Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NACE CP2 – EXAM question and answers latest

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
90
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-06-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Corrosion is an electrochemical process involving A) flow of protons and electrons B) flow of neutrons and ions C) flow of protons and ions D) flow of electrons and ions E) flow of resistance and resistivity - correct answer d Metal loss or corrosion occurs at the A) cathode B) anode C) electronic path D) metallic path - correct answer b What are the four parts of the corrosion cell A) anode, resistor, electrolyte, metallic path B) anode, cathode, electron, electronic path C) anode, cathode, electrolyte, metallic path - correct answer c True or False (t or f): Ions exist only in the electrolyte? - correct answer t Electrons flow in a corrosion cell by which of the following paths? A) anode to cathode via electrolyte B) cathode to anode via electronic path C) anode to cathode via electronic path - correct answer c At the cathodic surface in a corrosion cell, the electrons from the ____ meet ____ ions from the solution. A) cathode, hydrogen B) cathode, OH- C) anode, hydrogen D) anode, OH- - correct answer c Oxidation of the metal occurs at the ____ surfaces and reduction of ____ ions occurs at the ____. A) anodic, hydrogen, cathodes B) cathode, OH-, anodic C) anodic, OH-, cathodes D) cathode, anodic, electrolyte E) cathode, hydrogen, electrolyte - correct answer a True or false Is oxidation necessarily associated with oxygen? - correct answer f Current flow in a corrosion cell flows which path: A) anode to metallic path to cathode B) anode to electronic path to cathode C) cathode to metallic to anode D) cathode to electrolyte to anode E) anode to electrolyte to cathode Voltage is the measure of the electrochemical difference between two electrodes in an electrolyte - correct answer e _____ is the measure of the electrochemical difference between two electrodes in an electrolyte A) current B) resistance C) error D) ohms E) ohms-cm F) voltage - correct answer f The ________ represents the reversible work to move a unit charge from the electrode surface through the solution to the reference electrode

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

NACE CP2 – EXAM question and
answers latest 2023
NACE 2008 Student Manual!
START OF CHAPTER 1
Corrosion is an electrochemical process involving

A) flow of protons and electrons
B) flow of neutrons and ions
C) flow of protons and ions
D) flow of electrons and ions
E) flow of resistance and resistivity - correct answer d

Metal loss or corrosion occurs at the

A) cathode
B) anode
C) electronic path
D) metallic path - correct answer b

What are the four parts of the corrosion cell

A) anode, resistor, electrolyte, metallic path
B) anode, cathode, electron, electronic path
C) anode, cathode, electrolyte, metallic path - correct answer c

True or False (t or f):

Ions exist only in the electrolyte? - correct answer t

Electrons flow in a corrosion cell by which of the following paths?

A) anode to cathode via electrolyte
B) cathode to anode via electronic path
C) anode to cathode via electronic path - correct answer c

At the cathodic surface in a corrosion cell, the electrons from the ____ meet ____ ions
from the solution.

A) cathode, hydrogen
B) cathode, OH-
C) anode, hydrogen
D) anode, OH- - correct answer c

,Oxidation of the metal occurs at the ____
surfaces and reduction of ____ ions occurs at the ____.

A) anodic, hydrogen, cathodes
B) cathode, OH-, anodic
C) anodic, OH-, cathodes
D) cathode, anodic, electrolyte
E) cathode, hydrogen, electrolyte - correct answer a

True or false

Is oxidation necessarily associated with oxygen? - correct answer f

Current flow in a corrosion cell flows which path:

A) anode to metallic path to cathode
B) anode to electronic path to cathode
C) cathode to metallic to anode
D) cathode to electrolyte to anode
E) anode to electrolyte to cathode


Voltage is the measure of the electrochemical difference between two electrodes
in an electrolyte - correct answer e

_____ is the measure of the electrochemical difference between two electrodes
in an electrolyte

A) current
B) resistance
C) error
D) ohms
E) ohms-cm
F) voltage - correct answer f

The ________
represents the reversible work to move a unit charge from the electrode surface
through the solution to the reference electrode

A) current potential
B) electrode potential
C) resistance potential
D) ohms potential
E) Faraday potential - correct answer b

Metals occur in nature in the form of various chemical compounds referred to as

,___

A) ores
B) anodic metals
C) cathodic metals
D) carbohydrates - correct answer a

The amount of energy required by a metal during the refining
process determines the ___ or _______ of the metal.

A) current, active state
B) voltage, active state
C) active resistance, voltage
D) resistance, active state
E) current, active resistance - correct answer b

During the refining stage of metal the ____ the energy, the more ____
the metal and the more tendency it has to corrode.

A) higher, inactive
B) lower, active
C) higher, active
D) lower, inactive - correct answer c

What is the most common iron ore?

A) hemophite
B) hematite
C) magnesium
D) calcium
E) aluminum - correct answer b

True or false

Iron is considered thermodynamically unstable? - correct answer t

True or false

Gold is more noble than zinc? - correct answer t

Which of the following metals is most active?

A) magnesium
B) copper
C) iron
D) nickel

, E) platinum - correct answer a

Electromotive force (emf), is ____ in sign and magnitude to the electrode potential of
the ___ less the electrode potential of the ____.

A) unequal, cathode, anode
B) unequal, anode, cathode
C) equal, cathode, anode
D) equal, anode, cathode - correct answer d

The driving force for electrochemical corrosion is ____

A) current
B) voltage
C) resistance
D) ohms
E) siemens-cm - correct answer b

In relation to a corrosion cell, ____ is the net transfer of electric charge per unit time

A) current
B) voltage
C) resistance
D) ohms
E) siemens-cm - correct answer a

If a metallic path connects two electrodes inside an electrolyte, the ____ difference will
cause a
____ to flow between them

A) current, voltage
B) resistance, current
C) resistance, voltage
D) voltage, current
E) current, resistance - correct answer d

The more useful method of organizing metals in order of their tendency to corrode is
_____

A) emf series
B) pgp series
C) nuclear series
D) electron series
E) galvanic series - correct answer e

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
June 27, 2023
Number of pages
90
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
LearnWithLeo Havard college
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2595
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
13
Documents
6183
Last sold
1 week ago

4.8

218 reviews

5
195
4
15
3
5
2
2
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions