Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TEAS Nursing Enterence Exam 2023

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
24
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
10-08-2023
Written in
2023/2024

TEAS Nursing Enterence Exam 2023 When the chromosomes line up in mitosis this is known as which phase? A. Telophase B. Anaphase C. Metaphase D. Prophase (Correct Answer) C Which cellular organelle contains enzymes that are considered digestive? A. Golgi Apparatus B. Lysosomes C. Nucleus D. Ribosomes (Correct Answer) B Organs repair themselves through a process of? A. Meiosis B. Mitosis C. Cellular differentiation D. Transformation (Correct Answer) B Which of the following is considered a model for enzyme action? A. Lock and Key model B. Enzyme interaction model C. Transformation model D. Transcription model (Correct Answer) A Which of the following statements about enzymes is not true? A. Enzymes are catalysts. B. Almost all enzymes are proteins. C. Enzymes operate most efficiently at optimum pH. D. Enzymes are destroyed during chemical reactions. (Correct Answer) D Which of the following statements about prostaglandins is not true? A. Prostaglandins promote inflammation. B. Prostaglandins can only constrict blood vessels. C. Prostaglandins are made in the renal medulla. D. Prostaglandins can lead to pain and fever. (Correct Answer) B Cholesterol that is known as (LDL) stands for: A. Low-density lipoproteins B. Low-density lysosomes

Show more Read less
Institution
Course

Content preview

TEAS Nursing Enterence Exam 2023
When the chromosomes line up in mitosis this is known as which phase?


A. Telophase
B. Anaphase
C. Metaphase
D. Prophase (Correct Answer) C


Which cellular organelle contains enzymes that are considered digestive?


A. Golgi Apparatus
B. Lysosomes
C. Nucleus
D. Ribosomes (Correct Answer) B


Organs repair themselves through a process of?


A. Meiosis
B. Mitosis
C. Cellular differentiation
D. Transformation (Correct Answer) B


Which of the following is considered a model for enzyme action?

,A. Lock and Key model
B. Enzyme interaction model
C. Transformation model
D. Transcription model (Correct Answer) A


Which of the following statements about enzymes is not true?


A. Enzymes are catalysts.
B. Almost all enzymes are proteins.
C. Enzymes operate most efficiently at optimum pH.
D. Enzymes are destroyed during chemical reactions. (Correct Answer) D


Which of the following statements about prostaglandins is not true?


A. Prostaglandins promote inflammation.
B. Prostaglandins can only constrict blood vessels.
C. Prostaglandins are made in the renal medulla.
D. Prostaglandins can lead to pain and fever. (Correct Answer) B


Cholesterol that is known as (LDL) stands for:


A. Low-density lipoproteins
B. Low-density lysosomes
C. Level-density lipoproteins

, D. Level-density lysosomes (Correct Answer) A


Hardening of the arteries is known as:


A. Atheriosclerosis
B. Venous narrowing
C. Micro-circulation
D. Hypertension (Correct Answer) A


The top number on a blood pressure reading indicates:


A. Diastolic pressure
B. Transient pressure
C. Optimum pressure
D. Systolic pressure (Correct Answer) D


Litmus paper that is blue will turn/stay _____ in the presence of a strong base.


A. Orange
B. Red
C. Blue
D. Green (Correct Answer) C


Breathing properly requires the presence of what compound that affects surface
tension of alveoli in the lungs?

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
August 10, 2023
Number of pages
24
Written in
2023/2024
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$8.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Clevercrownsolutions Cambridge College
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
109
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
82
Documents
2249
Last sold
1 week ago
BRAINBOOSTER

Thanks in advance.On this page you will get all documents you need in your career Excellence. (Exams,Notes,Summary, AQA & Edexcel past papers . All the best in you study. Message me if you can not find the document you are looking for and i will assist you. Thanks again for purchasing my documents and Review to help others who need the best doc, Also For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!refer others so that they can benefit from my document

Read more Read less
4.2

25 reviews

5
16
4
3
3
4
2
0
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions