Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AMLS Post Test answered and distinction level graded latest 2023.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
12
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

AMLS Post Test answered and distinction level graded latest 2023.1. A 45-year-old patient is found supine on the floor. Healthcare providers note pinpoint pupils, shallow respirations, and vomitus in and around the mouth. What course of action should be taken next? a. Initiate an IV and administer naloxone b. Supplemental oxygen and suction c. Obtain a blood glucose level d. Begin BVM ventilations Correct Answer: b. Supplemental oxygen and suction 2. Patients with a history of COPD that present with an acute onset of shortness of breath are likely to have what condition? a. Pulmonary embolism b. Angina pectoris c. Angioedema d. Hypertensive crisis Correct Answer: a. Pulmonary embolism 3. During compensatory shock, the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system is activated to cause a/an: a. Increase in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium b. Decrease in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium c. Hypotension and bradycardia d. Vasodilation and sodium retention Correct Answer: a. Increase in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium 4. What clinical findings are most commonly associated with a pulmonary embolus? a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea b. Rhonchi auscultated bilaterally with hypercarbia c. Crackles heard in the bases with bradycardia d. Fever, tachycardia, and tachypnea with increased work of breathing Correct Answer: a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea 5. What condition is most likely to cause respiratory acidosis?

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

AMLS Post Test answered and distinction
level graded latest 2023.
1. A 45-year-old patient is found supine on the floor. Healthcare providers
note pinpoint pupils, shallow respirations, and vomitus in and around the
mouth. What course of action should be taken next?

a. Initiate an IV and administer naloxone
b. Supplemental oxygen and suction
c. Obtain a blood glucose level
d. Begin BVM ventilations Correct Answer: b. Supplemental oxygen and suction

2. Patients with a history of COPD that present with an acute onset of
shortness of breath are likely to have what condition?
a. Pulmonary embolism
b. Angina pectoris
c. Angioedema
d. Hypertensive crisis Correct Answer: a. Pulmonary embolism

3. During compensatory shock, the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone
system is activated to cause a/an:

a. Increase in preload, afterload, and re-absorption of
sodium b. Decrease in preload, afterload, and re-
absorption of sodium c. Hypotension and bradycardia
d. Vasodilation and sodium retention Correct Answer: a. Increase in
preload, afterload, and re-absorption of sodium

4. What clinical findings are most commonly associated with a
pulmonary embolus?

a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea
b. Rhonchi auscultated bilaterally with hypercarbia
c. Crackles heard in the bases with bradycardia
d. Fever, tachycardia, and tachypnea with increased work of breathing
Correct Answer: a. Clear breath sounds with tachypnea

5. What condition is most likely to cause respiratory acidosis?

, a. Anxiety/panic attack
b. Narcotic overdose
c. Methanol ingestion
d. Diabetic ketoacidosis Correct Answer: b. Narcotic overdose

6. A 55-year-old complains of an 'aching' chest discomfort that persists over
several days. The patient has a temperature of 101F (38.3C). Which finding
will help narrow the diagnosis to pericarditis?
a. Pain is relieved when supine
b. Pulsus alternans is present
c. S3 gallop is auscultated
d. ST-segment elevation in all leads Correct Answer: d. ST-segment
elevation in all leads

7. Anaphylaxis is most associated with which physiological event?

a.Hemorrhage
b. Vasodilation
c. Bradycardia
d. Hypertension Correct Answer: b. Vasodilation

8. Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) is characterized
by what pathological change?

a. Excessive mucous production
b. Inflammation of the visceral pleura
c. Breakdown of the alveolar-capillary membrane
d. Accumulation of fluid between the pleural layers Correct
Answer: c. Breakdown of the alveolar-capillary membrane

9. Continuous positive airway pressure would be most beneficial in
treating which patient?

a. A 43yo with a decreased LOC with respiratory difficulty
b. A 22yo with severe asthma who is not responding to nebulizer treatments
c. A 38yo with carpal pedal spasms, clear lung sounds, and respirations of 40/min
d. A 55yo with jugular vein distension and a BP of 90/60 Correct Answer: b. A
22yo with severe asthma who is not responding to nebulizer treatments

Written for

Institution
Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 27, 2023
Number of pages
12
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$13.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
StudyConnect Liberty University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
266
Member since
5 year
Number of followers
232
Documents
1719
Last sold
1 month ago
Study Connect

Latest Exams, Notes, Practice Tests And All Latest Study Materials to help You Pass your Exams

3.5

40 reviews

5
15
4
7
3
9
2
0
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions