YTD/Prior year commission report
C) Licensing reports
D) A and B
E) All of the above Correct Answer: E) All of the above

You will need to successfully complete which requirements to have "ready-to-sell" status with Aetna
Medicare?

A) The Aetna Individual Medicare certification process for the products you intend to sell
B) Have an active contract through the Medicare Producer Contracting site
C) Be licensed and appointed in accordance with state law in states where you intend to sell
D) Pass a background investigation
E) All of the above Correct Answer: E) All of the above

Any voluntary disenrollment occurring within three months of the membership effective date is
considered a rapid disenrollment, and will result in a chargeback of the full commission paid.

True or False Correct Answer: True

To report compliance or fraud, waste, and abuse concerns to Aetna you should:

A) Make an anonymous call to Ethics Line
B) Visit Ethics Line on the web
C) Fax the information
D) Email Medicare Compliance
E) A, B and D Correct Answer: E) A, B and D

Agent Oversight routinely monitors agent performance against CMS and internal standards. We monitor:

A) Cancellation and rapid disenrollment rates
B) Enrollment application turnaround time
C) Scope of Appointment forms
D) Third party secret shopper surveillance program of formal and informal marketing/sales events
E) Complaints and marketing incidents
F) Marketing/sales seminar reporting, cancellations and updates
G) All of the above Correct Answer: G) All of the above

Our agent oversight team will implement corrective action when there are CMS infractions and
prohibited tactics. Disciplinary or corrective action may include:

A) Focused training or monitoring sessions
B) Verbal or written warnings

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
13 april 2023
Aantal pagina's
5
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$8.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
ExceLgrades

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
ExceLgrades Chamberlain college
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
204
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen