Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

ASVAB Arithmetic Reasoning Questions and Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
6
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-07-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

ASVAB: Arithmetic Reasoning Questions and Answers If a car is towed 12 miles to the repair shop and the tow charge is $3.50 per mile, how much does the tow cost? (a) $12.00 (b) $3.50 (c) $42.00 (d) $100.00 - Correct answer-C. Multiply 12 miles by $3.50 per mile: 12 × $3.50 = $42.00 The sum of two numbers is 70. One number is 8 more than the other. What's the smaller number? (a) 31 (b) 33 (c) 35 (d) 36 - Correct answer-A. x + x + 8 = 70, solve for x. x = 31 A sales manager buys antacid in bottles the gross. If he goes through 3 bottles antacid everyday, how long will the gross last? (a) 144 days (b) 3 days (c) 20 days (d) 48 days - Correct answer-D. 144 bottles in a gross, and 144 ÷ 3 (bottles per day) = 48 days. Jenny's test grades are 93,89, 96, and 98. If she wishes to raise her average to 95, what does she need to score on her next test? (a) 100 (b) 99 (c) 97 (d) 95 - Correct answer-B. x = the unknown score. (93 + 89 + 96 + 98 + x) ÷ 5 or (376 + x) ÷ 5. Now solve for x A waitress earns an average of 12% of the cost of the food she serves. If she serves $375 worth of food in one evening, how much money in tips will she earn on average? (a) $37 (b) $45 (c) $42 (d) $420 - Correct answer-B. Multiply the amount spent on drinks, $375, by 12% (or 0.12) to determine the amount of tips: $375 × 0.12 = $45 How many square feet of carpeting are needed to carpet a 12-foot × 12-foot room? (a) 24 (b) 120 (c) 48 (d) 144 - Correct answer-D. To determine square footage multiply length by width 12 × 12 = 144 sq feet Joe received an hourly wage of $8.15. His boss gave him a 7% raise. How much does Joe make per hour now? (a) $0.57 (b) $8.90 (c) $8.72 (d) $13.85 - Correct answer-C.To calculate the new wage first multiply $8.15 × 0.07 = $0.57. Then add that to the original wage, $8.15 + $0.57 = $8.72 Alice leaves her house, driving east at 45 miles per hour (mph). Thirty minutes later her husband Dave notices she forgot her cell phone and sets off after her. How fast must Dave travel in order to catch up with Alice 3 hours after he leaves? (a) 49 mph (b) 50.5 mph (c) 52.5 mph (d) 54 mph - Correct answer-C. distance = speed × time. First find how far Alice had traveled 3½ hours at 45 mph, or 157.5 mph. Dave has three hours to cover this distance. Now find his speed. 157.5 mi ÷ 3 hr. = 52.5 mph Miriam bought five cases of motor oil on sale. A case of motor oil normally costs $24.00, but she was able to purchase the oil for $22.50 a case. How much money did Miriam save on her entire purchase? (a) $7.50 (b) $1.50 (c) $8.00 (d) $22.50 - Correct answer-A. Subtract the sale price from the original price, $24.00 − $22.50 = $1.50. Now multiply that number by the amount of cases to get the final answer $1.50 × 5 = $7.50 A security guard walks the equivalent of six city blocks when he makes a circuit around the building. If he walks at a pace of eight city blocks every 30 minutes, how long will it take him to complete a circuit around the building, assuming he doesn't run into any thieves? (a) 20.00 minutes (b) 3.75 minutes (c) 22.50 minutes

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

ASVAB: Arithmetic Reasoning
Questions and Answers 2022\2023
If a car is towed 12 miles to the repair shop and the tow charge is $3.50 per mile, how
much does the tow cost?
(a) $12.00
(b) $3.50
(c) $42.00
(d) $100.00 - Correct answer-C. Multiply 12 miles by $3.50 per mile:
12 × $3.50 = $42.00

The sum of two numbers is 70. One number is 8 more than the other. What's the
smaller number?
(a) 31
(b) 33
(c) 35
(d) 36 - Correct answer-A. x + x + 8 = 70, solve for x.
x = 31

A sales manager buys antacid in bottles the gross. If he goes through 3 bottles antacid
everyday, how long will the gross last?
(a) 144 days
(b) 3 days
(c) 20 days
(d) 48 days - Correct answer-D. 144 bottles in a gross, and 144 ÷ 3 (bottles per day) =
48 days.

Jenny's test grades are 93,89, 96, and 98. If she wishes to raise her average to 95,
what does she need to score on her next test?
(a) 100
(b) 99
(c) 97
(d) 95 - Correct answer-B. x = the unknown score. (93 + 89 + 96 + 98 + x) ÷ 5 or (376 +
x) ÷ 5. Now solve for x

A waitress earns an average of 12% of the cost of the food she serves. If she serves
$375 worth of food in one evening, how much money in tips will she earn on average?
(a) $37
(b) $45
(c) $42
(d) $420 - Correct answer-B. Multiply the amount spent on drinks, $375, by 12% (or
0.12) to determine the amount of tips:
$375 × 0.12 = $45

, How many square feet of carpeting are needed to carpet a 12-foot × 12-foot room?
(a) 24
(b) 120
(c) 48
(d) 144 - Correct answer-D. To determine square footage multiply length by width
12 × 12 = 144 sq feet

Joe received an hourly wage of $8.15. His boss gave him a 7% raise. How much does
Joe make per hour now?
(a) $0.57
(b) $8.90
(c) $8.72
(d) $13.85 - Correct answer-C.To calculate the new wage first multiply $8.15 × 0.07 =
$0.57. Then add that to the original wage,
$8.15 + $0.57 = $8.72

Alice leaves her house, driving east at 45 miles per hour (mph). Thirty minutes later her
husband Dave notices she forgot her cell phone and sets off after her. How fast must
Dave travel in order to catch up with Alice 3 hours after he leaves?
(a) 49 mph
(b) 50.5 mph
(c) 52.5 mph
(d) 54 mph - Correct answer-C. distance = speed × time. First find how far Alice had
traveled 3½ hours at 45 mph, or 157.5 mph. Dave has three hours to cover this
distance. Now find his speed. 157.5 mi ÷ 3 hr. = 52.5 mph

Miriam bought five cases of motor oil on sale. A case of motor oil normally costs $24.00,
but she was able to purchase the oil for $22.50 a case. How much money did Miriam
save on her entire purchase?
(a) $7.50
(b) $1.50
(c) $8.00
(d) $22.50 - Correct answer-A. Subtract the sale price from the original price, $24.00 −
$22.50 = $1.50. Now multiply that number by the amount of cases to get the final
answer $1.50 × 5 = $7.50

A security guard walks the equivalent of six city blocks when he makes a circuit around
the building. If he walks at a pace of eight city blocks every 30 minutes, how long will it
take him to complete a circuit around the building, assuming he doesn't run into any
thieves?
(a) 20.00 minutes
(b) 3.75 minutes
(c) 22.50 minutes

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 juli 2023
Aantal pagina's
6
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$7.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
PROFICIENTTUTOR

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
PROFICIENTTUTOR New York University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
577
Laatst verkocht
1 jaar geleden

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen