Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

2022 HESI RN EXIT V1 WITH COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
41
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
12-07-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

2022 HESI RN EXIT V1 WITH COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ANSWERS 2019 HESI EXIT V1 1. Which information is a priority for the RN to reinforce to an older client after intravenous pylegraphy? A) Eat a light diet for the rest of the day B) Rest for the next 24 hours since the preparation and the test is tiring. C) During waking hours drink at least 1 8-ounce glass of fluid every hour for the next 2 days D) Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the health care provider if it should decrease. The correct answer is D: Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the health care provider if it should decrease. 2. A client has altered renal function and is being treated at home. The nurse recognizes that the most accurate indicator of fluid balance during the weekly visits is A) difference in the intake and output B) changes in the mucous membranes C) skin turgor D) weekly weight The correct answer is D: weekly weight 3. A client has been diagnosed with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.Which information is most important for the nurse to reinforce with the client? A) It is a condition in which one or more tumors called gastrinomas form in the pancreas or in the upper part of the small intestine (duodenum) B) It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any findings of peptic ulcers c)Treatment consists of medications to reduce acid and heal any peptic ulcers and, if possible, surgery to remove any tumors D)With the average age at diagnosis at 50 years the peptic ulcers may occur at unusual areas of the stomach or intestine The correct answer is B: It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any findings of peptic ulcers .

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

lOMoARcPSD|25973474




2022 HESI RN EXIT V1


Community health nursing (Nevada State College)

,2




2019 HESI EXIT
V1
1. Which information is a priority for the RN to reinforce to an older
client after
intravenous pylegraphy?
A) Eat a light diet for the rest of the day
B) Rest for the next 24 hours since the preparation and the test is tiring.
C) During waking hours drink at least 1 8-ounce glass of fluid every
hour for the next 2
days
D) Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the
health care
provider if it should decrease.
The correct answer is D: Measure the urine output for the next day and
immediately
notify the health care provider if it should decrease.
2. A client has altered renal function and is being treated at home.
The nurse recognizes
that the most accurate indicator of fluid balance during the weekly visits
is
A) difference in the intake and output
B) changes in the mucous membranes
C) skin turgor
D) weekly weight
The correct answer is D: weekly weight
3. A client has been diagnosed with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.Which
information is
most important for the nurse to reinforce with the client?
A) It is a condition in which one or more tumors called gastrinomas form in
the pancreas
or in the upper part of the small intestine (duodenum)
B) It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any
findings of peptic
ulcers
c)Treatment consists of medications to reduce acid and heal any peptic
ulcers and, if
possible, surgery to remove any tumors
D)With the average age at diagnosis at 50 years the peptic ulcers may
occur at unusual
areas of the stomach or intestine
The correct answer is B: It is critical to report promptly to your health care
provider any
findings of peptic ulcers .

,4. A primigravida in the third trimester is hospitalized for preeclampsia.
The nurse
determines that the client’s blood pressure is increasing. Which action
should the nurse
take first?
A) Check the protein level in urine
B) Have the client turn to the left side
C) Take the temperature
D) Monitor the urine output
The correct answer is B: Have the client turn to the left side
5. The nurse is caring for a client in atrial fibrillation. The atrial heart
rate is 250 and the
ventricular rate is controlled at 75. Which of the following findings is
cause for the most
concern?
A) Diminished bowel sounds
B) Loss of appetite
C) A cold, pale lower leg
D) Tachypnea
The correct answer is C: A cold, pale lower leg
6. The client with infective endocarditis must be assessed frequently by
the home health
nurse. Which finding suggests that antibiotic therapy is not effective, and
must be
reported by the nurse immediately to the healthcare provider?
A) Nausea and vomiting
B) Fever of 103 degrees Fahrenheit (39.5 degrees Celsius)
C) Diffuse macular rash
D) Muscle tenderness
The correct answer is B: Fever of 103 degrees F (39.5 degrees C)
7. A client who had a vasectomy is in the post recovery unit at an
outpatient clinic. Which
of these points is most important to be reinforced by the nurse?
A) Until the health care provider has determined that your
ejaculate doesn't contain
sperm, continue to use another form of contraception.
B) This procedure doesn't impede the production of male hormones or the
production of
sperm in the testicles. The sperm can no longer enter your semen and no
sperm are in
your ejaculate.
C) After your vasectomy, strenuous activity needs to be avoided for at
least 48 hours. If

, your work doesn't involve hard physical labor, you can return to your job
as soon as you
feel up to it. The stitches
generally dissolve in seven to ten days.
D) The health care provider at this clinic recommends rest, ice, an
athletic supporter or
over-the-counter pain medication to relieve any discomfort.
The correct answer is A: Until the health care provider has determined
that your ejaculate
doesn't contain sperm, continue to use another form of contraception.
8. A client who is to have antineoplastic chemotherapy tells the nurses of
a fear of being
sick all the time and wishes to try acupuncture. Which of these beliefs
stated by the client
would be incorrect about acupuncture?
A) Some needles go as deep as 3 inches, depending on where
they're placed in the body
and what the treatment is for. The needles usually are left in for 15 to 30
minutes.
B) In traditional Chinese medicine, imbalances in the basic energetic flow
of life —
known as qi or chi — are thought to cause illness.
* C) The flow of life is believed to flow through major pathways or
nerve clusters in your
body.
D) By inserting extremely fine needles into some of the over 400
acupuncture points in
various combinations it is believed that energy flow will rebalance to allow
the body's
natural healing
mechanisms to take over.
The correct answer is C: The flow of life is believed to flow through major
pathways or
nerve clusters in your body.
9. The nurse is discussing with a group of students the disease Kawasaki.
What statement
made by a student about Kawasaki disease is incorrect?
A)It also called mucocutaneous lymph node syndrome because it affects
the mucous
membranes (inside the mouth, throat and nose), skin and lymph nodes.
B)In the second phase of the disease, findings include peeling of the skin
on the hands
and feet with joint and abdominal pain

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 juli 2023
Aantal pagina's
41
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
kevwac
5.0
(1)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
kevwac Harvard College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
7
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
404
Laatst verkocht
9 maanden geleden
lecture materials and Sell Notes online. your online seller for latest and updated course notes and study materials, exams tips, cheat sheets, flashcards ,class notes, revision techniques and study guides for guaranteed test passing.

Provides access online course material by selling study notes and course material at favorable prices. we offer notes for sale online to help learners with exam preparation for improved scores. despite earning money by uploading notes, i will gain further satisfaction in helping you ace your latest exam tests.

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen