Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TNCC FULL SOLUTION PACK(ALL TNCC EXAMS AND STUDY QUESTIONS ARE HERE ,ALL ANSWERED CORRECTLY 100%)

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
11
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
06-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

TNCC FULL SOLUTION PACK(ALL TNCC EXAMS AND STUDY QUESTIONS ARE HERE ,ALL ANSWERED CORRECTLY 100%) Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma patient? Answer: c - Correct Answersa) to measure oxygenation and ventilation b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia ** d) to determine the underlying cause of shock A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock? Answer: A - Correct AnswersA) compensated ** B) Progressive C) irreversible D) decompensated An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her symptoms? Answer: D - Correct AnswersA) epidural hematoma B) diffuse axonal injury C) post-concussive syndrome D) subdural hematoma *** EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance? Answer: D - Correct AnswersA) Alert with no neurologic deficits B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities C) Multiple requests of water D) Smell of alcohol on breath *** Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash? Answer: C - Correct AnswersA) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering wheel

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TNCC FULL SOLUTION PACK(ALL TNCC EXAMS
AND STUDY QUESTIONS ARE HERE ,ALL
ANSWERED CORRECTLY 100%)
Why is a measure of serum lactate obtained in the initial assessment of the trauma
patient?

Answer: c - Correct Answersa) to measure oxygenation and ventilation
b) to quantify the base deficit for the adequacy of cellular perfusion
c) *to gauge end-organ perfusion and tissue hypoxia **
d) to determine the underlying cause of shock

A trauma patient is restless and repeatedly asking "where am I?" vital signs upon arrival
were BP 100/60 mm Hg, HR 96 beats/min, and RR 24 breaths/min. Her skin is cool and
dry. Current vital signs are BP 104/84mm Hg, HR 108, RR 28 breaths/min. The patient
is demonstrating signs and symptoms of which stage of shock?

Answer: A - Correct AnswersA) compensated **
B) Progressive
C) irreversible
D) decompensated

An elderly patient with a history of anticoagulant use presents after a fall at home that
day. she denies any loss of consciousness. She has a hematoma to her forehead and
complains of headache, dizziness, and nausea. Which is a most likely cause of her
symptoms?

Answer: D - Correct AnswersA) epidural hematoma
B) diffuse axonal injury
C) post-concussive syndrome
D) subdural hematoma ***

EMS brings a patient who fell riding his bicycle. Using the American College of
Surgeons screening guidelines, which assessment finding would prompt the nurse to
prepare the patient for radiologic spine clearance?

Answer: D - Correct AnswersA) Alert with no neurologic deficits
B) Multiple abrasions to the extremities
C) Multiple requests of water
D) Smell of alcohol on breath ***

Which of the following occurs during the third impact of a motor vehicle crash?

Answer: C - Correct AnswersA) The driver of the vehicle collides with the steering
wheel

, B) the vehicle collides with a tree
C) the aorta is torn at its attachment with the ligamentum arteriosum
D) the airbag deploys and strikes the front seat passenger ***

A passenger is brought to the emergency department of a rural hospital following a
high-speed MVC. When significant abdominal and pelvic injuries are noted in the
primary survey, which of the following is the priority interventions?

Answer: A - Correct AnswersA) initiate transfer to a trauma center **
B) provide report to the operating room nurse
C) Obtained imaging studies
D) Place a gastric tube

Which of the following injuries is LEAST likely to be promptly identified?

Answer: C - Correct AnswersA) spleen
B) lung
C) bowel ***
D) brain

Patients with a crush injury should be monitored for which of the following conditions?

Answer: C - Correct AnswersA) Hypernatremia
B) Hypercalcemia
C) Dysrhthmias **
D) polyuria

What finding raises suspicion of complete spinal cord injury?

Answer: B - Correct AnswersA) Weakness in the lower extremities
B) Priapism ***
C) voluntary anal sphincter tone
D) intact reflexes distal to the injury

A patient with a complete spinal cord injury in neurogenic shock will demonstrate
hypotension and which other clinical signs?

Answer: D - Correct AnswersA) Bradycardia and ipsilateral absences of motor function
B) Tachycardia and respiratory depression
C) Tachycardia and absent motor function below the level of injury
D) Bradycardia and absent motor function below the level of the injury ***

A 5-year old child presents to the ED with bruises to the upper arms and buttocks in
various stages of healing and multiple small, clean, round burns to the back. There are
no abnormalities found based on the pediatric assessment triangle or primary survey.
Which of the following is the priority nursing intervention?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 6, 2023
Number of pages
11
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$10.96
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
BryanM

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
BryanM -
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
-
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
167
Last sold
-
Easystudy

All the best latest and revised studying materials on this account correctly answered. welcome to Easystudy. All the best.

0.0

0 reviews

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions