Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Human Resource Management Exam 1 (correct answers)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
13
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-05-2023
Written in
2022/2023

The utilization of individuals to achieve organizational objectives is known as correct answers Human Resource Management HR professionals only work with correct answers all managers throughout the company HRM is the utilization of individuals to achieve organizational objectives(T/F) correct answers True Global competition is rarely relevant to the work of HR professionals(T/F) correct answers False Staffing is the process through which an organization ensures that it always has the proper number of employees with the appropriate skills in the right jobs, at the right time, to achieve organizational objectives.(T/F) correct answers True The staffing process involves all of the following functions EXCEPT ________. A) job analysis B) recruitment C) product placement D) selection correct answers C. Product Placement Many HR departments are most likely becoming smaller because ________. A) federal agencies monitor HR functions B) HR telecommuting is gaining popularity C) external groups are performing HR functions D) there is no way to explain the role of HR professionals as strategic business partners correct answers C. external groups are performing HR functions What is the systematic process of determining the skills, duties, and knowledge required for performing jobs in an organization? A) strategic planning B) job enlargement C) recruitment D) job analysis correct answers A. Strategic Planning An ongoing process whereby an individual sets career goals and identifies the means to achieve them is called ________. A) succession planning B) career development C) career planning D) training correct answers C. Career Planning

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Human Resource Management Exam 1 (correct answers)
The utilization of individuals to achieve organizational objectives is known as correct
answers Human Resource Management

HR professionals only work with correct answers all managers throughout the company

HRM is the utilization of individuals to achieve organizational objectives(T/F) correct
answers True

Global competition is rarely relevant to the work of HR professionals(T/F) correct
answers False

Staffing is the process through which an organization ensures that it always has the
proper
number of employees with the appropriate skills in the right jobs, at the right time, to
achieve
organizational objectives.(T/F) correct answers True

The staffing process involves all of the following functions EXCEPT ________.
A) job analysis
B) recruitment
C) product placement
D) selection correct answers C. Product Placement

Many HR departments are most likely becoming smaller because ________.
A) federal agencies monitor HR functions
B) HR telecommuting is gaining popularity
C) external groups are performing HR functions
D) there is no way to explain the role of HR professionals as strategic business partners
correct answers C. external groups are performing HR functions

What is the systematic process of determining the skills, duties, and knowledge required
for
performing jobs in an organization?
A) strategic planning
B) job enlargement
C) recruitment
D) job analysis correct answers A. Strategic Planning

An ongoing process whereby an individual sets career goals and identifies the means to
achieve them is called ________.
A) succession planning
B) career development
C) career planning
D) training correct answers C. Career Planning

, According to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, and a survey conducted by LinkedIn
revealed that today's employees under the age of 32 will work for approximately
________
companies and will change careers ________ times in their working lives.
A) 3; 3
B) 5; 6
C) 7 to 10; 4
D) 11 to 13; 5 correct answers C. 7 to 10, 4

A formal approach used by the organization to ensure that people with the proper
qualifications and experiences are available when needed is referred to as ________.
A) career development
B) succession planning
C) career planning
D) performance management correct answers A. Career Development

What HR tool gives employees the opportunity to capitalize on their strengths and
overcome
identified deficiencies?
A) manager self-service
B) employee orientation
C) performance appraisal
D) selection tests correct answers C. Performance appraisal

Compensation, as described in your text, refers to the ________.
A) total of all rewards provided to employees in return for their services
B) wages individuals receive each pay period
C) wage schedules and wage rates listed in the union contract
D) internal alignment of intrinsic awards correct answers A. total of all rewards provided
to employees in return for their services

Today, most firms would prefer having employees belong to unions because the unions
handle health benefits.
a. true
b. false correct answers B. False

Employee health and safety are a primary concern for businesses because of numerous
federal and state laws.
a. true
b. false correct answers A. True

A top-level manager who reports directly to a corporation's chief executive officer or to
the
head of a major division is a(n) ________.
A) generalist

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 13, 2023
Number of pages
13
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
Governor001

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Governor001 Exam Questions
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
296
Last sold
-

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions