Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Science NLN practice questions (correct answers)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
9
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-05-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

To be isotopes, two atoms of the same element must have a different number of (A) neutrons. (B) protons. (C) electrons. (D) quarks. correct answers (A) neutrons. Depending on its environment, a substance that can act as either an acid or a base is described as (A) amphoteric. (B) an isomer. (C) hydrolytic. (D) a polymer. correct answers (A) amphoteric. A certain substance is not broken down in a chemical reaction. The substance is most likely (A) a compound. (B) an aqueous solution. (C) an element. (D) a heterogeneous mixture. correct answers (C) an element. A hydrogen ion concentration of 1 × 10−7 M in a solution is considered (A) basic. (B) alkali. (C) acidic. (D) neutral. correct answers (D) neutral. The radioactive isotope I-131 has a half-life of 8 days. What fraction of a sample of I-131 will remain after 24 days? (A) 1⁄4 (B) 1⁄16 (C) 1⁄8 (D) 1⁄2 correct answers (C) 1⁄8 Which of the following particles/rays is not a type of radioactive emanation? (A) alpha particle (B) beta particle (C) gamma ray (D) carbon-12 correct answers (D) carbon-12 The strongest acid can be found in which of the following pH ranges? (A) 11.1−12 (B) 7.1−8.2 (C) 4.5−5.7

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Science NLN practice questions (correct answers)
To be isotopes, two atoms of the same element must have a different
number of
(A) neutrons.
(B) protons.
(C) electrons.
(D) quarks. correct answers (A) neutrons.

Depending on its environment, a substance that can act as either an acid
or a base is described as
(A) amphoteric.
(B) an isomer.
(C) hydrolytic.
(D) a polymer. correct answers (A) amphoteric.

A certain substance is not broken down in a chemical reaction. The substance
is most likely
(A) a compound.
(B) an aqueous solution.
(C) an element.
(D) a heterogeneous mixture. correct answers (C) an element.

A hydrogen ion concentration of 1 × 10−7 M in a solution is considered
(A) basic.
(B) alkali.
(C) acidic.
(D) neutral. correct answers (D) neutral.

The radioactive isotope I-131 has a half-life of 8 days. What fraction of
a sample of I-131 will remain after 24 days?
(A) 1⁄4
(B) 1⁄16
(C) 1⁄8
(D) 1⁄2 correct answers (C) 1⁄8

Which of the following particles/rays is not a type of radioactive emanation?
(A) alpha particle
(B) beta particle
(C) gamma ray
(D) carbon-12 correct answers (D) carbon-12

The strongest acid can be found in which of the following pH ranges?
(A) 11.1−12
(B) 7.1−8.2
(C) 4.5−5.7

, (D) 1.0−2.0 correct answers (D) 1.0−2.0

The symbol K on the periodic table stands for
(A) potassium.
(B) calcium.
(C) carbon.
(D) phosphorus. correct answers (A) potassium.

Which of the following reactions releases heat energy?
(A) double replacement
(B) decomposition
(C) endothermic
(D) exothermic correct answers (D) exothermic

Which gas law states that the volume of a gas is inversely proportional
to the pressure?
(A) Ideal Gas Law
(B) Boyle's Law
(C) Combined Gas Law
(D) Charles' Law correct answers (B) Boyle's Law

What type of bond is created when bromine and magnesium are reacted
to form MgBr2?
(A) polar covalent
(B) metallic
(C) ionic
(D) nonpolar covalent correct answers (C) ionic

Which of the following wavelengths of visible light is best absorbed
by chlorophyll?
(A) 300nm
(B) 495nm
(C) 665nm
(D) 550nm correct answers (C) 665nm

The xylem vessels of a plant are responsible for carrying
(A) water up through the plant.
(B) light energy to the leaves.
(C) chlorophyll to the leaves.
(D) oxygen into the leaves. correct answers (A) water up through the plant.

When placed in distilled water, a human red blood cell
(A) shrivels up.
(B) neither shrinks nor swells.
(C) takes up more salts to balance all concentrations.
(D) swells to a larger size. correct answers (D) swells to a larger size.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 mei 2023
Aantal pagina's
9
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$20.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Governor001

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Governor001 Exam Questions
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
296
Laatst verkocht
-

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen