Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NURSING RESEARCH TEST BANK

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
176
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

CHAPTER 1 1. Which of the following groups would be best served by the development of a scientific base for nursing practice? A) Nursing administrators B) Practicing nurses C) Nurses' clients D) Health care policymakers Ans: C Feedback: Nursing research is systematic inquiry designed to develop trustworthy evidence about issues of importance to nurses and their clients. Nurse leaders recognize the need to base specific nursing decisions on evidence indicating that the decisions are clinically appropriate, cost-effective, and result in positive client outcomes. Although all of the people listed would benefit from the development of a scientific base for nursing practice, ultimately it is the clients themselves who would most benefit, as they would then receive the most appropriate and most effective care. 2. An especially important goal for the nursing profession is to do which of the following? A) Conduct research to better understand the context of nursing practice B) Establish a solid base of evidence for practice through disciplined research C) Document the role nursing serves in society D) Establish research priorities Ans: B Feedback: Nurses are increasingly expected to understand and undertake research and to base their practice on evidence from research. Evidence-based practice is the use of the best evidence in making patient care decisions and typically comes from research conducted by nurses and other health-care professionals. All of the other answers are possible goals for the nursing profession, but none is as important as establishing evidence for practice. 3. Which of the following is a fundamental belief of those who hold to the constructivist paradigm? A) A fixed reality exists in nature for humans to understand B) The nature of reality has changed over time C) Reality is multiply constructed and multiply interpreted by humans D) Reality cannot be studied empirically Ans: C Feedback: In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. However, constructivists do believe that reality can be studied empirically. Belief in a fixed reality that exists in nature for humans to understand would be an example of a positivist belief, not a constructivist one. The constructivist belief does not hold so much that the nature of reality has changed over time as that it has always been constructed by human minds. Page 1 NURSING RESEARCH TEST BANK 4. Which of the following is a fundamental belief of those who hold to the positivist paradigm? A) The researcher is objective and independent of those being studied B) The researcher cannot interact with those being studied C) The researcher instructs those being studied to be objective in providing information D) The distance between the researcher and those being researched is minimized to enhance the interactive process Ans: A Feedback: In the positivist paradigm, it is assumed that there is an objective reality and that natural phenomena are regular and orderly. In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. 5. Which of the following attributes is least characteristic of the traditional scientific method? A) Control over external factors B) Systematic measurement and observation of natural phenomena C) Testing of hunches deduced from theory or prior research D) Emphasis on a holistic view of a phenomenon, studied in a rich context Ans: D Feedback: Quantitative research (associated with positivism) involves the collection and analysis of numeric information. Quantitative research is typically conducted within the traditional scientific method, which is systematic and controlled. Quantitative researchers base their findings on empirical evidence (evidence collected by way of the human senses) and strive for generalizability beyond a single setting or situation. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. 6. Empiricism refers to which of the following? A) Making generalizations from specific observations B) Articulating a study purpose in terms of an appropriate classification system C) Gathering evidence about real-world phenomena through the senses D) Verifying the assumptions on which the study was based Ans: C Page 2 Feedback: Empiricism is gathering and analyzing evidence through their senses. Quantitative research involves the collection and analysis of numeric information. Quantitative research is typically conducted within the traditional scientific method, which is systematic and controlled. Quantitative researchers base their findings on empirical evidence and strive for generalizability beyond a single setting or situation. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. 7. Which of the following is a hallmark of the scientific method? A) Rigorous B) Holistic C) Systematic D) Flexible Ans: C Feedback: Quantitative research is typically conducted within the traditional scientific method, which is systematic and controlled. Quantitative researchers base their findings on empirical evidence and strive for generalizability beyond a single setting or situation. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. 8. Which of the following limits the capacity of the scientific method to answer questions about humans? A) The necessity of departing from traditional beliefs B) The difficulty of accurately measuring complex human traits C) The lack of funding for research D) The shortage of theories about human behavior Ans: B Feedback: Nursing research focuses on human beings, who are inherently complicated and diverse. The traditional scientific method typically focuses on a relatively small aspect of human experiences in a single study. Complexities tend to be controlled and, if possible, eliminated rather than studied directly, and this narrowness of focus can sometimes obscure insights. 9. The classic scientific method has its intellectual roots in which of the following? A) Positivism B) Determinism C) Constructivism D) Empiricism Ans: A Page 3 Feedback: In the positivist paradigm, it is assumed that there is an objective reality and that natural phenomena are regular and orderly. The related assumption of determinism refers to the belief that phenomena result from prior causes and are not haphazard. In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. Although the word empiricism has come to be allied with the classic scientific method, researchers in both traditions gather and analyze evidence empirically, that is, through their senses. 10. Constructivist qualitative research typically does which of the following? A) Involves deductive processes B) Attempts to control the research context to better understand the phenomenon being studied C) Involves gathering narrative, subjective materials D) Focuses on numeric information Ans: C Feedback: In the constructivist paradigm, it is assumed that reality is not a fixed entity but is rather a construction of human minds, and thus “truth” is a composite of multiple constructions of reality. In the positivist paradigm, it is assumed that there is an objective reality and that natural phenomena are regular and orderly. Constructivist researchers emphasize understanding human experience as it is lived through the collection and analysis of subjective, narrative materials using flexible procedures; this paradigm is associated with qualitative research. The other answers are truer of positivist, quantitative research. 11. Quantitative and qualitative research share which of the following features? Select all that apply. A) A desire to understand the true state of human affairs B) An emphasis on formal measurement C) A reliance on external evidence collected through the senses D) Utility to the nursing profession Ans: A, C, D Feedback: Both quantitative and qualitative research share a desire to understand the true state of human affairs, a reliance on external evidence collected through the senses, and utility to the nursing profession. However, quantitative, not qualitative, research emphasizes formal measurement. 12. Which of the following is a descriptive question that a qualitative researcher most likely would ask? A) What is the nature of this phenomenon? B) What is the average intensity of this phenomenon? C) How frequently does this phenomenon occur? D) What is the average duration of this phenomenon?

Show more Read less
Institution
Medical Surgical Nursing
Course
Medical surgical nursing











Whoops! We can’t load your doc right now. Try again or contact support.

Written for

Institution
Medical surgical nursing
Course
Medical surgical nursing

Document information

Uploaded on
August 3, 2023
Number of pages
176
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
bmm7203 Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
106
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
81
Documents
786
Last sold
1 month ago

3.1

25 reviews

5
9
4
3
3
3
2
1
1
9

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions