Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AAPC - Final Exam Questions 2023 100 Questions with 100% Correct Answers – COMPLETE SOLUTION

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
22
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

AAPC - Final Exam Questions 2023 100 Questions with 100% Correct Answers – COMPLETE SOLUTION.Local Coverage Determinations are administered by whom? a. State Law b. NCDs c. Each regional MAC d. LMRPs Correct Answer: c. Each regional MAC ABN stands for _____. a. Advanced Benefits Notification b. Advisory Beneficial Notice c. Admitting Beneficiary Notice d. Advance Beneficiary Notice Correct Answer: d. Advance Beneficiary Notice What type of health insurance provides coverage for low-income families? a. Commercial HMO b. Medicaid c. Medicare d. Commercial PPO Correct Answer: b. Medicaid Which type of information is NOT maintained in a medical record? a. Treatment outcomes b. Financial records c. Medical or surgical interventions d. Observations Correct Answer: b. Financial records According to the OIG, internal monitoring and auditing should be performed by what means? a. Focused audits on problems brought to the attention of the compliance officer. b. Baseline audits. c. Periodic audits. d. Audits on all denied claims. Correct Answer: c. Periodic audits. Urine is transported from the kidneys to the urinary bladder by which structure? a. Ureter b. Urethra c. Kidney pelvis d. Urinary vein Correct Answer: a. Ureter Which of the following does NOT circulate fluids throughout the body? a. Venous system b. Endocrine system c. Arterial system d. Lymphatic system Correct Answer: b. Endocrine system What is a function of the alveoli in the lungs? a. Oxygen exchange b. Nicotine is destroyed c. Fluid in the lungs absorbed d. Providing an airway to breathe Correct Answer: a. Oxygen exchange Cytopathology is the study of

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

AAPC - Final Exam Questions 2023 100
Questions with 100% Correct Answers –
COMPLETE SOLUTION
Local Coverage Determinations are administered by whom?

a. State Law
b. NCDs
c. Each regional MAC
d. LMRPs Correct Answer: c. Each regional MAC

ABN stands for _____.

a. Advanced Benefits Notification
b. Advisory Beneficial Notice
c. Admitting Beneficiary Notice
d. Advance Beneficiary Notice Correct Answer: d. Advance Beneficiary Notice

What type of health insurance provides coverage for low-income families?

a. Commercial HMO
b. Medicaid
c. Medicare
d. Commercial PPO Correct Answer: b. Medicaid

Which type of information is NOT maintained in a medical record?

a. Treatment outcomes
b. Financial records
c. Medical or surgical interventions
d. Observations Correct Answer: b. Financial records

According to the OIG, internal monitoring and auditing should be performed by what means?

a. Focused audits on problems brought to the attention of the compliance officer.
b. Baseline audits.
c. Periodic audits.
d. Audits on all denied claims. Correct Answer: c. Periodic audits.

Urine is transported from the kidneys to the urinary bladder by which structure?

a.Ureter
b. Urethra
c. Kidney pelvis
d. Urinary vein Correct Answer: a. Ureter

,Which of the following does NOT circulate fluids throughout the body?

a. Venous system
b. Endocrine system
c. Arterial system
d. Lymphatic system Correct Answer: b. Endocrine system

What is a function of the alveoli in the lungs?

a. Oxygen exchange
b. Nicotine is destroyed
c. Fluid in the lungs absorbed
d. Providing an airway to breathe Correct Answer: a. Oxygen exchange

Cytopathology is the study of:

a.Tissue
b. Cells
c. Blood
d. Organs Correct Answer: b. Cells

The meaning of heteropsia (or anisometropia) is:

a. Blindness in half the visual field
b. Double vision
c. Unequal vision in the two eyes
d. Blindness in both eyes Correct Answer: c. Unequal vision in the two eyes

What is the meaning of provider in the ICD-10-CM guidelines?

a. Insurance company
b. The hospital
c. The physician
d. The patient Correct Answer: c. The physician

What is the ICD-10-CM code for hay fever?

a.J30.1
b. J30.89
c. J30.81
d. J45.909 Correct Answer: a. J30.1

What is the ICD-10-CM code for eyestrain?

a. H53.10, H53.10
b. H57.8

, c. H57.8, H57.8
d. H53.10 Correct Answer: d. H53.10

What diagnosis codes should be reported for spastic cerebral palsy due to previous
illness of meningitis?

a. G03.9, G80.1
b. G80.1, G43.909, G03.9
c. G09, G80.1
d. G80.1, G09 Correct Answer: d. G80.1, G09

The patient is a 12 month-old with a history of muscle weakness. Unfortunately, his
etiology is unknown and to help delineate the diagnosis, Neurology has consulted us
to obtain a right bicep muscle biopsy. What diagnosis code is reported?

a.R29.898
b. M62.81
c. R53.1
d. G58.9 Correct Answer: b. M62.81

A 50 year-old patient has been diagnosed with elevated blood pressure. The patient
does not have a history of hypertension. What is the correct ICD-10-CM code to report?

a.I15.0
b. I13.0
c. R03.0
d. I10 Correct Answer: c. R03.0

A 32 year-old male was seen in the ASC for removal of two lipomas. One was
located on his back and the other was located on the right forearm. Both involved
subcutaneous tissue. What ICD-10-CM code(s) is/are reported?

a. D17.1, D17.23
b. D17.21, D17.1
c. D17.30
d. D17.39 Correct Answer: b. D17.21, D17.1

What is the time frame defining when pain becomes chronic?

a. After the global period
b. One year
c. The 30th day
d. No time frame Correct Answer: d. No time frame

A patient with amyloidosis being treated for glomerulonephritis. What ICD-10-CM
codes are reported?

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 23, 2023
Number of pages
22
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StudyConnect Liberty University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
266
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
232
Documents
1719
Last sold
1 month ago
Study Connect

Latest Exams, Notes, Practice Tests And All Latest Study Materials to help You Pass your Exams

3.5

40 reviews

5
15
4
7
3
9
2
0
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions