IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
Ethics is the practice of
A. Discussing patient issues with
friends B. Not reconizing cultural
beliefs
C. Dealing with what is bad
D. Doing the right thing - Correct answer-D
A microorganism that is resting and had a hard shell like outer covering
is called a A. Prion
B. Spore
C.
Flagella
D. Capsule - Correct answer-B
Spongiform encephalopathy is caused by which of the
following A. Prions
B.
Spores
C.
Viruses
D. Pyrogens - Correct answer-A
Nails,tissues, and money are
examples of A. Fomites
B.
Vehicles
C.
Vectors
D. Flagellae - Correct answer-A
Cholera is
transmitted by A.
Droplets
B. Vectors
C. Direct contact
D Contaminated food and water - Correct answer-D
In the FINAL step of hand washing, the fingers should be rinsed with the
fingertips A. UP
B. Left
C.
Right
D. Down - Correct answer-A
Water less hand antiseptics contain what percentage concentration of
,IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
alcohol make the MOST effective
A. 25% to
49% B. 60%
to 95% C.
50% to 100%
,IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
D. 75% to 100% - Correct answer-B
All of the following play a role in how bones support other body
systems EXCEPT A. Storage of minerals
B. Growth of blood cells
C. Distribution of hormones
D. Protection of internal organs - Correct answer-C
OSHA requires that containers of potentially infectious
materials be A. Leakproof
B.
Rubber
C. Metal
D. Glass - Correct answer-A
Round or spherical bacterial are
called A. Cocci
B.
Bacilli
C.
Spiral
D. Flagellae - Correct answer-A
The removal of contamination from an item to the extent necessary for
further processing is called
A. Snorting
B.
Sterilizing
C.
Cleaning
D. Disinfection - Correct answer-C
Which of the following should be
cleaned daily A. Floors and work
surfaces
B. Walls and
vents C. Floor
drains
D. Ceilings - Correct answer-A
Which of the following is a TRUE statement regarding the use of personal
protective equipment (PPE) in the decontamination area
A. Its use is optional
B. Vinyl gloves are all that is needed manual
cleaning C. Failure to wear PPE can result in
disciplinary action
D. If the temperature in the room is too warm, gowns do not need to be
, IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
worn - Correct answer-C
Before the medical device is cleaned and
processed A. The manufacturer's instructions
must be obtained B. Material compatibility
testing must be preformed C. It must be
approved by the electrician
D. It must be checked for function - Correct answer-A
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
Ethics is the practice of
A. Discussing patient issues with
friends B. Not reconizing cultural
beliefs
C. Dealing with what is bad
D. Doing the right thing - Correct answer-D
A microorganism that is resting and had a hard shell like outer covering
is called a A. Prion
B. Spore
C.
Flagella
D. Capsule - Correct answer-B
Spongiform encephalopathy is caused by which of the
following A. Prions
B.
Spores
C.
Viruses
D. Pyrogens - Correct answer-A
Nails,tissues, and money are
examples of A. Fomites
B.
Vehicles
C.
Vectors
D. Flagellae - Correct answer-A
Cholera is
transmitted by A.
Droplets
B. Vectors
C. Direct contact
D Contaminated food and water - Correct answer-D
In the FINAL step of hand washing, the fingers should be rinsed with the
fingertips A. UP
B. Left
C.
Right
D. Down - Correct answer-A
Water less hand antiseptics contain what percentage concentration of
,IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
alcohol make the MOST effective
A. 25% to
49% B. 60%
to 95% C.
50% to 100%
,IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
D. 75% to 100% - Correct answer-B
All of the following play a role in how bones support other body
systems EXCEPT A. Storage of minerals
B. Growth of blood cells
C. Distribution of hormones
D. Protection of internal organs - Correct answer-C
OSHA requires that containers of potentially infectious
materials be A. Leakproof
B.
Rubber
C. Metal
D. Glass - Correct answer-A
Round or spherical bacterial are
called A. Cocci
B.
Bacilli
C.
Spiral
D. Flagellae - Correct answer-A
The removal of contamination from an item to the extent necessary for
further processing is called
A. Snorting
B.
Sterilizing
C.
Cleaning
D. Disinfection - Correct answer-C
Which of the following should be
cleaned daily A. Floors and work
surfaces
B. Walls and
vents C. Floor
drains
D. Ceilings - Correct answer-A
Which of the following is a TRUE statement regarding the use of personal
protective equipment (PPE) in the decontamination area
A. Its use is optional
B. Vinyl gloves are all that is needed manual
cleaning C. Failure to wear PPE can result in
disciplinary action
D. If the temperature in the room is too warm, gowns do not need to be
, IAHCSMM STERILE PROCESSING FINAL EXAM
QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS 2022/2023
worn - Correct answer-C
Before the medical device is cleaned and
processed A. The manufacturer's instructions
must be obtained B. Material compatibility
testing must be preformed C. It must be
approved by the electrician
D. It must be checked for function - Correct answer-A