Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TNCC Final Exam Test Open Book with 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
16
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
09-05-2023
Written in
2022/2023

TNCC Final Exam Test 2023 Open Book with 100% Correct Answers Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c - ANSWER-a) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia ** d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? Answer: A - ANSWER-A) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? Answer: D - ANSWER-A) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance? Answer: D - ANSWER-A) Alert with no neurologic deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities C) Multiple requests of water D) Smell of alcohol on breath *** Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash? Answer: C - ANSWER-A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel B) the vehicle collides with a tree C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger *** A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions? Answer: A - ANSWER-A) initiate transfer to a trauma center ** B) provide report to the operating room nurse C) Obtained imaging studies D) Place a gastric tube Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified? Answer: C - ANSWER-A) spleen B) lung C) bowel *** D) brain Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following conditions? Answer: C - ANSWER-A) Hypernatremia B) Hypercalcemia C) Dysrhthmias ** D) polyuria What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury? Answer: B - ANSWER-A) Weakness in the lower extremities B) Priapism *** C) voluntary anal sphincter tone D) intact reflexes distal to the injury A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs? Answer: D - ANSWER-A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury *** A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention? ...

Show more Read less
Institution
TNCC-Trauma Nursing Core Course
Course
TNCC-Trauma Nursing Core Course

Content preview

TNCC Final Exam Test 2023 Open Book
with 100% Correct Answers
Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the
trauma patient?

Answer: c - ANSWER-a) to measure oxygenation and
ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy
of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and
tissue hypoxia **
d) to determine the underlying cause of shock

A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs
upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24
breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm
Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and
symptoms of which stage of shock?

Answer: A - ANSWER-A)
compensated ** B) Progressive
C) irreversible
D) decompensated

An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at
home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma
to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is
a most likely cause of her symptoms?

Answer: D - ANSWER-A) epidural
hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury
C) post-concussive
syndrome D) subdural
hematoma ***

EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College
of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt
the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance?

Answer: D - ANSWER-A) Alert with no neurologic
deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities
C) Multiple requests of water
D) Smell of alcohol on breath ***

Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle
crash?

Answer: C - ANSWER-A) The driver of the vehicle collides with the
steering wheel B) the vehicle collides with a tree

,C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum
arteriosum D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat
passenger ***

A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital
following a high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic
injuries are noted in the primary survey, which of the following is the
priority interventions?

Answer: A - ANSWER-A) initiate transfer to a trauma
center ** B) provide report to the operating room
nurse
C) Obtained imaging
studies D) Place a gastric
tube

Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified?

Answer: C - ANSWER-A)
spleen B) lung
C) bowel
*** D)
brain

Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following
conditions?

Answer: C - ANSWER-A)
Hypernatremia B) Hypercalcemia
C) Dysrhthmias
** D) polyuria

What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury?

Answer: B - ANSWER-A) Weakness in the lower
extremities B) Priapism ***
C) voluntary anal sphincter
tone D) intact reflexes distal to
the injury

A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will
demonstrate hypotension and which other clinical signs?

Answer: D - ANSWER-A) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor
function B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression
C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury
D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury ***

A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and
buttocks in various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns

, to the back. There are no abnormalities found based on the pediatric
assessment triangle or primary survey. Which of the following is the priority
nursing intervention?

Written for

Institution
TNCC-Trauma Nursing Core Course
Course
TNCC-Trauma Nursing Core Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 9, 2023
Number of pages
16
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
learntoexcel Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
646
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
534
Documents
1352
Last sold
4 days ago
LEARN_TO_EXCEL

The art of reading and studying consists in remembering the essentials and forgetting what is not essential. To acquire knowledge, one must study. Creating room and materials for learning and excelling is one of my greatest passion. I WILL PROVIDE ALL MATERIALS FOR YOU!

3.6

102 reviews

5
45
4
17
3
14
2
10
1
16

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions