Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NBSTSA PSI CST EXAM REVIEW

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
27
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-06-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

During a laparoscopic appendectomy, the appendix is perforated, and contents begin spilling into the abdomen. Which of the following should the surgical technologist anticipate as the NEXT step? a. Suction the fluid from the abdomen b. Continue removing the appendix as planned C. Place a Kelly clamp over the perforation D. Close the wound and terminate the procedure - Answer- A. Suction the fluid from the abdomen A carotid endarterectomy has just been finished and the dressing is on. The surgical technologist begins removing all sharps and non-disposables from the drapes before pushing everything back. According to best practices, which of the following should be the NEXT step? A. Push the back table, mayo, and basin back and tear it down B. Pull the drapes off and put them on the back table in case they are needed again. C. Push the back table, mayo, and basin back and keep sterile until the patient is transported to PACU. D. Leave the back table, mayo, and basin close to patient in case they are needed again. - Answer- C. Push the back table, mayo, and basin back and keep sterile until the patient is transported to PACU. Which of the following should be prepared for a mastoid dressing? A. several squared gauze sponges B. Rolled gauze and an abdominal pad C. several fluffed sponges and rolled gauze D. gauze sponges and a Velcro strap - Answer- C. Several fluffed sponges and rolled gauze Which of the following is the FIRST step in applying the pneumatic tourniquet? A. wrapping the limb sequentially with an Esmarch bandage from distal to proximal B. applying the pneumatic tourniquet to the limb and immediately inflating it C. prepping the limb with ChloraPrep, including the determined location of the tourniquet D. padding the limb where the tourniquet is to be wrapped with Webril - Answer- D. Padding the limb where the tourniquet is to be wrapped with Webril When performing a dilation and curettage, which of the following instruments is used to grasp the cervix? A. Sims B. Auvard C. Schroeder D. Bozeman - Answer- C. Schroeder How many lobes do the right and left lungs have, respectively? A. three, two B. two, three C. three, three D. two, two - Answer- A. Three, Two When a break in aseptic technique occurs, the surgical technologist should FIRST notify the A. circulating nurse. B. contaminating team member. C. OR supervisor. D. anesthesia provider. - Answer- B. Contaminating team member Which of the following pathological conditions may be caused by an excessive production of cerebrospinal fluid in the brain? A. hydrocephalus B. encephalocele C. cranial bifida D. craniosynostosis - Answer- A. Hydrocephalus If unexpected heavy blood loss occurs during an abdominal procedure, a surgical technologist should request additional A. lap sponges B. Raytec sponges. C. Kitners. D. cottonoids. - Answer- A. Lap Sponges Growth in the length of a long bone occurs at the A. diaphysis. B. medullary canal. C. epiphyseal plate. D. articular cartilage. - Answer- C. Epiphyseal plate In which of the following situations can a DNR order be continued in an unconscious patient for a surgical procedure? A. The patient's durable POA requests it be continued. B. The patient's family requests it be continued. C. The surgeon requests its be continued. D. The CRNA requests it be continued. - Answer- A. The patient's durable POA requests it be continued. A surgeon asks for warm irrigation after a right hemicolectomy. Which of the following BEST describes the reason for irrigating at this point in the procedure? A. to clean out the area of any loose tissue B. to maintain the core body temperature C. to eliminate any infection causing microbes D. to aid visual inspection for leakage - Answer- D. to aid visual inspection for leakage The rate per hour in air exchanges in a standard OR suite is A. 5-10. B. 15-25. C. 30-35. D. 40-50. - Answer- B. 15-25 If there is any question related to handling a specific type of specimen, which of the following departments should be consulted? A. histology B. laboratory C. pathology D. radiology - Answer- C. pathology A patient's dentures are removed in the operating room. Which of the following is the proper procedure for the care of the dentures? A. Return them to the patient's unit and leave them at the nurses' station. B. Place them in a labeled cup and keep them with the patient's chart. C. Wrap them in a paper towel and give them to the anesthesiologist. D. Ask the circulator to return them to the patient's room. - Answer- B. Place them in a labeled cup and keep them with the patient's chart A patient is scheduled for laser removal of condyloma acuminata. As a safety precaution, the surgical technologist should have which of the following special equipment open and available? A. smoke evacuator B. suction tip C. pulse lavage D. endocatch bag - Answer- A. Smoke evacuator Apart from trauma cases, which of the following incisions would be BEST for sigmoid surgery? A. vertical midline B. vertical paramedian C. oblique subcostal D. lower transverse - Answer- B. Vertical paramedian The kidneys help regulate the blood levels of several ions, including A. bicarbonate, water, and protein. B. protein, sodium, and bicarbonate. C. potassium, protein, and sodium. D. sodium, potassium, and calcium. - Answer- D. Sodium, potassium, and calcium Which of the following is the MOST effective mechanical method of controlling bleeding occurring from needle holes in vessel anastomoses? A. pledget B. suction C. ligature D. clamp - Answer- A. pledget Which of the following tags indicates the least critical of patients in a triage situation? A. yellow B. black C. red D. green - Answer- D. green During a craniotomy, removal of the bone flap is followed by A. incision of the dura mater. B. opening the galea aponeurotica. C. application of the Raney clips. D. repairing the dura mater. - Answer- A. incision of the dura mater After gowning and gloving, a surgeon activates the DuraPrep applicator and performs the initial skin prep for surgery. Which of the following is the BEST action to take at this time? A. Assist the surgeon in draping the patient. B. Regown and reglove the surgeon. C. Pass off Bovie and suction. D. Inform the supervisor. - Answer- B. Regown and reglove the surgeon A specimen obtained for frozen section is generally removed from the sterile field intraoperatively because it A. needs to be labeled by the circulator. B. is sent to pathology immediately. C. will contaminate the sterile field. D. needs to be placed in formalin solution. - Answer- B. is sent to pathology immediately A surgeon is preparing to close the abdomen. Which of the following closing supplies should the surgical technologist have ready for closing the fascial layer? A. 0 suture and toothed tissue forceps B. 7-0 Vicryl and toothed tissue forceps C. retention sutures and toothed tissue forceps D. staples and Adson with teeth - Answer- A. 0 suture and toothed tissue forceps During a procedure, a hole is noticed in the surgical technologist's glove. What should the surgical technologist do NEXT? A. Continue the case. B. Change the glove using the open-gloving technique. C. Change the glove using the closed-gloving technique. D. Break scrub, rescrub, gown, and glove. - Answer- B. change the glove using the open-gloving technique Which of the following instruments should be included in a transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) setup? A. lithotrite B. urethrotome C. resectoscope D. Randall Stone - Answer- C. resectoscope Which of the following terms describes airway assessment by listening with a stethoscope? A. observation B. perfusion C. auscultation D. palpation - Answer- C. auscultation Which of the following techniques promotes safety and protection of the surgical technologist during the intraoperative phase?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NBSTSA PSI
Vak
NBSTSA PSI










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NBSTSA PSI
Vak
NBSTSA PSI

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 juni 2023
Aantal pagina's
27
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$12.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
STUDYGUIDESET Bradford College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
45
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
17
Documenten
3140
Laatst verkocht
3 maanden geleden
Anchor

on this page you will find al Exam materials, Exam ,package deal, Study Guide.

3.2

6 beoordelingen

5
1
4
1
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen