Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AAMC MCAT Exam 4- Bio 2022/2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
9
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-07-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Most cytochrome P450 enzymes alter the activity of drugs by: A. phosphorylating them. B. dephosphorylating them. C. oxidizing them. D. reducing them. - ANSWER C. oxidizing them. cytochrome p450 acts as monooxygenase, where an oxygen atom is inseted into substrate, thereby resulting in oxidation of substrate. Given that antibiotics like erythromycin are metabolized by estrogen-sensitive P450 enzymes within the liver, which graph best predicts the expected relative half-life of erythromycin in adult males versus adult females? - ANSWER A This is the only graph that correctly illustrates a quicker metabolism—or shorter half-life—of erythromycin in females. Given the continuous presence of GH in females, the cytochrome P450 enzymes are up-regulated, resulting in more rapid metabolism of certain drugs (like erythromycin). As a result, the half-life of erythromycin is expected to be lower in females (in other words, it would take less time to metabolize the drug due to the greater presence of P450 enzymes). The researchers want to generate a mutant mouse strain that expresses a constantly active variant of ACC2 by replacing the amino acid at position 212 with a different residue. Which residue is the best choice as a replacement? A. Tyrosine B. Serine C. Alanine D. Threonine - ANSWER C. Alanine According to the passage, AMPK inactivates ACC2 through phosphorylation of the residue at position 212. To create a constitutively active variant, the residue at position 212 should be substituted with a residue that cannot be phosphorylated. Of all the amino acids listed, only alanine cannot be phosphorylated. Phosphorylation= tyrosine, serine, and threonine Bacteriophages were labeled with radioactive phosphorous (32P) and sulfur (35S). The labeled bacteriophages were then allowed to infect their host cells. At the end of the experiment, the 32P label was found only inside the host cells and the 35S label was found only outside the host cells. This experiment shows that: A. bacteriophages consist only of DNA and protein. B. only DNA, not protein, can enter the host cell. C. only protein, not DNA, can enter the host cell. D. both DNA and protein can enter the host cell. - ANSWER B. only DNA, not protein, can enter the host cell. 32P incorporates into DNA 35S incorporates into proteins if only 32 P is found inside that means only DNA can enter the host cell Which statement describes ATP consumption and production during the preparatory and payoff phases of glycolysis, respectively? A.

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

AAMC MCAT Exam 4- Bio 2022/2023
Most cytochrome P450 enzymes alter the activity of drugs by:
A.
phosphorylating them.
B.
dephosphorylating them.
C.
oxidizing them.
D.
reducing them. - ANSWER C.
oxidizing them.

cytochrome p450 acts as monooxygenase, where an oxygen atom is inseted into
substrate, thereby resulting in oxidation of substrate.

Given that antibiotics like erythromycin are metabolized by estrogen-sensitive P450
enzymes within the liver, which graph best predicts the expected relative half-life of
erythromycin in adult males versus adult females? - ANSWER A
This is the only graph that correctly illustrates a quicker metabolism—or shorter half-life
—of erythromycin in females. Given the continuous presence of GH in females, the
cytochrome P450 enzymes are up-regulated, resulting in more rapid metabolism of
certain drugs (like erythromycin). As a result, the half-life of erythromycin is expected to
be lower in females (in other words, it would take less time to metabolize the drug due
to the greater presence of P450 enzymes).

The researchers want to generate a mutant mouse strain that expresses a constantly
active variant of ACC2 by replacing the amino acid at position 212 with a different
residue. Which residue is the best choice as a replacement?
A.
Tyrosine
B.
Serine
C.
Alanine
D.
Threonine - ANSWER C.
Alanine

According to the passage, AMPK inactivates ACC2 through phosphorylation of the
residue at position 212. To create a constitutively active variant, the residue at position
212 should be substituted with a residue that cannot be phosphorylated. Of all the
amino acids listed, only alanine cannot be phosphorylated.

Phosphorylation= tyrosine, serine, and threonine

, Bacteriophages were labeled with radioactive phosphorous (32P) and sulfur (35S). The
labeled bacteriophages were then allowed to infect their host cells. At the end of the
experiment, the 32P label was found only inside the host cells and the 35S label was
found only outside the host cells. This experiment shows that:
A.
bacteriophages consist only of DNA and protein.
B.
only DNA, not protein, can enter the host cell.
C.
only protein, not DNA, can enter the host cell.
D.
both DNA and protein can enter the host cell. - ANSWER B.
only DNA, not protein, can enter the host cell.

32P incorporates into DNA
35S incorporates into proteins

if only 32 P is found inside that means only DNA can enter the host cell

Which statement describes ATP consumption and production during the preparatory
and payoff phases of glycolysis, respectively?
A.
Two ATP molecules consumed, four ATP molecules produced
B.
Four ATP molecules consumed, eight ATP molecules produced
C.
Four ATP molecules consumed, two ATP molecules produced
D.
Eight ATP molecules consumed, four ATP molecules produced - ANSWER A.
Two ATP molecules consumed, four ATP molecules produced

2 ATP in and 4 ATP out in glycolysis

As blood passes through actively contracting skeletal muscle tissue, the affinity of
hemoglobin for oxygen in the muscle tissue:
A.
increases as a result of an increase in plasma temperature.
B.
increases as a result of an increase in plasma PO2.
C.
decreases as a result of a decrease in plasma pH.
D.
decreases as a result of a decrease in plasma PCO2. - ANSWER C.
decreases as a result of a decrease in plasma pH.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
July 2, 2023
Number of pages
9
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$7.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
PROFICIENTTUTOR

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
PROFICIENTTUTOR New York University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
1
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
577
Last sold
1 year ago

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions