Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

APhA Immunization Self-Study Assessment | 90 Questions with 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
20
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-06-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

APhA Immunization Self-Study Assessment | 90 Questions with 100% Correct Answers Which of the following key questions is important to ask a patient before administering IIV? A. Are you sick today? B. During the past year, have you received a blood transfusion or immune (gamma) globulin? C. Have you received any vaccinations in the past 4 weeks? D. Do you have cancer, leukemia, AIDS, or any other immune system problem? Correct Answer: A What is the most common complication of pertussis? Correct Answer: pneumonia Which disease is characterized by the development of a membrane on the tonsils, pharynx, or larynx, leading to respiratory obstruction? A. Pertussis. B. Diphtheria. C. Haemophilus influenzae type b. D. Meningitis. Correct Answer: B At what point during pregnancy is it recommended to administer the influenza vaccine? A. Anytime is safe B. During the 1st trimester C. 27 to 36 weeks D. Wait until after the baby is delivered Correct Answer: A Influenza vaccination during pregnancy not only decreases the risks for influenzarelated complications during pregnancy, but has also been shown to reduce influenza-related hospitalizations in newborns. Which of the following best describes how to administer Tdap vaccine to an adult patient weighing 185 lb? A. Inject subcutaneously at a 45° angle in the outer aspect of the upper arm. B. Inject intramuscularly at a 45° angle in the deltoid muscle. C. Inject subcutaneously at a 90° angle in the outer aspect of the upper arm. D. Inject intramuscularly at a 90° angle in the deltoid muscle. Correct Answer: D Vaccines that are given subcutaneously are administered at a 45 degree angle into the outer aspect of the upper arm. Name the vaccine-preventable disease that may be contracted by unimmunized children from adults serving as reservoirs for the disease, which causes a paroxysmal cough and potentially can result in pneumonia, seizures, encephalopathy, hypoxia, and death. A. Pneumococcal disease. B. Pertussis. C. Varicella. D. Influenza. Correct Answer: B Bordetella pertussis is highly contagious and symptoms progress through stages over several weeks. Adolescents and adults tend to present with more mild symptoms and serve as reservoirs capable of transmitting pertussis to young children who have not yet been vaccinated. Which of the following diseases are transmitted through mosquito bites? A. Typhoid fever and Haemophilus influenzae type b. B. Hepatitis A and typhoid fever. C. Yellow fever and Japanese encephalitis. D. Hepatitis A and measles. Correct Answer: C Robert is a 48-year-old pharmacist who is preparing to provide immunizations in his pharmacy for the first time next fall. He has no documentation of receiving the hepatitis B vaccine and would like to be vaccinated before administering vaccines in his practice. What is the recommended routine schedule for vaccination against hepatitis B? A. 0 and 2 months. B. 0 and 6 months. C. 0, 1, and 2 months. D. 0, 1, and 6 months. Correct Answer: D If pharmacists are called upon to assist with vaccination efforts following a natural disaster, which vaccine is likely to be needed by many of the victims? A. Tetanus B. Pneumococcal C. MMR

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

APhA Immunization Self-Study Assessment |
90 Questions with 100% Correct Answers
Which of the following key questions is important to ask a patient before
administering IIV?
A. Are you sick today?
B. During the past year, have you received a blood transfusion or immune (gamma)
globulin?
C. Have you received any vaccinations in the past 4 weeks?
D. Do you have cancer, leukemia, AIDS, or any other immune system problem?
Correct Answer: A

What is the most common complication of pertussis? Correct Answer: pneumonia

Which disease is characterized by the development of a membrane on the tonsils,
pharynx, or larynx, leading to respiratory obstruction?

A. Pertussis.
B. Diphtheria.
C. Haemophilus influenzae type b.
D. Meningitis. Correct Answer: B

At what point during pregnancy is it recommended to administer the influenza
vaccine?

A. Anytime is safe
B. During the 1st trimester
C. 27 to 36 weeks
D. Wait until after the baby is delivered Correct Answer: A
Influenza vaccination during pregnancy not only decreases the risks for influenza-
related complications during pregnancy, but has also been shown to reduce
influenza-related hospitalizations in newborns.

Which of the following best describes how to administer Tdap vaccine to an adult
patient weighing 185 lb?

A. Inject subcutaneously at a 45° angle in the outer aspect of the upper arm.
B. Inject intramuscularly at a 45° angle in the deltoid muscle.

,C. Inject subcutaneously at a 90° angle in the outer aspect of the upper arm.
D. Inject intramuscularly at a 90° angle in the deltoid muscle. Correct Answer: D
Vaccines that are given subcutaneously are administered at a 45 degree angle into
the outer aspect of the upper arm.

Name the vaccine-preventable disease that may be contracted by unimmunized
children from adults serving as reservoirs for the disease, which causes a
paroxysmal cough and potentially can result in pneumonia, seizures,
encephalopathy, hypoxia, and death.

A. Pneumococcal disease.
B. Pertussis.
C. Varicella.
D. Influenza. Correct Answer: B
Bordetella pertussis is highly contagious and symptoms progress through stages
over several weeks. Adolescents and adults tend to present with more mild
symptoms and serve as reservoirs capable of transmitting pertussis to young
children who have not yet been vaccinated.

Which of the following diseases are transmitted through mosquito bites?
A. Typhoid fever and Haemophilus influenzae type b.
B. Hepatitis A and typhoid fever.
C. Yellow fever and Japanese encephalitis.
D. Hepatitis A and measles. Correct Answer: C

Robert is a 48-year-old pharmacist who is preparing to provide immunizations in
his pharmacy for the first time next fall. He has no documentation of receiving the
hepatitis B vaccine and would like to be vaccinated before administering vaccines
in his practice. What is the recommended routine schedule for vaccination against
hepatitis B?
A. 0 and 2 months.
B. 0 and 6 months.
C. 0, 1, and 2 months.
D. 0, 1, and 6 months. Correct Answer: D

If pharmacists are called upon to assist with vaccination efforts following a natural
disaster, which vaccine is likely to be needed by many of the victims?
A. Tetanus
B. Pneumococcal
C. MMR

, D. Meningococcal B Correct Answer: A

Upon giving a VIS to a patient who is to receive a vaccine cover under the
National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act, what must be documented?
A. The date the VIS was given to the patient or caregiver and the title of the VIS.
B. The date printed on the VIS and signed confirmation that the patient has read
the VIS.
C. The date the VIS was given to the patient or caregiver and the date printed on
the VIS.
D. Signed confirmation that the patient has read the VIS and the title of the VIS.
Correct Answer: C

A health care provider who has not been vaccinated against hepatitis B is stuck by
a contaminated needle after administering an immunization to a hepatitis B-
positive patient. In addition to hepatitis B vaccine, the health care provider also
should receive hepatitis B Immunoglobulin (HBIG) as postexposure prophylaxis
because the HBIG provides:
A. Long-term protection
B. Both short- and long-term protection
C. A booster effect for the vaccine
D. Prompt immunity Correct Answer: D

Which of the following best describes an opportunity for pharmacists to use
diagnosis-based screening to identify people at risk for vaccine-preventable
diseases?
A. Performing a medication review for a patient who has diabetes.
B. Recommending vaccinations for a patient undergoing a splenectomy.
C. Providing hospital discharge counseling to a patient.
D. Providing vaccine information at a booth of a health fair. Correct Answer: A

Herd immunity refers to which of the following situations?
A. Vaccination of enough individuals in a community to protect those who cannot
be vaccinated.
B. Immunity that occurs following infection with wild-type virus.
C. Vaccinating groups of individuals who are at high risk for disease from
environmental microbes.
D. Immunity from diseases that circulate in other species. Correct Answer: A

All Medicare Part B enrollees are covered for which vaccines? Correct Answer:
influenza, PPSV23, and PCV13 (influenza and pneumonia)

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 juni 2023
Aantal pagina's
20
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
StudyConnect Liberty University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
266
Lid sinds
5 jaar
Aantal volgers
232
Documenten
1719
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
Study Connect

Latest Exams, Notes, Practice Tests And All Latest Study Materials to help You Pass your Exams

3.5

40 beoordelingen

5
15
4
7
3
9
2
0
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen