Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NURS 100 EXAM GUIDE-GORANARY ARTERIES WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
31-05-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

NURS 100 EXAM GUIDE-GORANARY ARTERIES WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS 2023

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

HIST 1301 EXAM CH5:THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTION,1763-1783 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS 2023

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. The attack by Massachusetts colonists on the home of lieutenant governor and chief justice
Thomas Hutchinson:
a. convinced him that the Stamp Act, which he had previously supported, was unwise.
b. physically assaulted Hutchinson’s family, an act that prompted Great Britain to
clamp down on colonial liberties.
c. resulted from protests over the Stamp Act.
d. led Parliament to repeal the Townshend Acts immediately.
e. included Samuel and John Adams.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 140
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Introduction MSC: Understanding

2. After what major event did the British government make the colonies bear part of the cost of
the empire?
a. The Declaration of Independence.
b. King Philip’s War.
c. The Seven Years’ War.
d. The Boston Tea Party.
e. The appointment of William Pitt as British prime minister.
ANS: C DIF: Easy REF: p. 141
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Global Awareness | Military History | Consolidating the Empire
MSC: Remembering

3. Virtual representation was the idea:
a. that only those who were elected by a given population could represent that population
in a legislative body.
b. about representation that most politically active American colonists in the 1760s
and 1770s embraced.
c. endorsed by the Stamp Act Congress in 1765.
d. that each member of Britain’s House of Commons represented the entire empire, not
just his own district.
e. that the king should appoint delegates to represent the colonies in the British House
of Commons.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 141
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Consolidating the Empire MSC: Understanding

4. The Sugar Act alarmed colonists, in part because it:
a. increased the tax on molasses and made rum more expensive to produce.
b. made sugar, a key consumer good, too expensive.
c. mandated that violators of the act be tried in a court with a jury.
d. eliminated the admiralty courts, which colonists had long favored.
e. was an attempt to get them to pay a levy they would otherwise have evaded.
ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 142
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.

, HIST 1301 EXAM CH5:THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTION,1763-1783 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS 2023
TOP: Economic Development | Taxing the Colonies MSC: Understanding

5. The Stamp Act created such a stir in the colonies because:
a. it raised prices on printed products so much that most colonists no longer could afford
to buy books and newspapers.
b. lawyers were offended that they could be jailed for not using the correct stamp on
legal documents.
c. it was the first direct tax Parliament imposed on the colonies.
d. none of the revenue raised would be spent within the colonies themselves.
e. Benjamin Franklin went public with his opposition to it.
ANS: C DIF: Moderate REF: p. 142
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | The Stamp Act Crisis MSC: Understanding

6. What contribution did the Stamp Act episode make to the colonists’ concept of liberty?
a. The elite became more aware of liberty, but the lower classes remained
unconcerned, choosing instead just to follow leaders who encouraged them to riot.
b. The Stamp Act Congress insisted that the right to consent to taxation was essential to
people’s freedom.
c. It led the Stamp Act Congress to adopt the Declaratory Act, which defined
American liberties.
d. It convinced colonists that revolting against Great Britain was the only way to secure
their liberties.
e. Requiring everyone freed from jail to wear a stamp reminded colonists that they
were prisoners of the British empire.
ANS: B DIF: Moderate REF: pp. 142–143
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Taxation and Representation MSC: Understanding

7. What was the key political origin of the American Revolution?
a. The Sugar Act financially hurt New England merchants.
b. The Stamp Act was a tax that most colonists had to pay.
c. The colonists did not like a westward barrier to settlements.
d. The colonists criticized the lack of representation in Parliament.
e. The colonists did not want the writs of assistance to be used.
ANS: D DIF: Difficult REF: p. 143
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Changes | Taxation and Representation | The Declaration of Independence
MSC: Understanding

8. In regards to the Stamp Act Congress of 1765, which statement was true?
a. The Congress wanted to stop written protests of the tax.
b. The Congress hoped to end boycotts.
c. According to the Congress, colonial governors should make decisions unilaterally.
d. The Congress did not want the colonies to work together.
e. The Congress did not look to declare independence from England.
ANS: E DIF: Moderate REF: p. 143
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Changes | Taxation and Representation
MSC: Analyzing

, HIST 1301 EXAM CH5:THE AMERICAN
REVOLUTION,1763-1783 QUESTIONS WITH CORRECT
ANSWERS 2023
9. What impact did the Committees of Correspondence have in America?
a. They allowed for good communication between the colonists and their Indian allies.
b. Enforcement of taxes and regulations became more efficient.
c. These networks allowed slaves to communicate about escaping from their owners.
d. Colonial leaders were able to spread ideas and information of resistance to taxes
more quickly.
e. The first committee started in Charleston, South Carolina, and more were created in
other colonies except New England.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 144
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Liberty and Resistance MSC: Remembering

10. The Sons of Liberty:
a. enjoyed support from New York craftsmen and laborers.
b. won widespread support from New York’s upper classes.
c. opposed any violent response to the Stamp Act.
d. prompted founder Samuel Adams and his cousin John Adams to break off relations.
e. caused the Boston Massacre in 1765.
ANS: A DIF: Moderate REF: p. 144
OBJ: 2. Identify the key events that sharpened the divisions between Britain and the colonists in the
late 1760s and early 1770s. TOP: Social History | Liberty and Resistance
MSC: Remembering

11. The Declaratory Act:
a. imposed a boycott on all manufactured goods produced in the colonies.
b. declared that colonists had to house British soldiers in their homes.
c. closed the Port of Boston because of the Boston Tea Party.
d. rejected American claims that only their elected representatives could levy taxes.
e. proclaimed the colonies’ independence from Great Britain.
ANS: D DIF: Moderate REF: p. 144
OBJ: 1. Describe the roots and significance of the Stamp Act controversy.
TOP: Political History | Liberty and Resistance MSC: Analyzing

12. What political movement of the seventeenth century resembled the 1760s Regulator movement
in South Carolina?
a. The Salem witch trials. d. Dominion of New England.
b. Leisler’s Rebellion. e. Bacon’s Rebellion.
c. King Philip’s War.

ANS: E DIF: Difficult REF: p. 145
OBJ: 2. Identify the key events that sharpened the divisions between Britain and the colonists in the
late 1760s and early 1770s. TOP: Political History | Changes | The Regulators
MSC: Evaluating

13. What idea did both the Regulators and Stamp Act Congress share?
a. There should be no taxes under any circumstances.
b. Colonists wanted to be represented in the government.
c. Colonial governors should make decisions unilaterally.
d. Boycotts did not work as a means of protest.
e. Native Americans should remain in control of land west of the

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
31 mei 2023
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
Expertsolutions
2.5
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
Expertsolutions Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
5
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
1571
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

2.5

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
1
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen