Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

GISP Exam Questions and Answers with complete solution

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
13
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
12-08-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

GISP Exam Questions and Answers with complete solution The property of area for a parcel polygon may be considered (choose best answer) A. Precise B. Accurate C. Legally correct D. Both A and B Both A and B A vector data model uses which of the following coordinate pairs to build curvature within a line? (best answer) A. Verticies B. Points C. Floating points D. Nodes A. Verticies GIS differs from surveying and mapping by introducing (best answer) A. Attribute description B. Spatial Analysis C. Location determination D. Temporal Information B. Spatial Analysis What is a datum? (best answer) A. mathematical model B. The mathematical model related to a real world feature C. Real world features projected with minimum distortion from a round earth to a flat map D. A system of coordinates B. The mathematical model related to a real world feature Which method is used to align an un-referenced dataset with one that has spatial reference information? (best answer) A. Scaling B. Reprojecting C. Georeferencing D. defining projections C. Georeferencing Control points are best described as (best answer) A. Areas on the map where projection can easily change B. Points on the map that do not have a spatial refernce C. Points in the data that share the same datum, no matter how the datasets are altered D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

GISP Exam Questions and Answers 2023-2024 with
complete solution
The property of area for a parcel polygon may be considered (choose best
answer)
A. Precise
B. Accurate
C. Legally correct
D. Both A and B
Both A and B
A vector data model uses which of the following coordinate pairs to build
curvature within a line? (best answer)
A. Verticies
B. Points
C. Floating points
D. Nodes
A. Verticies
GIS differs from surveying and mapping by introducing (best answer)
A. Attribute description
B. Spatial Analysis
C. Location determination
D. Temporal Information
B. Spatial Analysis
What is a datum? (best answer)
A. mathematical model
B. The mathematical model related to a real world feature
C. Real world features projected with minimum distortion from a round earth to a
flat map
D. A system of coordinates
B. The mathematical model related to a real world feature
Which method is used to align an un-referenced dataset with one that has spatial
reference information? (best answer)
A. Scaling
B. Reprojecting
C. Georeferencing
D. defining projections
C. Georeferencing
Control points are best described as (best answer)
A. Areas on the map where projection can easily change
B. Points on the map that do not have a spatial refernce
C. Points in the data that share the same datum, no matter how the datasets are
altered
D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets
D. Common locations used in aligning two datasets

, In a map showing contours, the name of the darker contour lines is (best answer)
A. index contours
B. key contours
C. Lines of deviation
D. Lines of elevation
A. index contours
Imaginary lines on a map that represent areas of constant elevation are (best
answer)
A. Bands
B. Contours
C. Digital line graphs
D. Collars
B. Contours
What do thematic maps include? (best answer)
A. Thematic content and spatial location
B. USGS
C. Elevation
D. Spatial Attributes
A. Thematic content and spatial location
If you are making a web map of sampling locations, streams and watershed
areas, in what order would you place the layers on the map? (best answer)
A. Sampling locations, wetland areas, streams
B. Streams, wetland areas, sampling locations
C. Sampling locations, streams, wetland areas
D. It doesn't matter what order they are in
C. Sampling locations, streams, wetland areas
A small scale map would show (best answer)
A. A larger geographic area than a large scale map
B. A smaller geographic area as a large scale map
C. The same geographic area as a large scale map, just as a smaller resolution
D. The same geographic area as a large scale map, just at a larger resolution
A. A larger geographic area than a large scale map
When mapping sensitive data, what are some techniques that can be used to not
reveal details of the data? (Select all that apply).
A. Show the data as a heat map
B. Show the data as a point layer
C. Label the addresses that correspond to the data
D. Aggregate the data into quantities using graduated colors, symbols or
proportional symbols
A. Show the data as a heat map
D. Aggregate the data into quantities using graduated colors, symbols or proportional
symbols
How does using multiple attributes by category make a map more informative?
(Choose the best response)
A. It makes the map more colorful
B. It provides the reader with multiple layers of information that are easily

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
12 augustus 2023
Aantal pagina's
13
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF


Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
katoinyambi96 stuvia
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
49
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
31
Documenten
1267
Laatst verkocht
4 maanden geleden

4.5

6 beoordelingen

5
4
4
1
3
1
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen