Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AAPC CPC Chapter 11 | with 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
19
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-06-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

AAPC CPC Chapter 11 | with 100% Correct Answers. A Correct Answer: A patient with hypertension is scheduled for same day surgery for removal of her gallbladder due to chronic gallstones. She is examined preoperatively by her cardiologist to be cleared for surgery. What ICD-10-CM codes are reported by the cardiologist? A) Z01.810, K80.20, I10 B) I10, Z01.818, K80.20 C) K80.20, I10, Z01.810 D) K80.21, Z01.89, I10 D Correct Answer: A patient is admitted for a simple primary examination of the gastrointestinal system to rule out GI cancer. An Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is performed, which includes examination of the esophagus, stomach and portions of the small intestine. During the examination, a stricture of the esophagus is identified and subsequently dilated via balloon dilation (20 mm). What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported? A) 43235, K22.2 B) 43235, C15.9 C) 43248, Q39.3 D) 43249, K22.2 D Correct Answer: A screening colonoscopy is performed on a 50 year-old patient with a family history of colon cancer. Multiple polyps were found during the procedure. Two polyps in the transverse colon were removed with hot forceps cautery. Three polyps in the ascending colon were removed via snare. Portions of all polyp tissues were to be sent to pathology. What are the correct CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes for this patient encounter? A) 48584 x2, 45385 x3, K63.5 B) 45384, 45385-59, K63.5, Z12.11, Z80.0 C) 45384 x2, 45385 x3, Z80.0, K63.5, Z12.11 D) 45384, 45385-59, Z12.11, D12.3, D12.2, Z80.0 B Correct Answer: A 33 year-old male patient presents to the endoscopy suite to determine if he has an ulcer. The physician performs a diagnostic scope through the esophagus, stomach and into the duodenum and jejunum. During the scope the patient has a severe drop in blood pressure and the physician discontinues the procedure, but not before observing and diagnosing a bleeding ulcer on the stomach lining as well a perforated ulcer in the jejunum. A repeat examination is planned. What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported? A) 43235-52, K25.4, K28.5 B) 43235-53, K25.4, K28.5 C) 43200-52, K25.5, K28.5 D) 43235-53, K25.4, K28.1 A Correct Answer: A patient presents for esophageal dilation. The physician begins dilation by using a bougie. This attempt was unsuccessful. The physician then dilates the esophagus transendoscopically using a balloon (25mm). What CPT® code(s) is/are reported? A) 43220 B) 43450-53, 43220 C) 43450, 43220 D) 43220, 43450-52

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AAPC CPC Chapter 11 | with 100% Correct Answers
A Correct Answer: A patient with hypertension is scheduled for same day surgery for removal of
her gallbladder due to chronic gallstones. She is examined preoperatively by her cardiologist to
be cleared for surgery.

What ICD-10-CM codes are reported by the cardiologist?
A) Z01.810, K80.20, I10
B) I10, Z01.818, K80.20
C) K80.20, I10, Z01.810
D) K80.21, Z01.89, I10

D Correct Answer: A patient is admitted for a simple primary examination of the gastrointestinal
system to rule out GI cancer. An Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) is performed, which
includes examination of the esophagus, stomach and portions of the small intestine. During the
examination, a stricture of the esophagus is identified and subsequently dilated via balloon
dilation (20 mm). What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported?
A) 43235, K22.2
B) 43235, C15.9
C) 43248, Q39.3
D) 43249, K22.2

D Correct Answer: A screening colonoscopy is performed on a 50 year-old patient with a family
history of colon cancer. Multiple polyps were found during the procedure. Two polyps in the
transverse colon were removed with hot forceps cautery. Three polyps in the ascending colon
were removed via snare. Portions of all polyp tissues were to be sent to pathology. What are the
correct CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes for this patient encounter?
A) 48584 x2, 45385 x3, K63.5
B) 45384, 45385-59, K63.5, Z12.11, Z80.0
C) 45384 x2, 45385 x3, Z80.0, K63.5, Z12.11
D) 45384, 45385-59, Z12.11, D12.3, D12.2, Z80.0

B Correct Answer: A 33 year-old male patient presents to the endoscopy suite to determine if he
has an ulcer. The physician performs a diagnostic scope through the esophagus, stomach and into
the duodenum and jejunum. During the scope the patient has a severe drop in blood pressure and
the physician discontinues the procedure, but not before observing and diagnosing a bleeding
ulcer on the stomach lining as well a perforated ulcer in the jejunum. A repeat examination is
planned.

What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported?
A) 43235-52, K25.4, K28.5
B) 43235-53, K25.4, K28.5
C) 43200-52, K25.5, K28.5
D) 43235-53, K25.4, K28.1

,A Correct Answer: A patient presents for esophageal dilation. The physician begins dilation by
using a bougie. This attempt was unsuccessful. The physician then dilates the esophagus
transendoscopically using a balloon (25mm). What CPT® code(s) is/are reported?
A) 43220
B) 43450-53, 43220
C) 43450, 43220
D) 43220, 43450-52

D Correct Answer: How do you report a screening colonoscopy performed on a 65 year-old
Medicare patient with a family history of colon cancer? The physician was able to pass the scope
to the cecum. What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported?
A) 45330, Z13.818, Z80.0
B) 45378, Z12.11, Z85.038
C) G0104, Z13.818, Z85.038
D) G0105, Z12.11, Z80.0

A Correct Answer: A patient presents with a 2 cm benign lip lesion. The provider decides to
remove the lesion along with a portion of the lip by performing a wedge excision. Single-layer
suture repair is performed. What CPT® code(s) is/are reported for this service?
A) 40510
B) 11442, 12011-51
C) 40510, 12011-51
D) 11442, 40510

A Correct Answer: What is the correct ICD-10-CM code for a patient with IBS?
A) K58.9
B) K59.2
C) K58.0
D) K59.8

A Correct Answer: What is the correct CPT® coding for a partial distal gastrectomy with Roux-
en-Y reconstruction with vagotomy?
A) 43633, 43635
B) 43634, 43635
C) 43621, 43635
D) 43633, 43640-51

D Correct Answer: What CPT® and ICD-10-CM codes are reported for diagnosis of a recurrent
unilateral reducible femoral hernia repair?
A) 49550, K41.91
B) 49555, K41.21
C) 49505, K41.31
D) 49555, K41.91

D Correct Answer: In ICD-10-CM, how is Crohn's disease of the small intestine with intestinal
obstruction reported?

, A) Crohn's disease of the small intestine is reported first with intestinal obstruction reported as a
secondary diagnosis.
B) Intestinal obstruction is reported first with Crohn's disease of the small intestine is reported as
a secondary.
C) One combination code is reported to indicate Crohn's disease of the small intestine with
intestinal obstruction.
D) Crohn's disease of the small intestine is reported as regional enteritis of the small intestines.

C Correct Answer: A patient is seen in the gastroenterologist's clinic for a diagnostic
colonoscopy. When performing the service, the physician notes suspicious looking polyps and
removes three using a snare technique to send to pathology for further testing. What is/are the
correct CPT® code(s) to report?
A) 45378, 45385-51
B) 45380
C) 45385
D) 45378, 45380-51

C Correct Answer: What ICD-10-CM code(s) is reported for ulcerative colitis with rectal
bleeding?
A) K51.511
B) K52.9, K62.5
C) K51.911
D) K51.90

D Correct Answer: What is the CPT® code for removal of a foreign body from the esophagus
via the thoracic area?
A) 43215
B) 43020
C) 43500
D) 43045

B Correct Answer: Where is the vermilion border located?
A) Underneath the tongue
B) Upper and lower lips
C) Stomach lining
D) In the esophagus

C Correct Answer: What ICD-10-CM code is reported for internal hemorrhoids?
A) K64.4
B) K64.9
C) K64.8
D) K64.0

C Correct Answer: A 56 year-old patient complains of occasional rectal bleeding. His physician
decides to perform a rigid proctosigmoidoscopy. During the procedure, two polyps are found in

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 juni 2023
Aantal pagina's
19
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyConnect Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
266
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
232
Documenten
1719
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Study Connect

Latest Exams, Notes, Practice Tests And All Latest Study Materials to help You Pass your Exams

3.5

40 beoordelingen

5
15
4
7
3
9
2
0
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen