Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

principles of human physiology

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
1139
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

1) The smallest living units capable of carrying out their own basic life functions are called A) organs. B) organ systems. C) tissues. D) cells. E) organelles. Answer: D HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 2) Cells are classified into which of the following four broad categories? A) squamous, cubodial, columnar, and basement membranes B) skeletal, cardiac, endocrine, and nervous C) neurons, muscle, epithelial, and connective tissue D) atoms, tissues, organs, and organ systems E) endocrine, nervous, integumentary, and reproductive Answer: C Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 3) Epithelial cells are associated with a noncellular material called a(n) A) fibroblast. B) connective tissue. C) endocrine gland. D) basement membrane. E) muscle fiber. Answer: D Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 ______________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________ Test Bank - Principles of Human Physiology, 6e (Stanfield, 2016) 1 | P a g eWWW.TBSM.WS 4) ________ are found in the linings of hollow organs where they separate fluids in the interior cavity from the surrounding body fluids. The interior cavity of a hollow organ or vessel is known as a ________. A) Endocrine cells : lumen B) Smooth muscle cells : cavity C) Epithelial : lumen D) Connective tissues : basement membran E) Elastin cells : cavity Answer: C Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 5) The tissue type that generates mechanical force and movement, and whose activity is controlled both on a voluntary and involuntary level, is ________ tissue. A) muscle B) epithelial C) connective D) nervous E) skeletal Answer: A Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1|2 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 6) Glands are derived from what type of tissue? A) muscle B) connective C) epithelial D) nerve E) reticular Answer: C Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 ______________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________ Test Bank - Principles of Human Physiology, 6e (Stanfield, 2016) 2 | P a g eWWW.TBSM.WS 7) The cell types blood, bone, fat, and lymph would be categorized into which of the following major cell classes? A) neurons B) muscle cells C) epithelial cells D) connective tissue cells E) endocrine cells Answer: D Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 8) Which tissue type includes cells contained in an extracellular matrix composed of collagen and elastin? A) muscle tissue B) epithelial tissue C) connective tissue D) nervous tissue E) endocrine tissue Answer: C Learning Outcome: 1.1 HAPS LO: HAPS-1|2 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 9) What is a general name for the noncellular material that holds the widely scattered cells of connective tissue together? A) basement membrane B) collagen C) intracellular matrix D) extracellular matrix E) elastin Answer: D HAPS LO: HAPS-1 Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge Chapter Section: 1.1 ______________________________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________________________________________________ Test Bank - Principles of Human Physiology, 6e (Stanfield, 2016) 3 | P a g eWWW.TBSM.WS 10) Which of the following is a protein found in connective tissue that provides the tensile strength to resist stretching? A) collagen B) elastin C) erythropoietin D) basement membrane E) vimentin

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TEST BANK
Principles of Human Physiology


Cindy Stanfield
6th Edition




WWW.TBSM.WS

,Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Introduction to Physiology 2
Chapter 2 The Cell - Structure and Function 34
Chapter 3 Cell Metabolism 93
Chapter 4 Cell Membrane Transport 150
Chapter 5 Chemical Messengers 196
Chapter 6 The Endocrine System - Endocrine Glands and Hormone Actions 236
Chapter 7 Nerve Cells and Electrical Signaling 262
Chapter 8 Synaptic Transmission and Neural Integration 303
Chapter 9 The Nervous System - Central Nervous System 349
Chapter 10 The Nervous System - Sensory Systems 402
Chapter 11 The Nervous System - Autonomic and Motor Systems 475
Chapter 12 Muscle Physiology 500
Chapter 13 The Cardiovascular System - Cardiac Function 557
Chapter 14 The Cardiovascular System - Blood Vessels, Blood Flow, and Blood Pressure 603
Chapter 15 The Cardiovascular System - Blood 662
Chapter 16 The Respiratory System - Pulmonary Ventilation 693
Chapter 17 The Respiratory System - Gas Exchange and Regulation of Breathing 737
Chapter 18 The Urinary System - Renal Function 785
Chapter 19 The Urinary System - Fluid and Electrolyte Balance 840
Chapter 20 The Gastrointestinal System 889
Chapter 21 The Endocrine System - Regulation of Energy Metabolism and Growth 959
Chapter 22 The Reproductive System 1008
Chapter 23 The Immune System 1066
Chapter 24 Diabetes Mellitus 1113

,______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - Principles of Human Physiology, 6e (Stanfield, 2016)




Principles of Human Physiology, 6e (Stanfield)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Physiology

1.1 Multiple Choice Questions

1) The smallest living units capable of carrying out their own basic life functions are called
A) organs.
B) organ systems.
C) tissues.
D) cells.
E) organelles.
Answer: D
HAPS LO: HAPS-1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge
Chapter Section: 1.1

2) Cells are classified into which of the following four broad categories?
A) squamous, cubodial, columnar, and basement membranes
B) skeletal, cardiac, endocrine, and nervous
C) neurons, muscle, epithelial, and connective tissue
D) atoms, tissues, organs, and organ systems
E) endocrine, nervous, integumentary, and reproductive
Answer: C
Learning Outcome: 1.1
HAPS LO: HAPS-1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge
Chapter Section: 1.1

3) Epithelial cells are associated with a noncellular material called a(n)
A) fibroblast.
B) connective tissue.
C) endocrine gland.
D) basement membrane.
E) muscle fiber.
Answer: D
Learning Outcome: 1.1
HAPS LO: HAPS-1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge
Chapter Section: 1.1




______________________________________________________________________________________________
WWW.TBSM.WS 1|Page

, ______________________________________________________________________________________________
Test Bank - Principles of Human Physiology, 6e (Stanfield, 2016)




4) ________ are found in the linings of hollow organs where they separate fluids in the interior
cavity from the surrounding body fluids. The interior cavity of a hollow organ or vessel is known
as a ________.
A) Endocrine cells : lumen
B) Smooth muscle cells : cavity
C) Epithelial : lumen
D) Connective tissues : basement membran
E) Elastin cells : cavity
Answer: C
Learning Outcome: 1.1
HAPS LO: HAPS-1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge
Chapter Section: 1.1

5) The tissue type that generates mechanical force and movement, and whose activity is
controlled both on a voluntary and involuntary level, is ________ tissue.
A) muscle
B) epithelial
C) connective
D) nervous
E) skeletal
Answer: A
Learning Outcome: 1.1
HAPS LO: HAPS-1|2
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge
Chapter Section: 1.1

6) Glands are derived from what type of tissue?
A) muscle
B) connective
C) epithelial
D) nerve
E) reticular
Answer: C
Learning Outcome: 1.1
HAPS LO: HAPS-1
Bloom's Taxonomy: Knowledge
Chapter Section: 1.1




______________________________________________________________________________________________
WWW.TBSM.WS 2|Page

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 23, 2023
Number of pages
1139
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LearnWithLeo Havard college
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2595
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
6166
Last sold
1 week ago

4.8

218 reviews

5
195
4
15
3
5
2
2
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions