Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Police Test 11-13 trial exam update questions and answers guide solved solution

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
46
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
22-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Police Test 11-13 trial exam update questions and answers guide solved solution According to Kenneth C. Davis, discretion is defined as A. a decision based on sound public policy. B. a decision by a judge based upon all the facts submitted by an individual. C. an official action by a criminal justice official based on that individual's judgement about the best course of action. D. reinforcement of law with a good decision. - ANS C. an official action by a criminal justice official based on that individual's judgement about the best course of action. Discretion increases as one moves down the police organization. For this reason, patrol officers have been described as A. process bureaucrats. B. street-level bureaucrats. C. first-level judges. D. street-level justices. - ANS B. street-level bureaucrats. In the context of policing, _____ exercise the greatest amount of discretion. A. chief inspectors B. patrol officers C. sheriffs D. detectives - ANS B. patrol officers Vincent tells the police that he heard strange noises in his home at midnight. Vincent believes that something was stolen in his house, but the police find that nothing was missing in his home. The police also find no evidence for such a crime and hence do not complete the report for it. This action of the police exemplifies A. the denial of due process. B. an under-enforcement of the law. C. a positive use of discretion. D. the code of silence. - ANS A. the denial of due process. _____ are the most common form of contact between the police and the public. A. Buy-and-bust operations B. Narcotics raids C. Sting operations D. Traffic stops - ANS D. Traffic stops The probability of arrest and officer use of force increases when a suspect is A. wanted by law enforcement. B. socially rejected by law enforcement. C. disrespectful toward the police

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

Police Test 11-13 trial exam update
questions and answers guide solved
solution

According to Kenneth C. Davis, discretion is defined as


A. a decision based on sound public policy.
B. a decision by a judge based upon all the facts submitted by an individual.
C. an official action by a criminal justice official based on that individual's
judgement about the best course of action.
D. reinforcement of law with a good decision. - ANS C. an official action by a
criminal justice official based on that individual's judgement about the best
course of action.


Discretion increases as one moves down the police organization. For this reason,
patrol officers have been described as


A. process bureaucrats.
B. street-level bureaucrats.
C. first-level judges.
D. street-level justices. - ANS B. street-level bureaucrats.


In the context of policing, _____ exercise the greatest amount of discretion.

,A. chief inspectors
B. patrol officers
C. sheriffs
D. detectives - ANS B. patrol officers


Vincent tells the police that he heard strange noises in his home at midnight.
Vincent believes that something was stolen in his house, but the police find that
nothing was missing in his home. The police also find no evidence for such a crime
and hence do not complete the report for it. This action of the police exemplifies


A. the denial of due process.
B. an under-enforcement of the law.
C. a positive use of discretion.
D. the code of silence. - ANS A. the denial of due process.


_____ are the most common form of contact between the police and the public.


A. Buy-and-bust operations
B. Narcotics raids
C. Sting operations
D. Traffic stops - ANS D. Traffic stops


The probability of arrest and officer use of force increases when a suspect is

,A. wanted by law enforcement.
B. socially rejected by law enforcement.
C. disrespectful toward the police.
D. offends others in the presence of the police. - ANS C. disrespectful toward the
police.


A police officer is most likely to make an arrest when


A. the crime is committed in a high-income area.
B. the suspect is a vagrant in a skid row.
C. the offender and the victim are strangers.
D. the preference of the victim is to save the suspect. - ANS C. the offender and
the victim are strangers.


The quality of supervision in a police department depends heavily on


A. the disciplinary procedures for supervisors in the department.
B. the neighborhood where supervisors work.
C. the span of control for supervisors in the department.
D. the number of complaints supervisors receive from their subordinates. - ANS C.
the span of control for supervisors in the department.


Which of the following is an extra-legal factor affecting a police officer's discretion
in arresting a suspect?


A. the seriousness of the crime committed by the suspect

, B. the preference of the victim to save the suspect
C. the marital relationship between the suspect and the police officer
D. the evidence of a weapon on the suspect - ANS C. the marital relationship
between the suspect and the police officer


Historically, the police have denied that they exercise discretion, claiming instead
they fully enforce all laws. This is known as the


A. political discretionary culture.
B. myth of full enforcement.
C. official department policy.
D. politically correct philosophy. - ANS B. myth of full enforcement.


The exercise of police discretion through written policy is called


A. department philosophy.
B. bureaucratic controls.
C. administrative rulemaking.
D. profession downward judgment. - ANS C. administrative rulemaking.


A police department collects and codifies its rules and policies through a(n)


A. standard operating procedure manual.
B. rules and regulations manual.
C. code operations book.

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 22, 2023
Number of pages
46
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.09
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StudyConnect Liberty University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
266
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
232
Documents
1719
Last sold
1 month ago
Study Connect

Latest Exams, Notes, Practice Tests And All Latest Study Materials to help You Pass your Exams

3.5

40 reviews

5
15
4
7
3
9
2
0
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions