Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NCC EFM practice certification Quiz Test Bank Module 003 Complete Solution 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
23
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-05-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

Etiology of a baseline FHR of 165bpm occurring for the last hour can be: 1. Maternal supine hypotension 2. Maternal fever 3. Maternal dehydration 4. Unknown a. 1 and 2 b. 1, 2 and 3 c. 2, 3 and 4 correct answers c. 2, 3 and 4 The most prevalent risk factor associated with fetal death before the onset of labor is: a. Low socioeconomic status b. Fetal malpresentation c. Uteroplacental insufficiency d. Uterine anomalies correct answers c. Uteroplacental insufficiency Which of the following conditions is not an indication for antepartum fetal surveillance? a. Gestational hypertension b. Diabetes in pregnancy c. Fetus in breech presentation d. Decreased fetal movement correct answers c. Fetus in breech presentation Which of the following does not affect the degree of fetal activity? a. Vibroacoustic stimulation b. Smoking c. Fetal position d. Gestational age correct answers a. Vibroacoustic stimulation T/F: Umbilical cord influences that can alter blood flow include true knots, hematomas, and number of umbilical vessels. correct answers True T/F: Low amplitude contractions are not an early sign of preterm labor. correct answers False T/F: Corticosteroid administration may cause an increase in FHR accelerations. correct answers False T/F: Corticosteroid administration may cause an increase in FHR. correct answers True T/F: Contractions cause an increase in uterine venous pressure and a decrease in uterine artery perfusion. correct answers True As a result of the intrinsic fetal response to oxygen deprivation, increased catecholamine levels cause the peripheral blood flow to decrease while the blood flow to vital organs increases. These flow changes along with increased catecholamine secretions have what effect on fetal blood pressure and fetal heart rate? A. Increase BP and increase HR B. Increase BP and decrease HR C. Decrease BP and increase HR D. Decrease BP and decrease HR correct answers B. Increase BP and decrease HR During a term antepartum NST (non-stress test), you notice several variable decelerations that decrease at least 15 bpm and last at least 15 sec long. Which of the following is the least likely explanation? A. True knot B. Gestational diabetes C. Umbilical cord entanglement D. Oligohydramnios correct answers B. Gestational diabetes All of the following are likely causes of prolonged decelerations except: A. Uterine tachysystole B. Prolapsed cord C. Maternal hypotension D. Maternal fever correct answers D. Maternal fever All of the following could likely cause minimal variability in FHR except A. Magnesium sulfate administration B. Fetal sleep cycle C. Narcotic administration D. Ephedrine administration correct answers D. Ephedrine administration When an IUPC has been placed, Montevideo units must be ___ or greater for adequate cervical change to occur. A. 100 B. 200 C. 300 D. 400 correct answers B. 200 What would be a suspected pH in a fetus whose FHTs included recurrent late decelerations during labor? A. 7.10 B. 7.26 C. 7.32 D. 7.41 correct answers A. 7.10 The nurse notes a pattern of decelerations on the fetal monitor that begins shortly after the contraction and returns to baseline just before the contraction is over. The correct nursing response is to: a. Give the woman oxygen by facemask at 8-10 L/min b. Position the woman on her opposite side c. Increase the rate of the woman's intravenous fluid d. Continue to observe and record the normal pattern correct answers d. Continue to observe and record the normal pattern

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Ncc Efm
Vak
Ncc efm










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Ncc efm
Vak
Ncc efm

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 mei 2023
Aantal pagina's
23
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
MastersSetQuizes Harvard
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
13
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
594
Laatst verkocht
10 maanden geleden
Masters Set Quizes

Welcome to Masters Set Quizes Your Ultimate Science Exam Preparation Hub to unlock your potential with our comprehensive collection of science study materials tailored for exam success. Whether you're tackling biology, chemistry, physics, or environmental sciences, we've got you covered. Our expert-crafted resources are designed to simplify complex concepts, boost your understanding, and help you ace your exams with confidence. With a range of study guides, practice tests, and interactive learning tools, Master Quiz Bank is your go-to source for mastering science subjects at any level. Get ahead with our science-focused exam preparations always Ace in you Exams with comfort from our academic materials. Wish you all the Best.

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

2 beoordelingen

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen