NNMCB COMBINED 3 LATEST
VERSIONS GRADED A UPDATED
APRIL 2023
1. Which individual is at greatest risk for developing hypertension?
A. 45-year-old African American attorney
B. 60-year-old Asian American shop owner
C. 40-year-old Caucasian nurse
D. 55-year-old Hispanic teacher
1. Answer: A: 45-year-old African American attorney
The incidence of hypertension is greater among African Americans than other groups in the US.
The incidence among the Hispanic population is rising.
2. A child who ingested 15 maximum strength acetaminophen tablets 45 minutes ago is seen
in the emergency department. Which of these orders should the nurse do first?
A. Gastric lavage PRN
B. Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst) for age per pharmacy
C. Start an IV Dextrose 5% with 0.33% normal saline to keep vein open
D. Activated charcoal per pharmacy
2. Answer: A: Gastric lavage PRN
,Removing as much of the drug as possible is the first step in treatment for this drug overdose.
This is best done by gastric lavage. The next drug to give would be activated charcoal, then
mucomyst and lastly the IV fluids.
3. Which complication of cardiac catheterization should the nurse monitor for in the initial
24 hours after the procedure?
,A. angina at rest
B. thrombus formation
C. dizziness
D. falling blood pressure
3. Answer: B: thrombus formation
Thrombus formation in the coronary arteries is a potential problem in the initial 24 hours after a
cardiac catheterization. A falling BP occurs along with hemorrhage of the insertion site which is
associated with the first 12 hours after the procedure.
, 4. A client is admitted to the emergency room with renal calculi and is complaining of
moderate to severe flank pain and nausea. The client’s temperature is 100.8 degrees
Fahrenheit. The priority nursing goal for this client is:
A. Maintain fluid and electrolyte balance
B. Control nausea
C. Manage pain
D. Prevent urinary tract infection
4. Answer: C: Manage pain
The immediate goal of therapy is to alleviate the client‘s pain.
5. What would the nurse expect to see while assessing the growth of children during their
school age years?
A. Decreasing amounts of body fat and muscle mass
B. Little change in body appearance from year to year
C. Progressive height increase of 4 inches each year
D. Yearly weight gain of about 5.5 pounds per year
5. Answer: D: Yearly weight gain of about 5.5 pounds per year
School age children gain about 5.5 pounds each year and increase about 2 inches in height.
6. At a community health fair, the blood pressure of a 62-year-old client is 160/96 mmHg.
The client states “My blood pressure is usually much lower.” The nurse should tell the
client to
A. go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
B. check blood pressure again in two (2) months
C. see the health care provider immediately
D. visit the health care provider within one (1) week for a BP check
6. Answer: A: go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
The blood pressure reading is moderately high with the need to have it rechecked in a few days.
The client states it is ‗usually much lower.‘ Thus a concern exists for complications such as
stroke. However, immediate check by the provider of care is not warranted. Waiting 2 months or
a week for follow-up is too long.
VERSIONS GRADED A UPDATED
APRIL 2023
1. Which individual is at greatest risk for developing hypertension?
A. 45-year-old African American attorney
B. 60-year-old Asian American shop owner
C. 40-year-old Caucasian nurse
D. 55-year-old Hispanic teacher
1. Answer: A: 45-year-old African American attorney
The incidence of hypertension is greater among African Americans than other groups in the US.
The incidence among the Hispanic population is rising.
2. A child who ingested 15 maximum strength acetaminophen tablets 45 minutes ago is seen
in the emergency department. Which of these orders should the nurse do first?
A. Gastric lavage PRN
B. Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst) for age per pharmacy
C. Start an IV Dextrose 5% with 0.33% normal saline to keep vein open
D. Activated charcoal per pharmacy
2. Answer: A: Gastric lavage PRN
,Removing as much of the drug as possible is the first step in treatment for this drug overdose.
This is best done by gastric lavage. The next drug to give would be activated charcoal, then
mucomyst and lastly the IV fluids.
3. Which complication of cardiac catheterization should the nurse monitor for in the initial
24 hours after the procedure?
,A. angina at rest
B. thrombus formation
C. dizziness
D. falling blood pressure
3. Answer: B: thrombus formation
Thrombus formation in the coronary arteries is a potential problem in the initial 24 hours after a
cardiac catheterization. A falling BP occurs along with hemorrhage of the insertion site which is
associated with the first 12 hours after the procedure.
, 4. A client is admitted to the emergency room with renal calculi and is complaining of
moderate to severe flank pain and nausea. The client’s temperature is 100.8 degrees
Fahrenheit. The priority nursing goal for this client is:
A. Maintain fluid and electrolyte balance
B. Control nausea
C. Manage pain
D. Prevent urinary tract infection
4. Answer: C: Manage pain
The immediate goal of therapy is to alleviate the client‘s pain.
5. What would the nurse expect to see while assessing the growth of children during their
school age years?
A. Decreasing amounts of body fat and muscle mass
B. Little change in body appearance from year to year
C. Progressive height increase of 4 inches each year
D. Yearly weight gain of about 5.5 pounds per year
5. Answer: D: Yearly weight gain of about 5.5 pounds per year
School age children gain about 5.5 pounds each year and increase about 2 inches in height.
6. At a community health fair, the blood pressure of a 62-year-old client is 160/96 mmHg.
The client states “My blood pressure is usually much lower.” The nurse should tell the
client to
A. go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
B. check blood pressure again in two (2) months
C. see the health care provider immediately
D. visit the health care provider within one (1) week for a BP check
6. Answer: A: go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
The blood pressure reading is moderately high with the need to have it rechecked in a few days.
The client states it is ‗usually much lower.‘ Thus a concern exists for complications such as
stroke. However, immediate check by the provider of care is not warranted. Waiting 2 months or
a week for follow-up is too long.