Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

F2 OIC ENG latest june 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
307
Geüpload op
03-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

F2 OIC ENG latest june 2023

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

F2 OIC ENG latest june 2023

1. F2 OIC

2. The most efficient method of voltage reduction, from the
stand point of power loss, even when placed in series
with the load, is the use of a/an .

a. Capacitor
b. inductor
c. resistor
d. transistor

Ans. C

3. In the flow of cycle of single phase AC current past any
given point in a circuit, the maximum current peak occurs
.

a. Three times
b. One time
c. Four times
d. Two times
Ans. D
4. It is the number of degrees when the voltage and current
are out of phase so that the true power is equal to zero.

a. 45 degree
b. 90 degree
c. 120 degree
d. 180 degree
Ans. D
5. What methods are used to control the time that current is
limited before full currents are applied?

a. Push button switch starter
b. Full voltage reversing starter
c. Combination starter
d. Wye-delta starter
Ans. D
6. What will be the RPM of a single phase, two pole
alternator that generates at 60 Hz output?

a. 600
b. 720
c. 360
d. 900

,F2 OIC ENG latest june 2023
Ans. C

,F2 OIC ENG latest june 2023
7. A three phase alternator is operating at 450 volts, 250
amps at 0.6 power factor. If the power factor
increases to 0.8, the KW load will increase by .

a. 38.97 KW
b. 155.88 KW
c. 166.91 KW
d. 194.85 KW
Ans. A

8. Solution;
P1 = IV 1.73 pf P2 = IV 1.73 pf
P1 = (250 amp)(450 v)(1.73)(0.6) P2 = (250 amp)(450 v)
(1.73)(0.8)
P1 = 116.775 KW P2 = 155.7 KW

P = P2 – P1
P = 155.7 KW – 116.775 KW
P = 38.925 KW

9. If two alternators are operating in parallel with a load
greater than either one is capable of carrying one of them
has to be cut out you should.

a. Increase the voltage of the machine that is to stay
on the line
b. Eliminate some branch circuit to reduce the load
c. Increase excitation
d. Speed up the machine that is to stay on the line
Ans. B
10. A three phase alternator is operating at 450 volts, 250
amps at 0.6 power factor. If the power factor
increases to 0.8, the KW load will increase by .

a. 155.88 KW
b. 194.85 KW
c. 166.91 KW
d. 38.97 KW
Ans. D
11. The temperatures in AC generator are indicated by:

a. Imbedded thermocouples
b. Pyrometer
c. Deep well thermometers
d. Standard thermometers
Ans. D

, F2 OIC ENG latest june 2023
12. Which of the following causes vibration of an alternator
operating in parallel and eventually trips out on the
reverse power relay?

a. The alternator was operating out of synchronism
b. Flash over the alternator's collector rings
c. Over speeding of the vibrating alternator
d. The dropping of load by that alternator
Ans. A
13. What will be the result if the AC generator operating in
parallel looses its excitation without tripping the circuit
breaker?

a. Cause a low voltage differential to develop
between the armature & the bus
b. Cause high currents to be induced in the field
windings
c. Not affect the faulty generator due to the
compensation of the other generators
d. Cause the slip rings to melt
Ans. B
14. An AC generator produces 60 Hz at 1800 RPM. If the
generator speed is increased to 1830 RPM, what will
happen to the cycle?

a. remain to 60 Hz`
b. increase to 63 Hz
c. decrease to 59 Hz
d. increase to 61Hz
Ans. B
15. If the excitation of one of two alternators operating in
parallel is increased, the .

a. power factor will change in the lagging direction
b. power factor will change in the leading direction
c. ampere load will be greatly decreased
d. kilowatt load will be greatly increased
Ans. A
16. Voltage induced in the windings of an AC generator
depends mainly on .

a. the strength of the magnetic field
b. the number of field poles energized
c. the speed of which the stator windings rotate
d. All of the options
Ans. A

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
307
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Onbekend

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
oxlade Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
10
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
5
Documenten
2860
Laatst verkocht
9 maanden geleden

Hi there! I'm a former nursing student who loves to share my knowledge and experience with others. I have a collection of past study notes and papers for nursing and other programs that I sell at affordable prices. Whether you need help with anatomy, pharmacology, ethics, or anything else, I have something for you. My notes are clear, concise, and fun to read. They will make your learning easier and more enjoyable. Plus, you'll get to see some of my witty comments and jokes along the way. Trust me, you won't regret buying from me!

Lees meer Lees minder
5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen