Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Food and Beverage (correct answers)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
31
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-05-2023
Written in
2022/2023

"1. Which of the following statements about lodging food service is TRUE? A) If a feasibility study suggests that a hotel restaurant will not survive solely on the basis of sales to inhouse guests, the restaurant should not be built. B) By definition, limited-service lodging properties do not offer food service. C) To reach its economic goals, a hotel restaurant usually must do substantial business with the local community. D) In the lodging industry, food service facilities are typically found only in large lodging operations. correct answers " C) To reach its economic goals, a hotel restaurant usually must do substantial business with the local community. "2.Which of the following statements about hospital food service is TRUE? A) Several satellite kitchens make food preparation more efficient. B) Because of the focus on cost control, most hospital food service operations do not offer patients a selection of items from which to choose at any given meal. C) Hospital food service programs do not typically make use of modern preparation and service equipment. D) Contract management companies sometimes run hospital food service operations under the direction of a dietitian. correct answers " D) Contract management companies sometimes run hospital food service operations under the direction of a dietitian. "3.What is an advantage that chain restaurants tend to have over independent restaurants? A) Chains provide greater managerial leeway over operating procedures than is common in independent restaurants. B) Bureaucracy in chain restaurant management ensures that rules are consistently followed. C) Chains can often acquire cash and credit more easily than independent restaurants. D) Chains are better able to keep up with quickly changing markets and economic conditions. correct answers " C) Chains can often acquire cash and credit more easily than independent restaurants. "4.Which of the following is a trend likely to be seen in the food service industry in the next several years? A) complete automation in the quick-service sector B) separation of food and entertainment C) an increase in the popularity of home meal replacements D) higher prices and smaller portion sizes correct answers " C) an increase in the popularity of home meal replacements "5.Which of the following is typically part of an expediter's job? A) helping production and service personnel communicate B) clearing plates away when guests are finished with their meals C) taking guest orders during busy times

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Food and Beverage (correct answers)
"1. Which of the following statements about lodging food service is TRUE?
A) If a feasibility study suggests that a hotel restaurant will not survive solely on the
basis of sales to inhouse guests, the restaurant should not be built.
B) By definition, limited-service lodging properties do not offer food service.
C) To reach its economic goals, a hotel restaurant usually must do substantial business
with the local community.
D) In the lodging industry, food service facilities are typically found only in large lodging
operations. correct answers " C) To reach its economic goals, a hotel restaurant usually
must do substantial business with the local community.

"2.Which of the following statements about hospital food service is TRUE?
A) Several satellite kitchens make food preparation more efficient.
B) Because of the focus on cost control, most hospital food service operations do not
offer patients a selection of items from which to choose at any given meal.
C) Hospital food service programs do not typically make use of modern preparation and
service equipment.
D) Contract management companies sometimes run hospital food service operations
under the direction of a dietitian. correct answers " D) Contract management companies
sometimes run hospital food service operations under the direction of a dietitian.

"3.What is an advantage that chain restaurants tend to have over independent
restaurants?
A) Chains provide greater managerial leeway over operating procedures than is
common in independent restaurants.
B) Bureaucracy in chain restaurant management ensures that rules are consistently
followed.
C) Chains can often acquire cash and credit more easily than independent restaurants.
D) Chains are better able to keep up with quickly changing markets and economic
conditions. correct answers " C) Chains can often acquire cash and credit more easily
than independent restaurants.

"4.Which of the following is a trend likely to be seen in the food service industry in the
next several years?
A) complete automation in the quick-service sector
B) separation of food and entertainment
C) an increase in the popularity of home meal replacements
D) higher prices and smaller portion sizes correct answers " C) an increase in the
popularity of home meal replacements

"5.Which of the following is typically part of an expediter's job?
A) helping production and service personnel communicate
B) clearing plates away when guests are finished with their meals
C) taking guest orders during busy times

,D) putting away inventory when it arrives correct answers " C) taking guest orders
during busy times

"6.A diagram showing the relationships between various employee positions in an
operation is known as:
A) a workflow structure report.
B) an organization chart.
C) a responsibility chart.
D) a position schedule. correct answers " B) an organization chart.

"7.A restaurant in which all employees report directly to the owner/manager is:
A) described as vertically integrated.
B) an example of poor organizational structure.
C) considered to have a flat organizational structure.
D) probably quite a large operation. correct answers " C) considered to have a flat
organizational structure.

"8.Which of the following is the best description of what managers do?
A) set long-term goals for the operation
B) hire and schedule valuable employees
C) use resources to meet organizational goals
D) oversee every activity that occurs at the property correct answers " C) use resources
to meet organizational goals

"9.Which of the following is an example of supervisory planning?
A) working with the chef to plan menus
B) developing plans to meet short-term goals
C) determining how much food to purchase and produce
D) determining the best ways to meet the operation's goals correct answers " C)
determining how much food to purchase and produce

"10. The evaluating function of management includes which of the following tasks?
A) revising an operation's menu
B) measuring employee performance
C) implementing effective control systems
D) taking inventory correct answers " B) measuring employee performance

"11. Which of the following statements concerning secondary groups of people with
whom food service managers interact is TRUE?
A) Managers should show their sensitivity to environmental concerns by eliminating all
disposable take-out containers.
B) Managers should maintain good relationships with suppliers because they are
potential guests of the operation.
C) Managers can maintain good relationships with the local community by distributing
press releases concerning excessive hotel noise and rowdy guests.

,D) Secondary groups include owners, subordinate managers, and guests. correct
answers " B) Managers should maintain good relationships with suppliers because they
are potential guests of the operation.

"12. Why is it particularly challenging for food service managers to manage for guests?
A) Most guests expect too much.
B) No two guests are the same.
C) Most employees do not have guest-service skills.
D) It rarely leads to an adequate return on investment. correct answers " B) No two
guests are the same.

"13. Generally, the primary objective of commercial food and beverage operation
owners is to:
A) maximize profits.
B) generate repeat business.
C) reduce turnover.
D) appeal to local tastes. correct answers " A) maximize profits.

"14. Which of the following statements concerning suppliers is TRUE?
A) Food service managers should have an ""I win, you lose"" attitude toward suppliers.
B) Food service managers should establish fair, mutually satisfying relationships with
suppliers.
C) Food service managers have a direct responsibility to suppliers.
D) Suppliers are not an important secondary group. correct answers " B) Food service
managers should establish fair, mutually satisfying relationships with suppliers.

"15. Which of the following is a characteristic of managers who are committed to
marketing?
A) They use strategies that focus on what is best for the operation's bottom line.
B) They leave all guest interaction up to entry-level staff.
C) They use guest-friendly service systems.
D) They never talk about service because their employees already know why it is
important. correct answers " C) They use guest-friendly service systems.

"16. A written appraisal of an operation's production and service areas, products, and
services is known as a __________ analysis.
A) services
B) property
C) competition
D) products and services correct answers " B) property

"17. The best way for managers to understand what the competition is doing is to:
A) read a daily newspaper.
B) experience the competition for themselves.
C) take continuing-education courses in hospitality management.

, D) meet monthly with the general manager of a competing property. correct answers "
B) experience the competition for themselves.

"18. To learn what guest markets are already being served at his downtown gourmet
food and coffee
shop, Jared would be most likely to use:
A) a large polling service.
B) billboard advertising.
C) newspaper advertising.
D) guest comment cards. correct answers " D) guest comment cards.

"19. Publicity is different from advertising because:
A) there are far more opportunities for publicity than advertising.
B) the food service operation directly controls content and placement of advertising, but
cannot directly control publicity.
C) publicity reaches more potential guests than advertising.
D) advertising is always planned, while publicity is always unplanned. correct answers "
B) the food service operation directly controls content and placement of advertising, but
cannot directly control publicity.

"20. You can target an audience with your newspaper advertising by:
A) placing ads only on a certain day of the week.
B) changing the design of your ad.
C) advertising in a specific geographic edition of a newspaper.
D) placing ads in the same spot on the page—for example, the lower-right corner.
correct answers " C) advertising in a specific geographic edition of a newspaper.

"21. Proteins are made up of building blocks called __________.
A) fats
B) lipid blocks
C) calories
D) amino acids correct answers " D) amino acids

"22. The body's main source of fuel is ___________.
A) fats
B) proteins
C) carbohydrates
D) vitamins correct answers " C) carbohydrates

"23. Which of the following is TRUE about obesity?
A) Obesity is characterized by an excessive amount of body fat in relation to lean body
mass.
B) Obesity is caused by an inadequate intake of vitamins.
C) Obesity is a condition caused by type 2 diabetes.
D) Obesity is a measure of the energy contained in food. correct answers " A) Obesity is
characterized by an excessive amount of body fat in relation to lean body mass.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 9, 2023
Number of pages
31
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Governor001

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Governor001 Exam Questions
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
296
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions