Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CDCA Computerized Exam Questions and Answers 100% Correct(RATED A+)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
10
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
21-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

How many types of exposure exist when ionized radiation interacts with the body? a. 1 b. 3 c. 2 d. 4 - ANSWER-C. 2 2. What type of patient makes frequent office visits and complains of pain? a. Pregnant women b. Teenagers c. Drug addicts d. Anorexics - ANSWER-C. Drug addicts 3. What is the best time for dental treatments during pregnancy? a. First trimester b. Second trimester c. Third trimester d. Never - ANSWER-B. 2nd trimester 4. What drug induces vomiting and is often abused by bulimics? a. Emetics b. Anticoagulants c. Anticonvulsants d. Antipsychotics - ANSWER-A. Emetics 5. Disease control is successful when patients learn new behaviors. A plan for teaching and learning can be designed. To design educational resources, learning domains must be used. How many learning domains are there? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 - ANSWER-C. 3 6. How many types of instrument handles or ends are there? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 - ANSWER-B. 2 7. There are two types of design characteristic for dental instrument handles. What design decreases the user's control? a. Small diameter b. Angled diameter c. Large diameter d. Closed diameter - ANSWER-A. Small diameter 8. What part of the dental instrument makes contact with the patient? a. Flat end b. Working end c. Shank end d. Double end - ANSWER-B. Working end 9. What are the three types of dental mirrors? a. Front surface, concave, and plane b. Front surface, back surface, and flat surface c. Front surface, mid surface, and back surface d. Front surface, back surface, and marginal surface - ANSWER-A. front surface, concav

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

CDCA Computerized Exam Questions
and Answers 100% Correct(RATED A+)
How many types of exposure exist when ionized radiation interacts with the body?
a. 1
b. 3
c. 2
d. 4 - ANSWER-C. 2

2. What type of patient makes frequent office visits and complains of pain?
a. Pregnant women
b. Teenagers
c. Drug addicts
d. Anorexics - ANSWER-C. Drug addicts

3. What is the best time for dental treatments during pregnancy?
a. First trimester
b. Second trimester
c. Third trimester
d. Never - ANSWER-B. 2nd trimester

4. What drug induces vomiting and is often abused by bulimics?
a. Emetics
b. Anticoagulants
c. Anticonvulsants
d. Antipsychotics - ANSWER-A. Emetics

5. Disease control is successful when patients learn new behaviors. A plan for teaching
and learning can be designed. To design educational resources, learning domains must
be used. How many learning domains are there?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4 - ANSWER-C. 3

6. How many types of instrument handles or ends are there?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4 - ANSWER-B. 2

7. There are two types of design characteristic for dental instrument handles. What
design decreases the user's control?

, a. Small diameter
b. Angled diameter
c. Large diameter
d. Closed diameter - ANSWER-A. Small diameter

8. What part of the dental instrument makes contact with the patient?
a. Flat end
b. Working end
c. Shank end
d. Double end - ANSWER-B. Working end

9. What are the three types of dental mirrors?
a. Front surface, concave, and plane
b. Front surface, back surface, and flat surface
c. Front surface, mid surface, and back surface
d. Front surface, back surface, and marginal surface - ANSWER-A. front surface,
concave, and plane

10. What instrument do the terms calibrated and furcation refer to?
a. Dental mirror
b. Probes
c. Explorer
d. Shepherd hook - ANSWER-B. Probes

11. What instrument has a fine, flexible, wire like working end?
a. Dental mirror
b. Probes
c. Explorer
d. Shepard hook - ANSWER-C. Explorer

12. What instrument has two cutting edges that meet in a point?
a. Dental mirror
b. Probes
c. Explorer
d. Sickle scaler - ANSWER-D. Sickle scaler

13. What instrument has two cutting edges that converge in a rounded toe?
a. Universal curet
b. Probes
c. Explorer
d. Sickle scaler - ANSWER-A. Universal curet

14. What instrument is limited to use on the enamel surfaces and the outer surface of a
calclus deposit?
a. Universal curet
b. Periodontal file

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 21, 2023
Number of pages
10
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUVIASCORES Arizona State University - West Campus
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
28
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
19
Documents
1824
Last sold
1 week ago

3.5

13 reviews

5
3
4
2
3
7
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions