PSYCH 2220 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+2023
Multiple Choice
1. is the ability to detect a stimulus and, perhaps, to turn that detection into a
private experience.
a. Learning
b. Discrimination
c. Sensation
d. Perception
e. Cognition
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
2. is the act of giving meaning to a detected sensation.
a. Judgment
b. Discrimination
c. Learning
d. Perception
e. Cognition
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
3. Chemicals wafting through the air that activate olfactory neurons in your nose is
, whereas interpreting the response of the olfactory neurons as smelling like
apple pie is .
a. perception; sensation
b. sensation; perception
c. detection; judgment
d. judgment; detection
e. registration; designation
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
,PSYCH 2220 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+2023
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
4. is a term from philosophy that refers to one’s private conscious experiences
of sensation or perception.
a. Qualia
b. Thoughts
c. Perceptions
d. Sensations
e. Thresholds
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
5. If you wonder whether your private conscious experience of the color blue is the
same as your friend’s private conscious experience of blue, you are thinking about
a. sensation.
b. perception.
c. detection.
d. thresholds.
e. qualia.
Answer: e
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
6. Dualism is the idea that
a. the mind has an existence separate from the body.
b. two sensations can co-occur simultaneously.
c. one sensation often follows another.
d. the body can be divided into two parts.
e. All of the above
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
7. If one believes that human consciousness resides in a spirit, soul, or ghost that is
separate than the physical body, that is the philosophical position called
a. materialism.
b. dualism.
, PSYCH 2220 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+2023
c. panpsychism.
d. psychophysics.
e. qualia.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
8. Materialism is the notion that
a. all materials influence the mind.
b. happiness results from acquisition of material possessions.
c. materials are important to functioning.
d. materials help the mind.
e. physical matter is the only reality.
Answer: e
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
9. The idea that all matter has consciousness is known as
a. psychophysics.
b. empiricism.
c. panpsychism.
d. mentalism.
e. nativism.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
10. was the founder of psychophysics.
a. Berkeley
b. Fechner
c. Weber
d. Plato
e. Wundt
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
11. is the science of defining quantitative relationships between physical and
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+2023
Multiple Choice
1. is the ability to detect a stimulus and, perhaps, to turn that detection into a
private experience.
a. Learning
b. Discrimination
c. Sensation
d. Perception
e. Cognition
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
2. is the act of giving meaning to a detected sensation.
a. Judgment
b. Discrimination
c. Learning
d. Perception
e. Cognition
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
3. Chemicals wafting through the air that activate olfactory neurons in your nose is
, whereas interpreting the response of the olfactory neurons as smelling like
apple pie is .
a. perception; sensation
b. sensation; perception
c. detection; judgment
d. judgment; detection
e. registration; designation
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
,PSYCH 2220 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+2023
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
4. is a term from philosophy that refers to one’s private conscious experiences
of sensation or perception.
a. Qualia
b. Thoughts
c. Perceptions
d. Sensations
e. Thresholds
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Welcome to Our World
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
5. If you wonder whether your private conscious experience of the color blue is the
same as your friend’s private conscious experience of blue, you are thinking about
a. sensation.
b. perception.
c. detection.
d. thresholds.
e. qualia.
Answer: e
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
6. Dualism is the idea that
a. the mind has an existence separate from the body.
b. two sensations can co-occur simultaneously.
c. one sensation often follows another.
d. the body can be divided into two parts.
e. All of the above
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
7. If one believes that human consciousness resides in a spirit, soul, or ghost that is
separate than the physical body, that is the philosophical position called
a. materialism.
b. dualism.
, PSYCH 2220 EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS GRADED A+2023
c. panpsychism.
d. psychophysics.
e. qualia.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 3. Applying
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
8. Materialism is the notion that
a. all materials influence the mind.
b. happiness results from acquisition of material possessions.
c. materials are important to functioning.
d. materials help the mind.
e. physical matter is the only reality.
Answer: e
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
9. The idea that all matter has consciousness is known as
a. psychophysics.
b. empiricism.
c. panpsychism.
d. mentalism.
e. nativism.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
10. was the founder of psychophysics.
a. Berkeley
b. Fechner
c. Weber
d. Plato
e. Wundt
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Thresholds and the Dawn of Psychophysics
Bloom’s Level: 1. Remembering
Learning Objective: 1.1 Understand the concept of sensory thresholds and how they are
measured experimentally.
11. is the science of defining quantitative relationships between physical and