Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Ohio PTA Jurisprudence Exam correctly answered 2023

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
11
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Ohio PTA Jurisprudence Exam correctly answered 2023 The physical therapist must complete which of the following to renew her license? a. 24 contact hours of continuing education every two years b. 12 contact hours of continuing education every two years c. 24 contact hours of continuing education every year d. 12 contact hours of continuing education every year - Answer a. 24 contact hours of continuing education every two years The following individuals are prohibited by law from using the terms physical therapist or physiotherapist when providing service to patients: a. Chiropractor b. Massage therapist c. Kinesiologist d. All of the above - Answer d. all of the above The physical therapy section, upon request from another state board of physical therapy, may provide which of the following information: a. date the license was initially issued b. date of license expiration c. any disciplinary actions taken d. all of the above - Answer d. all of the above Except in the case of a first license renewal, a physical therapist assistant is eligible for renewal of the license only if he has completed: a. 20 units of continuing education approved by the Physical Therapy Section of the Ohio OT, PT and AT Board b. 24 units of continuing education approved by the Athletic Trainers Section of the Ohio OT, PT and AT Board c. 12 units of continuing education with approval numbers issued by the Ohio Physical Therapy Association d. 10 units of continuing education approved by either the American Physical Therapy Association or the Physical Therapy Section of the Ohio OT, PT and AT Board - Answer c. 12 units of continuing education with approval numbers issued by the Ohio Physical Therapy Association To legally practice as a physical therapist in the State of Ohio, an individual must hold a current: a. Document b. Certificate c. License d. Voucher - Answer c. License

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Ohio PTA Jurisprudence Exam correctly
answered 2023
The physical therapist must complete which of the following to renew her license?
a. 24 contact hours of continuing education every two years
b. 12 contact hours of continuing education every two years
c. 24 contact hours of continuing education every year
d. 12 contact hours of continuing education every year - Answer a. 24 contact hours of
continuing education every two years

The following individuals are prohibited by law from using the terms physical therapist or
physiotherapist when providing service to patients:
a. Chiropractor
b. Massage therapist
c. Kinesiologist
d. All of the above - Answer d. all of the above

The physical therapy section, upon request from another state board of physical
therapy, may provide which of the following information:
a. date the license was initially issued
b. date of license expiration
c. any disciplinary actions taken
d. all of the above - Answer d. all of the above

Except in the case of a first license renewal, a physical therapist assistant is eligible for
renewal of the license only if he has completed:
a. 20 units of continuing education approved by the Physical Therapy Section of the
Ohio OT, PT and AT Board
b. 24 units of continuing education approved by the Athletic Trainers Section of the Ohio
OT, PT and AT Board
c. 12 units of continuing education with approval numbers issued by the Ohio Physical
Therapy Association
d. 10 units of continuing education approved by either the American Physical Therapy
Association or the Physical Therapy Section of the Ohio OT, PT and AT Board -
Answer c. 12 units of continuing education with approval numbers issued by the Ohio
Physical Therapy Association

To legally practice as a physical therapist in the State of Ohio, an individual must hold a
current:
a. Document
b. Certificate
c. License
d. Voucher - Answer c. License

, A physical therapist must notify the Physical Therapy Section within 30 days in all of the
following situations EXCEPT:
a. employment or place of business change
b. additional education degrees or professional certification
c. mailing address change
d. name change - Answer b. additional education degrees or professional certification

A physical therapist allowed her license to expire. Which of the following statements is
true?
a. the physical therapist is permanently prohibited from being licensed in Ohio
b. the physical therapist must pass the Ohio laws and rules examination
c. the physical therapist may continue to practice until late fees are paid
d. the physical therapist may reinstate her license without completing any contact hours
of continuing education - Answer b. the physical therapist must pass the Ohio laws and
rules examination

A physical therapist's license must be:
a. displayed in a conspicuous location in the place where the clinician spends the major
part of her time
b. kept in file in a place where a clinician spends a major part of her time
c. does not need to be displayed
d. displayed in a clinician's home - Answer a. displayed in a conspicuous location in the
place where the clinician spends the major part of her time

John Doe's physical therapist license expires on January 31, 2008. This is the third time
he will renew his license. By what date must he complete his continuing education
requirements to be in compliance with the Ohio Revised Code?
a. December 31, 2007
b. January 31, 2008
c. January 15, 2008
d. December 1, 2007 - Answer a. December 31, 2007

Which of the following groups that are appointed by the Governor make up the Physical
Therapy Section:
a. one physical therapist assistant, eight physical therapist
b. nine physical therapists
c. one physician, one private citizen, five physical therapist
d. two physicians, five physical therapist - Answer b. nine physical therapist

In a physical therapy clinic, which person is considered "other assistive physical therapy
personnel"?
a. athletic trainer
b. physical therapist assistant
c. on-the-job trained aide
d. physical therapist - Answer a. athletic trainer

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
11
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
BryanM

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
BryanM -
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
-
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
167
Laatst verkocht
-
Easystudy

All the best latest and revised studying materials on this account correctly answered. welcome to Easystudy. All the best.

0.0

0 beoordelingen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen