Review Guide ( latest updated) 2023
Mr. Graham is a specialist who works with students who have special needs. You
observe Mr. Graham and he is working with a group of students on the tasks of cutting
with scissors, holding a pencil, and writing sentences using the same hand without
switching to another hand. Mr. Graham is the
A. special education teacher
B. physical therapist
C. occupational therapist
D. motor planning specialist - Correct Answer (C) Mr. Graham is the occupational
therapist. Some students with disabilities have fine motor issues. He is working on these
skills including crossing midline.
Which is an example of an unmet need that can be addressed prior to the referral
process?
A. conducting a formal assessment to pinpoint the student's reading capabilities
B. creating an IEP with goals for the student
C. selecting related services that the student will receive
D. providing assistance to help the student increase his attendance rate - Correct
Answer (D) (A), (B), and (C) are actions that take place after the referral process and
are not unmet needs. Helping the student improve attendance is a need that should be
addressed prior to asking if the difficulty in school is related to a disability.
Which of the following is the best example of a chronic behavioral pattern that is
problematic?
A. Taylor throws chairs to express her anger concerning her parent's divorce
B. Sal gets into fights when he is attacked
C. Kelly cannot verbally sound out digraphs when reading aloud
D. Shawn is sometimes late to school because he misses the buses - Correct Answer
(C) Kelly's behavior is chronic and problematic because it impedes reading. The
behaviors of Taylor, Sal, and Shawn are in response to a specific event and are not
chronic.
,The first step in addressing an identified unmet need is to
A. refer the student for special education
B. set up counseling
C. contact the family or guardian
D. meet with the principal - Correct Answer (C) Meeting with the family or guardian is
the first step because you can gain information concerning the need. Choice (A) and (B)
would not be a first step. Meeting with the principal is a step that would happen prior to
addressing the need. It would happen while in the process of identifying the need.
The multidisciplinary team is creating Jenna's IEP. In regards to placement in general
education, the team must
A. place Jenna in a general education class
B. justify her placement if she is not participating in general education
C. explain her placement to the Board of Education
D. report her placement in special education to the Board of Cooperative Educational
Service - Correct Answer (B) As part of the IEP process, a justification statement must
be made that explains the considerations of the students to participate in regular
education. If a decision is made that the student will not participate in general education,
the rationale must appear on the document.
Lisa is a new student in your class. She has an IEP. You are planning instruction but
need to know what Lisa is expected to achieve by the end of the year. Which section of
the IEP best articulates this information?
A. The Present Levels of Performance
B. The Annual Goals
C. The Short-Term Objectives
D. The Evaluation Scores - Correct Answer (B) The annual goals and objectives state
the projected learning which will be achieved by the end of the school year.
On Sheldon's IEP, it states that Sheldon will attend a two-year college with the purpose
of taking courses in child day care. Where on the IEP should this information be
documented?
A. Present Levels of Performance
,B. Management Need
C. Post-Secondary Goal
D. Evaluation Statement - Correct Answer (C) A Post-Secondary Goal states the
career-related goal and what the student aspires to do after high school.
Which is the best example of an IEP Annual Goal?
A. Scott will solve math problems that involve addition and subtraction of three- and
four-digit numbers with 90% accuracy on 7 out of 10 tests, in which he will be assessed
weekly through the use of classroom assessment and classwork worksheets.
B. Scott will solve math problems that involve addition and subtraction of three- and
four-digit numbers with 80% accuracy on 9 out of 10 tests, in which he will be assessed
weekly.
C. Scott will solve math problems that involve addition and subtraction of three- and
four-digit numbers with 70% accuracy on 8 out of 10 tests.
D. Scott will solve math problems with 90% accuracy on 7 out of 10 tests, in which he
will be assessed weekly through the use of worksheets. - Correct Answer (A) According
to the NYS Department of Education and the recommended statewide IEP, an annual
goal must contain four components.
1: a description of what the student will be expected to achieve by the end of the year.
(Scott will solve math problems that involve addition and subtraction of three- and four-
digit numbers)
2: a criteria which is a measure to determine if the goal has been achieved (with 90%
accuracy)
3: The method how the progress will be measured (Scott will meet the criteria on no
less that 7 out of the 10 tests)
4: The schedule by which progress will be measured (Scott will be assessed weekly)
Choice (A) is complete, whereas the other choices are missing a component.
Which is the best example of the information concerning a related service found on an
IEP?
A. speech language, Individual delivery, 30 minutes, in the classroom
B. physical therapy, small group delivery, twice a week, 40 minutes, in the therapy
room, beginning 10/2015
C. occupational therapy, twice a week, 30 minutes
, D. adaptive physical education, 45 minutes, in the gym, beginning 3/2015 - Correct
Answer (B) According to NYS policy and the recommended statewide IEP, service
delivery must be reported to include: the type of service, the frequency, the duration,
where the service will be provided, and the projected start date. Answer (B) is the only
choice that fulfills the complete state criteria.
Maya has difficulty with speech and language tasks. She uses text-to-speech on her
iPad to express thoughts, needs, and wants. Implementing the use of this in your
classroom best demonstrates
A. specialized curriculum
B. assistive technology
C. annual goals
D. speech as a related service - Correct Answer (B) Text to speech software and/or an
iPad are technologies that will assist Maya's learning needs. Therefore, it is assistive
technology.
A classroom setting in which a General Education Teacher and Special Education
Teacher work together with student who are typical and have disabilities is best
described in Part 200 of the Regulations of the New York State Commissioner of
Education as a(n)
A. integrated co-teaching class
B. resource room class
C. special education class
D. inclusion class - Correct Answer (A) The question describes best the integrated co-
teaching class setting. Choice (D) is not defined in part 200.
In reference to testing accommodations for the IEP, which statement covers (1) the
type, (2) the conditions, and (3) the implementation recommendation criteria needed (in
order to report a testing accommodation completely)?
A. The student will have extended time that will be administered in the resource room.
B. The student will have time and a half on essay exams concerning writing five
paragraphs or more.
C. The student will have time and a half on math tests that will be administered in the
resource room.