Question # 1
According to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0, when focus cannot be moved away from a web
component using only a keyboard, this is known as a
A. keyboard tab.
B. keyboard trap.
C. locked focus
D. sticky key.
Answer : B Keyboard Trap
Question # 2
Assuming that people have access to the Internet, which is a social factor in building a business case for web
accessibility?
A. Direct cost savings
B. Reduction in legal risk
C. Reduction of digital divide
D. Search engine optimization
Question # 3
When making accessibility accommodations or adjustments for a person using a wheelchair within a
workstation, what component of his/her wheelchair use is recommended to be addressed first?
A. Bathroom access
B. Comfort
C. Posture and stability
D. Telephone and headphone access
Answer : C Posture and Stability
Question # 4
A person who struggles with organization of numbers, has trouble with counting principles, or has difficulty
telling time may have which disability?
A. Dyscalculia
B. Dysgraphia
C. Dysphagia
D. Dyspraxia
Answer: A Dyscalculia
Question # 5
A new employee who is blind asks where there is a bathroom. Which initial response is MOST APPROPRIATE to
the employee?
A. Tell them to follow the signs.
B. Offer your arm to assist them.
C. Grab the person and lead them.
, D. Put your hand on their cane and help guide them.
Answer : B offer your arm to assist them
Question # 6
Which syndrome is now widely recognized as being a specific learning disability of neurological origin?
A. Anxiety
B. Autism Spectrum
C. Dementia
D. Dyslexia
Answer : D Dyslexia
Question # 7
Which is an example of the Principles of Universal Design Version 2.0, principle seven: Size and Space for
Approach and Use?
A. standard revolving turnstyle
B. Clear area around an automatic cash machine/dispenser (ATM)
C. Level floor seating for a presentation
D. Tables fixed to the floor
Answer : B. Clear area around an automatic cash machine/dispenser (ATM)
Question # 8
What are standard communication methods for a person who is Deafblind?
A. Navigation aids, tactile sign language, Braille, tactile marking/sign
B. Simplified environmental design, visual and audio alternatives to text
C. Standard/consistent physical positioning and visual presentation, visual filters
D. Visual labels/notifications/alerts, assistive listening devices, voice carryover
Answer : D Visual labels/notifications/alerts, assistive listening devices, voice carryover
Question # 9
When purchasing third-party software, a business will BEST mitigate the risk of buying inaccessible software by
A. A including a contractual penalty for inaccessibility.
B. requesting an accessibility conformance claim in writing.
C. requiring accessible outcomes in contractual agreements.
D. verifying product accessibility.
Answer : verifying product accessibility.
Question # 10
The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 principle Operable includes requirements related to
A. consistent navigation.
According to Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0, when focus cannot be moved away from a web
component using only a keyboard, this is known as a
A. keyboard tab.
B. keyboard trap.
C. locked focus
D. sticky key.
Answer : B Keyboard Trap
Question # 2
Assuming that people have access to the Internet, which is a social factor in building a business case for web
accessibility?
A. Direct cost savings
B. Reduction in legal risk
C. Reduction of digital divide
D. Search engine optimization
Question # 3
When making accessibility accommodations or adjustments for a person using a wheelchair within a
workstation, what component of his/her wheelchair use is recommended to be addressed first?
A. Bathroom access
B. Comfort
C. Posture and stability
D. Telephone and headphone access
Answer : C Posture and Stability
Question # 4
A person who struggles with organization of numbers, has trouble with counting principles, or has difficulty
telling time may have which disability?
A. Dyscalculia
B. Dysgraphia
C. Dysphagia
D. Dyspraxia
Answer: A Dyscalculia
Question # 5
A new employee who is blind asks where there is a bathroom. Which initial response is MOST APPROPRIATE to
the employee?
A. Tell them to follow the signs.
B. Offer your arm to assist them.
C. Grab the person and lead them.
, D. Put your hand on their cane and help guide them.
Answer : B offer your arm to assist them
Question # 6
Which syndrome is now widely recognized as being a specific learning disability of neurological origin?
A. Anxiety
B. Autism Spectrum
C. Dementia
D. Dyslexia
Answer : D Dyslexia
Question # 7
Which is an example of the Principles of Universal Design Version 2.0, principle seven: Size and Space for
Approach and Use?
A. standard revolving turnstyle
B. Clear area around an automatic cash machine/dispenser (ATM)
C. Level floor seating for a presentation
D. Tables fixed to the floor
Answer : B. Clear area around an automatic cash machine/dispenser (ATM)
Question # 8
What are standard communication methods for a person who is Deafblind?
A. Navigation aids, tactile sign language, Braille, tactile marking/sign
B. Simplified environmental design, visual and audio alternatives to text
C. Standard/consistent physical positioning and visual presentation, visual filters
D. Visual labels/notifications/alerts, assistive listening devices, voice carryover
Answer : D Visual labels/notifications/alerts, assistive listening devices, voice carryover
Question # 9
When purchasing third-party software, a business will BEST mitigate the risk of buying inaccessible software by
A. A including a contractual penalty for inaccessibility.
B. requesting an accessibility conformance claim in writing.
C. requiring accessible outcomes in contractual agreements.
D. verifying product accessibility.
Answer : verifying product accessibility.
Question # 10
The Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 principle Operable includes requirements related to
A. consistent navigation.