Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY PROTECTED EXAM 2023

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
2
Pages
20
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-05-2023
Written in
2022/2023

1. A patient has been admitted to the hospital numerous times. The nurse asks the patient to share a personal story about the care that has been received. Which interaction is the nurse using? a. Nonjudgmental b. Socializing c. Narrative d. SBAR ANS: C In a therapeutic relationship, nurses often encourage patients to share personal stories. Sharing stories is called narrative interaction. Socializing is an important initial component of interpersonal communication. It helps people get to know one another and relax. It is easy, superficial, and not deeply personal. Nonjudgmental acceptance of the patient is an important characteristic of the relationship. Acceptance conveys a willingness to hear a message or acknowledge feelings; it is not a technique that involves personal stories. SBAR is a popular communication tool that helps standardize communication among health care providers. SBAR stands for Situation, Background, Assessment, and Recommendation. 2. Before meeting the patient, a nurse talks to other caregivers about the patient. Which phase of the helping relationship is the nurse in with this patient? a. Preinteraction b. Orientation c. Working d. Termination ANS: A The time before the nurse meets the patient is called the preinteraction phase. This phase can involve things such as reviewing available data, including the medical and nursing history, talking to other caregivers who have information about the patient, or anticipating health concerns or issues that can arise. The orientation phase occurs when the nurse and the patient meet and get to know one another. This phase can involve things such as setting the tone for the relationship by adopting a warm, empathetic, caring manner. The working phase occurs when the nurse and the patient work together to solve problems and accomplish goals. The termination phase occurs during the ending of the relationship. This phase can involve things such as reminding the patient that termination is near. 3. During the initial home visit, a home health nurse lets the patient know that the visits are expected to end in about a month. Which phase of the helping relationship is the nurse in with this patient? a. Preinteraction b. Orientation ATI PN PHARMACOLOGY PROTECTED EXAM 2023 c. Working d. Termination ANS: B Letting the patient know when to expect the relationship to be terminated occurs in the orientation phase. Preinteraction occurs before the nurse meets the patient. Working occurs when the nurse and the patient work together to solve problems and accomplish goals. Termination occurs during the ending of the relationship. 4. A nurse and a patient work on strategies to reduce weight. Which phase of the helping relationship is the nurse in with this patient? a. Preinteraction b. Orientation c. Working d. Termination ANS: C The working phase occurs when the nurse and the patient work together to solve problems and accomplish goals. Preinteraction occurs before the nurse meets the patient. Orientation occurs when the nurse and the patient meet and get to know each other. Termination occurs during the ending of the relationship. 5. A nurse uses SBAR when providing a hands-off report to the oncoming shift. What is the rationale for the nurse’s action? a. To promote autonomy b. To use common courtesy c. To establish trustworthiness d. To standardize communication ANS: D SBAR is a popular communication tool that helps standardize communication among health care providers. Common courtesy is part of professional communication but is not the purpose of SBAR. Being trustworthy means helping others without hesitation. Autonomy is being self-directed and independent in accomplishing goals and advocating for others. 6. A patient was admitted 2 days ago with pneumonia and a history of angina. The patient is now having chest pain with a pulse rate of 108. Which piece of data will the nurse use for “B” when using SBAR? a. Having chest pain b. Pulse rate of 108 c. History of angina d. Oxygen is needed ANS: C The B in SBAR stands for background information. The background information in this situation is the history of angina. Having chest pain is the Situation (S). Pulse rate of 108 is the Assessment (A). Oxygen is needed is the Recommendation (R). 7. A patient just received a diagnosis of cancer. Which statement by the nurse demonstrates empathy? a. “Tomorrow will be better.” b. “This must be hard news to hear.” A&E I Comprehensive Testbank 27 c. “What’s your biggest fear about this diagnosis?” “I believe you can overcome this because I’ve seen how strong you d. are.” ANS: B “This must be hard” is an example of empathy. Empathy is the ability to understand and accept another person’s reality, accurately perceive feelings, and communicate this understanding to the other. An example of false reassurance is “Tomorrow will be better.” “I believe you can overcome this” is an example of sharing hope. “What is your biggest fear?” is an open-ended question that allows patients to take the conversational lead and introduces pertinent information about a topic. 8. A nurse is taking a history on a patient who cannot speak English. Which action will the nurse take? a. Obtain an interpreter. b. Refer to a speech therapist. c. Let a close family member talk. d. Find a mental health nurse specialist. ANS: A Interpreters are often necessary for patients who speak a foreign language. Using a family member can lead to legal issues, speech therapists help patients with aphasia, and mental health nurse specialists help angry or highly anxious patients to communicate more effectively. 9. A nurse is using SOLER to facilitate active listening. Which technique should the nurse use for R? a. Relax b. Respect c. Reminisce d. Reassure ANS: A In SOLER, the R stands for relax. It is important to communicate a sense of being relaxed and comfortable with the patient. Active listening enhances trust because the nurse communicates acceptance and respect for the patient, but it is not the R in SOLER. Reminisce is a therapeutic communication technique, especially when used with the elderly. Reassuring can be therapeutic if the nurse reassures patients that there are many kinds of hope and that meaning and personal growth can come from illness experiences. However, false reassurance can block communication.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

ATI PNPHARMACOLOGY
ATI PN PHARMACOLOGYPROCTORED
PROTECTEDEXAM EXAM 2023
1. A patient has been admitted to the hospital numerous times. The nurse asks the patient to share a
personal story about the care that has been received. Which interaction is the nurse using?
a. Nonjudgmental

b. Socializing
c. Narrative

d. SBAR

ANS: C
In a therapeutic relationship, nurses often encourage patients to share personal stories. Sharing stories is called
narrative interaction. Socializing is an important initial component of interpersonal communication. It helps
people get to know one another and relax. It is easy, superficial, and not deeply personal. Nonjudgmental
acceptance of the patient is an important characteristic of the relationship. Acceptance conveys a willingness to
hear a message or acknowledge feelings; it is not a technique that involves personal stories. SBAR is a popular
communication tool that helps standardize communication among health care providers. SBAR stands for
Situation, Background, Assessment, and Recommendation.
2. Before meeting the patient, a nurse talks to other caregivers about the patient. Which phase of the helping
relationship is the nurse in with this patient?
a. Preinteraction

b. Orientation
c. Working

d. Termination

ANS: A
The time before the nurse meets the patient is called the preinteraction phase. This phase can involve things
such as reviewing available data, including the medical and nursing history, talking to other caregivers who
have information about the patient, or anticipating health concerns or issues that can arise. The orientation
phase occurs when the nurse and the patient meet and get to know one another. This phase can involve things
such as setting the tone for the relationship by adopting a warm, empathetic, caring manner. The working
phase occurs when the nurse and the patient work together to solve problems and accomplish goals. The
termination phase occurs during the ending of the relationship. This phase can involve things such as
reminding the patient that termination is near.
3. During the initial home visit, a home health nurse lets the patient know that the visits are expected to end in
about a month. Which phase of the helping relationship is the nurse in with this patient?
a. Preinteraction

b. Orientation

, A&E I Comprehensive Testbank


c. Working
d. Termination

ANS: B
Letting the patient know when to expect the relationship to be terminated occurs in the orientation phase.
Preinteraction occurs before the nurse meets the patient. Working occurs when the nurse and the patient work
together to solve problems and accomplish goals. Termination occurs during the ending of the relationship.
4. A nurse and a patient work on strategies to reduce weight. Which phase of the helping relationship is
the nurse in with this patient?
a. Preinteraction

b. Orientation
c. Working

d. Termination

ANS: C
The working phase occurs when the nurse and the patient work together to solve problems and accomplish
goals. Preinteraction occurs before the nurse meets the patient. Orientation occurs when the nurse and the
patient meet and get to know each other. Termination occurs during the ending of the relationship.
5. A nurse uses SBAR when providing a hands-off report to the oncoming shift. What is the rationale for
the nurse’s action?
a. To promote autonomy

b. To use common courtesy
c. To establish trustworthiness

d. To standardize communication

ANS: D
SBAR is a popular communication tool that helps standardize communication among health care providers.
Common courtesy is part of professional communication but is not the purpose of SBAR. Being trustworthy
means helping others without hesitation. Autonomy is being self-directed and independent in accomplishing
goals and advocating for others.
6. A patient was admitted 2 days ago with pneumonia and a history of angina. The patient is now having
chest pain with a pulse rate of 108. Which piece of data will the nurse use for “B” when using SBAR?
a. Having chest pain

b. Pulse rate of 108
c. History of angina

d. Oxygen is needed

ANS: C
The B in SBAR stands for background information. The background information in this situation is the history
of angina. Having chest pain is the Situation (S). Pulse rate of 108 is the Assessment (A). Oxygen is needed is
the Recommendation (R).
7. A patient just received a diagnosis of cancer. Which statement by the nurse demonstrates empathy?
a. “Tomorrow will be better.”

b. “This must be hard news to hear.”




27

, c. “What’s your biggest fear about this diagnosis?”
“I believe you can overcome this because I’ve seen how strong you
d. are.”

ANS: B
“This must be hard” is an example of empathy. Empathy is the ability to understand and accept another
person’s reality, accurately perceive feelings, and communicate this understanding to the other. An
example of false reassurance is “Tomorrow will be better.” “I believe you can overcome this” is an
example of sharing hope. “What is your biggest fear?” is an open-ended question that allows patients to
take the conversational lead and introduces pertinent information about a topic.
8. A nurse is taking a history on a patient who cannot speak English. Which action will the nurse take?
a. Obtain an interpreter.

b. Refer to a speech therapist.
c. Let a close family member talk.

d. Find a mental health nurse specialist.

ANS: A
Interpreters are often necessary for patients who speak a foreign language. Using a family member can
lead to legal issues, speech therapists help patients with aphasia, and mental health nurse specialists
help angry or highly anxious patients to communicate more effectively.
9. A nurse is using SOLER to facilitate active listening. Which technique should the nurse use for R?
a. Relax

b. Respect
c. Reminisce

d. Reassure

ANS: A
In SOLER, the R stands for relax. It is important to communicate a sense of being relaxed and
comfortable with the patient. Active listening enhances trust because the nurse communicates
acceptance and respect for the patient, but it is not the R in SOLER. Reminisce is a therapeutic
communication technique, especially when used with the elderly. Reassuring can be therapeutic if the
nurse reassures patients that there are many kinds of hope and that meaning and personal growth can
come from illness experiences. However, false reassurance can block communication.
LINKS FOR ALL ATI RESOURCES:


ATI COMPREHENSIVE PREDICTOR EXAM ( 14
LATEST VERSION ,2021) / COMPREHENSIVE ATI
PREDICTOR EXAM / PREDICTOR
COMPREHENSIVE ATI EXAM(A BEST DOCUMENT
FOR EXAM)
https://www.stuvia.com/doc/1113753/ati-comprehensive-predictor-exam-14-versionslatest-2021-a-
high-score-document

https://www.coursemerit.com/solution-details/58749/ATI-COMPREHENSIVE-PREDICTOR-EXAM--14-
LATEST-VERSION-2021

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 27, 2023
Number of pages
20
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Only questions

Subjects

$5.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExamsRevision University of South Africa (Unisa)
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
207
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
49
Documents
1396
Last sold
2 days ago

4.4

45 reviews

5
30
4
10
3
2
2
0
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions